1892_Pembrokeshire_County_Council_election
The second election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held on 8 March 1892.[1] It was preceded by the 1889 election and followed by the 1895 election.
At the inaugural election in 1889 most seats were contested, but three years later many of the sitting members were returned unopposed.
In the vast majority of wards, candidates were returned unopposed.[2] There were fewer contested elections than three years previously.[3]
Multi-member wards in Pembroke and Pembroke Dock were replaced by single member wards. Tenby continued as a two member ward.
Ambleston
Amroth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sackville Herbert Owen* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Begelly
Burton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sir Owen H. P. Scourfield, Bart.* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Camrose
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | W.J. Canton | 124 | |||
Conservative | Arthur Massy | 120 | |||
Majority | 4 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing | ||||
Carew
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | F. Lort Phillips | unopposed | |||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | ||||
Clydey
Castlemartin
Earl Cawdor, who was elected at the inaugural election, was replaced by another Conservative representative.[1]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Colonel Henry Leach | 173 | |||
Liberal | T.M.G. Williams | 77 | |||
Majority | |||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Eglwyswrw
The returning member gave his casting vote in favour of the sitting member, Thomas Williams.[3]
Fishguard
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | John Worthington* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Haverfordwest St Martin's Hamlets
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | O.H.S. Williams | 109 | |||
Liberal | Joseph Thomas* | 84 | |||
Majority | 25 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | ||||
Haverfordwest, Prendergast and Uzmaston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas James* | 135 | |||
Liberal | Rev J. Jenkins | 128 | |||
Majority | 7 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Haverfordwest, St Thomas and Furzy Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | R. T. P. Williams* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Haverfordwest St Martin's and St Mary's
Kilgerran
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Dr J. Stevens | 187 | |||
Conservative | Capt. E. Gower | 150 | |||
Majority | 37 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing | ||||
Lampeter Velfrey
Llanfyrnach
Llanwnda
Llangwm
Llanstadwell
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John H. Coram* | unopposed | |||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
Llawhaden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Rev D. Rees | 173 | |||
Conservative | R.S. Lewis | 103 | |||
Majority | 70 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
Maenclochog
Manorbier
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | C.W.R. Stokes* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Mathry
Milford
Monkton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Col. Morgan J. Saurin* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Nevern
Newport
Narberth North
Pembroke Ward 30
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Joshua W, Morrison | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Ward 31
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robert Morgan | 173 | |||
Liberal | W.T. Morgan | 137 | |||
Majority | 36 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 32
Pembroke Dock Ward 33
Pembroke Dock Ward 34
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Unionist | Dr J.F. Stamper* | unopposed | |||
Liberal Unionist win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 35
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | D. Hughes Brown* | unopposed | |||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Pembroke Dock Ward 36
St David's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | J. Howard Griffiths | 208 | |||
Conservative | M.D. Propert | 126 | |||
Majority | 82 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing | ||||
St Dogmaels
St Ishmaels
St Issels
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | C.R. Vickerman* | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Slebech and Martletwy
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J.V. Colby | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Staynton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | J.T. Fisher* | Unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Tenby (two seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | W. Henry Richards* | unopposed | |||
Conservative | Clement J. Williams | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal | Swing | ||||
Walwyn's Castle
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | W. Howell Walters* | unopposed | |||
Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
Whitchurch
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Thomas* | 169 | |||
Independent | F.R. Howell | 145 | |||
Majority | 24 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Liberal hold | Swing | ||||
Wiston
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | T. Llewellin | unopposed | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Mr G. P. Brewer (L.), N arberth, 46 votes; Mr Joseph Thomas (L.), Haverfordwest, 38; Mr Benjamin Rees (L.), Granant, 38; Mr H. Seymour Allen (L.), Crescelly, 28; Rev William Evans (L.), Pembroke Dock, 23 Mr R. Thomas (L.). Trebover, 28; Mr William Watts Williams (L.), St. David's, 28; Mr William Mason (L.), Pem- broke Dock, 26.
- "South Wales County Council Elections". Western Mail. 9 March 1892. p. 6. Retrieved 8 July 2015.
- "The County Councils. List of Candidates Nominated". South Wales Daily News. 1 March 1892. p. 7. Retrieved 11 January 2016.
- "The County Council Elections. March 1892". Carmarthen Journal. 11 March 1892. Retrieved 29 April 2015.