1908 Serbian parliamentary election


Parliamentary elections were held in Serbia on 31 May 1908.[1] The result was a victory for the ruling People's Radical Party, which won 84 of the 160 seats in the National Assembly.[2]

1908 Serbian parliamentary election

 1906 31 May 1908 1912 

All 160 seats in the National Assembly
81 seats needed for a majority
Turnout70.0%
Party Leader % Seats ±
NRS Nikola Pašić 43.6 84 -7
SRS Ljubomir Stojanović 31.1 48 +1
NSSNS 16.3 17 +16
NS Stojan Ribarac 4.1 7 -8
SNS Stojan Novaković 2.9 3 -2
SSDP Dragiša Lapčević 0.8 1 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Nikola Pašić
People's Radical Party
Petar Velimirović
People's Radical Party

Results


Party Votes % Seats +/–
People's Radical Party175,66743.684–7
Independent Radical Party125,13131.148+1
National PartyProgressive coalition65,60813.617+16
National Party16,4494.17–8
Serbian Progressive Party11,8552.93–2
Serbian National Peasant Accord2,5850.600
Social Democratic Party3,0430.810
People's Radical dissidents1,8700.500
Independent Radical dissidents3700.100
Independent lists2,1510.600
Total402,6841001600
Registered voters/turnout574,85170.0
Source: Slobodan Antonic

References


  1. "News in Brief", The Times, 13 April 1908
  2. Democracy in Serbia on the eve of World War I Archived 2016-09-19 at the Wayback Machine Sociological Overview