1912 Serbian parliamentary election


Parliamentary elections were held in Serbia on 1 April 1912. The result was a victory for the ruling People's Radical Party, which won 84 of the 160 seats in the National Assembly.[1]

1912 Serbian parliamentary election

 1908 1 April 1912 1920 (Yugoslavia) 

All 160 seats in the National Assembly
81 seats needed for a majority
Turnout68.5%
Party Leader % Seats ±
NRS 39.8 84 0
SRS 24.6 41 -7
NSSNS 15.1 18 +1
NS 5.9 9 +2
SSDP 5.3 2 +1
NRS dissidents 4.3 7 +7
SNS 3.2 5 +2
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Milovan Milovanović
People's Radical Party
Milovan Milovanović
People's Radical Party

Results


Party Votes % Seats +/–
People's Radical Party182,47939.8840
Independent Radical Party114,34524.641–7
National PartyProgressive coalition72,50915.118+1
National Party23,4115.99+2
Social Democratic Party24,6655.32+1
People's Radical dissidents18,7444.37+7
Serbian Progressive Party14,6793.25+2
Independent Radical dissidents5,5611.100
National Party dissidents7030.10New
Independent lists1,9280.500
Total459,701100166+6
Registered voters/turnout670,74668.5
Source: Slobodan Antonic

References