1915 Luxembourg general election


General elections were held in Luxembourg on 23 December 1915.[1] The Party of the Right emerged as the largest party, winning 25 of the 52 seats in the Chamber of Deputies.

1915 Luxembourg general election

 1914 23 December 1915 1918 

52 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
26 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats
Left Bloc 55.4 27
Party of the Right 26.5 25
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

Background


Earlier in the year Grand Duchess Marie-Adélaïde had appointed a right-wing minority government.[1] However, the government was unable to function properly due to its lack of a majority in the Chamber of Deputies. Marie-Adélaïde then dissolved the Chamber and called new elections.

Results


PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Left Bloc92,30255.4327–5
Party of the Right44,19526.5425+5
Independents30,01218.020
Total166,509100.00520
Valid votes30,13399.15
Invalid/blank votes2570.85
Total votes30,390100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,64390.33
Source: Luxemburger Wort, 24 December 1915

By canton

Canton Seats Electorate Turnout Party Candidate Votes
Capellen 3 2,027 1,887 Party of the Right Pierre Dupong 963
Left Bloc Edouard Hemmer 962
Party of the Right Nicolas Wirtgen 954
Party of the Right Kirsch 931
Left Bloc Schmitz 915
Left Bloc Jeitz 840
Clervaux 3 1,995 1,758 Party of the Right Pierre Prüm 1,244
Party of the Right J.-P. Jérôme Thinnes 1,236
Party of the Right Jean Theissen 1,124
Left Bloc Glesener 578
Left Bloc Bouvier 537
Left Bloc Hamelius 533
Diekirch 4 2,590 2,398 Party of the Right Antoine Hansen 1,403
Party of the Right Matthias Jungers 1,231
Party of the Right Jean Gérard 1,226
Party of the Right Jean Pierre Schmit 1,225
Left Bloc Pemmers 1,063
Left Bloc Steichen 1,003
Left Bloc Wanderscheid 919
Independent Kellen 598
Echternach 3 1,573 1,448 Party of the Right Matthias Huss 903
Party of the Right François Kries 826
Party of the Right Lamoral de Villers 733
Left Bloc Dondelinger 664
Left Bloc Decker 560
Left Bloc Huss 142
Esch-sur-Alzette 13 7,104 6,353 Left Bloc Léon Metz 3,998
Left Bloc Albert Clemang 3,958
Left Bloc Charles Hoffmann 3,872
Left Bloc Charles Krombach 3,861
Left Bloc Auguste Flesch 3,840
Left Bloc Léon Metzer 3,825
Left Bloc Émile Mark 3,803
Left Bloc Edmond Müller 3,781
Left Bloc Aloyse Kayser 3,758
Left Bloc Jean-Pierre Michels 3,742
Left Bloc Jean Schortgen 3,698
Left Bloc Joseph Thorn 3,686
Left Bloc Michel Welter 3,555
Independent Dondelinger 2,644
Independent Auguste Collart 2,320
Independent Steichen 2,309
Independent Hausemer 2,245
Independent Klepper 2,227
Independent Théodore Noesen 2,221
Independent Gehrend 2,213
Independent Meintz 2,196
Independent Goedert 2,194
Independent Schiltz 2,180
Independent Mambourg 2,173
Independent Nicolas Müller 2,146
Independent Reimen 2,141
Grevenmacher 3 2,396 2,101 Party of the Right François Altwies 1,292
Party of the Right Joseph Bech 1,203
Party of the Right Albert Dühr 1,202
Left Bloc Godart 955
Luxembourg-Ville 4 2,718 2,342 Left Bloc Luc Housse 1,676
Left Bloc Léandre Lacroix 1,676
Left Bloc Robert Brasseur 1,662
Left Bloc Alphonse Munchen 1,614
Party of the Right Fettes 663
Party of the Right Lessel 635
Party of the Right de La Fontaine 616
Luxembourg-Campagne 8 5,374 4,879 Left Bloc Maurice Pescatore 3,007
Left Bloc Norbert Le Gallais 2,869
Left Bloc Joseph Palgen 2,857
Left Bloc Léon Naval 2,836
Left Bloc Emile Bastian 2,830
Left Bloc Paul Koch 2,815
Left Bloc Jacques Gallé 2,806
Left Bloc Adolphe Schmit 2,728
Party of the Right Émile Reuter 2,028
Party of the Right Nicolas Philippe 1,915
Party of the Right Nicolas Mackel 1,910
Party of the Right Jean-Pierre Kohner 1,883
Party of the Right Gaston Diderich 1,816
Party of the Right Wagener 1,795
Party of the Right Berens 1,778
Party of the Right Warken 1,660
Independent Gehlen 158
Independent Christian Schmit 27
Mersch 2 1,733 1,626 Party of the Right Jean-Pierre Ecker 855
Party of the Right Alphonse Eichhorn 850
Left Bloc Ludovicy 755
Left Bloc Erpelding 710
Redange 3 2,022 1,848 Party of the Right Nicolas Klein 1,220
Party of the Right Eugène Hoffmann 1,209
Party of the Right Pierre Schiltz 1,187
Left Bloc Bian 723
Remich 2 1,858 1,655 Party of the Right Joseph Faber 1,104
Party of the Right Théodore Flammang 1,083
Left Bloc Kohn 552
Left Bloc Greiveldinger 86
Vianden 1 376 376 Party of the Right Théodore Klees 207
Left Bloc Sinner 166
Wiltz 3 1,877 1,719 Party of the Right Nicolas Meyers 1,066
Party of the Right Michel Weynandy 1,019
Left Bloc Charles Mathieu 886
Party of the Right Neyens 859
Source: Luxemburger Wort, 24 December 1915

Aftermath


Although the Party of the Right increased their representation from 20 to 25 seats, they were still short of a majority. The Hubert Loutsch government lost a vote of confidence on 11 January 1916 and resigned. Marie-Adélaïde's interference in domestic politics was strongly criticised by left-wing parties, and was partially responsible for her being forced to abdicate in favour of Charlotte in 1919.[2]

References


  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1233 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p1234