1918 Luxembourg Constitutional Assembly election


Constitutional Assembly elections were held in Luxembourg on 28 July and 4 August 1918.[1] The Party of the Right emerged as the largest party, winning 23 of the 53 seats.[2] The Assembly was tasked with revising the constitution to democratise the country's political structure.[1] The amendments were promulgated on 15 May 1919, introducing proportional representation and the option of holding referendums.[1]

1918 Luxembourg Constitutional Assembly election

 1915 28 July 1918 (first round)
4 August 1918 (second round)
1919 

53 seats in the Constitutional Assembly
27 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats ±
Party of the Right Émile Reuter 21.20 23 -2
Liberal League 32.36 10 New
Socialist Party 26.86 12 New
IPP 11.22 5 New
PNI Pierre Prüm 1.51 2 New
Independent 6.84 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

Results


PartyFirst roundSecond roundTotal
seats
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Liberal League51,47632.36428,45143.51610
Socialist Party42,72826.86814,32721.91412
Party of the Right33,71521.202013,64120.86323
Independent People's Party17,85011.2235,4558.3425
Independent National Party2,3981.5122
Independents10,8866.8403,5205.3811
Total159,053100.003765,394100.001653
Valid votes28,42098.74
Invalid/blank votes3631.26
Total votes28,783100.0017,032
Registered voters/turnout34,07884.4621,66278.63
Source: Nohlen & Stöver, Luxemburger Wort, Luxemburger Wort

By canton

Canton Seats Party Candidate First round Second round
Votes Votes
Capellen 3 Liberal League Jacques Schmitz 1,219
Party of the Right Nicolas Wirtgen 1,152
Liberal League Edouard Hemmer 1,132 1,193
Party of the Right Pierre Dupong 1,125 1,133
Party of the Right Kirsch 1,121
Liberal League Jeitz 1,037
Turnout 2,305 2,349
Electorate 2,497 2,474
Clervaux 3 Independent National Party Pierre Prüm 1,249
Independent National Party Théodore Boever 1,149
Party of the Right J.-P. Jérôme Thinnes 821 742
Party of the Right Hubert Loutsch 791 495
Liberal League Théodore Arthur Bouvier 746
Party of the Right Kesseler 542
Turnout 1,871 1,251
Electorate 2,074 2,056
Diekirch 4 Party of the Right Antoine Hansen 1,462
Party of the Right Matthias Jungers 1,350
Party of the Right Jean Gérard 1,304
Independent Nicolas Kellen 1,185 1,258
Party of the Right Jean Pierre Schmit 1,187 1,170
Liberal League Auguste Hein 1,066
Liberal League Peter John 757
Liberal League Nicolas Fressch 720
Turnout 2,478 2,452
Electorate 2,744 2,728
Echternach 2 Party of the Right Matthias Huss 988
Party of the Right Lamoral de Villers 828
Liberal League Salentiny 595
Turnout 1,418
Electorate 1,636
Esch-sur-Alzette 15 Socialist Party Joseph Thorn 3,974
Socialist Party Pierre Krier 3,949
Socialist Party Émile Mark 3,899
Independent People's Party Bernard Herschbach 3,882
Independent People's Party Pierre Kappweiler 3,861
Socialist Party René Blum 3,817
Independent People's Party Théodore Noesen 3,700
Socialist Party Adolphe Krieps 3,393
Socialist Party Jean Schaack-Wirth 3,291
Socialist Party Joseph Kieffer 3,237 3,212
Socialist Party Jacques Schaack 3,266 3,181
Socialist Party Edouard Leon 2,925 3,014
Independent People's Party Jean-Pierre Glesener 3,255 2,806
Socialist Party Jacques Thilmany 2,895 2,657
Independent People's Party Matthias Vinandy 3,152 2,649
Liberal League Charles-Léon Metz 2,286 2,531
Liberal League Aloyse Kayser 2,589 2,520
Liberal League Albert Clemang 2,341 2,298
Independent Baron Charles Jacquinot 2,299 2,262
Liberal League François Theisen 2,272 2,181
Liberal League Charles Krombach 2,216 2,173
Liberal League Auguste Flesch 2,153
Liberal League Jacques Laux 2,027
Liberal League Charles Hoffmann 2,004
Independent Antoine Gilles 1,987
Independent Jean-Pierre Bour 1,967
Liberal League Edmond Müller 1,963
Liberal League Jean Witry 1,443
Liberal League Pierre Deloos 1,349
Liberal League Victor Wilhelm 1,251
Turnout 6,668 6,198
Electorate 8,452 8,589
Grevenmacher 3 Party of the Right François Altwies 1,230
Party of the Right Albert Dühr 1,172
Party of the Right Joseph Bech 1,095
Independent Auguste Keiffer 1,085
Turnout 2,091
Electorate 2,350
Luxembourg-Ville 4 Socialist Party Jean-Pierre Probst 1,365
Socialist Party Luc Housse 1,341
Liberal League Robert Brasseur 1,204
Liberal League Léandre Lacroix 1,156
Socialist Party Eugène Welter 786
Turnout 1,988
Electorate 2,618
Luxembourg-Campagne 8 Liberal League Maurice Pescatore 2,406
Liberal League Gaston Diderich 2,284 2,460
Liberal League Joseph Palgen 2,183 2,431
Liberal League Jacques Gallé 2,108 2,414
Liberal League Paul Koch 2,079 2,408
Liberal League Léon Naval 1,876 2,161
Party of the Right Nicolas Mackel 2,042 2,154
Party of the Right Nicolas Jacoby 2,044 2,153
Party of the Right Jean-Pierre Colling 1,862 2,003
Party of the Right Jean Thill 1,799 1,936
Liberal League Jean-Pierre Schiltz 1,604 1,869
Party of the Right Pierre Entringer 1,717 1,855
Liberal League Jean Nickels 1,433 1,812
Socialist Party Louis Emeringer 1,163 1,164
Socialist Party Jean-Pierre Rasquin 1,204 1,099
Socialist Party Henri Schreiber 1,149
Socialist Party Michel Schettlé 1,114
Independent Jean Schambourg 796
Independent Joseph Kayser 733
Independent Clerf 508
Turnout 4,777 4,782
Electorate 5,724 5,815
Mersch 2 Party of the Right Alphonse Eichhorn 971
Party of the Right Jean-Pierre Ecker 889
Liberal League Leibfried 718
Liberal League Pescatore 657
Turnout 1,669
Electorate 1,789
Redange 3 Party of the Right Eugène Hoffmann
Party of the Right Nicolas Klein
Party of the Right Pierre Schiltz
Remich 2 Party of the Right Adolphe Klein 1,145
Party of the Right Auguste Thorn 1,091
Liberal League Jules Kohn 437
Party of the Right Théodore Flammang 379
Turnout 1,692
Electorate 1,915
Vianden 1 Party of the Right Egide Petges 216
Liberal League Sinner 164
Turnout 389
Electorate 407
Wiltz 3 Party of the Right Nicolas Meyers 1,172
Party of the Right Émile Reuter 1,125
Party of the Right Charles Buffet 1,095
Independent Albert Meyer 326
Turnout 1,437
Electorate 1,872
Source: Luxemburger Wort, Luxemburger Wort, Luxemburger Wort

References


  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1234 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p1253