1936–37 Coppa Italia


The 1936–37 Coppa Italia was the 4th edition of the tournament.

1936–37 Coppa Italia
The Rossoblu with their first Coppa Italia
Country Italy
Dates25 Oct 1936 –
6 June 1937
Teams108
ChampionsGenova 1893 (1st title)
Runners-upRoma
Matches played121
Goals scored431 (3.56 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Aldo Boffi (7 goals)

All teams from Serie A, Serie B and Serie C took part to this competition, which included a first phase, with elimination rounds reserved to B and C teams, and a final phase, where the 16 winners of the first phase met 16 Serie A teams. All the matches were played in a single leg with eventual replay on the model of the FA Cup, homefields were decided by drawing except for the final match in Florence.

The trophy was won by Genova 1893, which defeated 1–0 Roma in the final match, played at the Giovanni Berta Stadium in Florence on June 6, 1937. Winning the cup, Genova 1893 also gained the qualification to the 1937 edition of the Mitropa Cup.

Qualifying round


Home team Score Away team
Anconitana-Bianchi 5-2 Libertas Rimini
Asti 3-1 Acqui
Corniglianese 0-1 Sestrese
Entella 2-1 Adrea Adoria
Foggia 2-0 Benevento
Forlì 2-1 Forlimpopoli
Parma 2-1 Monza
SPAL 4-1 Carpi
Reggiana 2-1 Varese
Taranto 1-2 Lecce
Udinese 4-3 Vicenza
Vigevano 2-1 Vigevano

1st Preliminary Round


52 clubs are added.

Home team Score Away team
Anconitana-Bianchi 4-3 Pontedera
Carrarese 1-1 (aet) Derthona
Civitavecchiese 1-1 (aet) Molfetta
Entella 1-0 Rivarolese
Fanfulla 5-1 Falck
Fiumana 2-0 Udinese
Foggia 4-0 Bagnolese
Fortitudo Trieste 1-2 Pro Gorizia
Jesi 6-3 Piombino
Lecce 2-1 Salernitana
Macerata 4-3 (aet) Alma Juventus Fano
Manfredonia 0-2 Potenza
Mantova 4-0 Ponziana
MATER 0-0 (aet) Cerignola
Padova 2-0 Grion Pola
Parma 4-3 Biellese
Piacenza 5-1 Gallaratese
Pistoiese 0-0 (aet) Forlì
Pontedemico 2-1 Imperia
Ravenna 5-2 (aet) Baracca Lugo
Reggiana 4-2 Lecco
Sanremese 4-0 Asti
Savona 2-1 (aet) Pinerolo
Seregno 3-1 Crema
Sestrese 2-1 Vado
SIAI Marchetti 2-0 Pro Patria
Siena 3-0 Prato
Signe 2-1 Grosseto
SPAL 3-4 (aet) Rovigo
Taranto 1-2 Cosenza
Treviso 1-2 Marzotto Valdagno
Vigevano 4-0 Cusiana

Replay matches

Home team Score Away team
Derthona 2-0 Carrarese
Molfetta 4-0 Civitavecchiese
Cerignola 1-1 * MATER
Forlì 0-0 * Pistoiese

* Cerignola and Pistoiese qualify after drawing of lots.

2nd Preliminary Round


Home team Score Away team
Entella 9-0 Derthona
Fiumana 3-0 Rovigo
Pro Gorizia 2-1 Marzotto Valdagno
Lecce 0-0 (aet) Cerignola
Macerata 1-2 (aet) Anconitana-Bianchi
Molfetta 5-2 Foggia
Padova 3-3 (aet) Mantova
Parma 3-0 Ravenna
Piacenza 4-0 SIAI Marchetti
Potenza 4-0 Cosenza
Reggiana 3-1 Seregno
Savona 0-0 (aet) Sanremese
Sestrese 2-1 Pontedemico
Siena 2-5 Jesi
Signe 1-3 Pistoiese
Vigevano 0-1 Fanfulla

Replay matches

Home team Score Away team
Cerignola 2-0 Lecce
Mantova 0-0 * Padova
Sanremese 3-1 Savona

* Mantova qualify after drawing of lots.

3rd Preliminary Round


16 clubs are added (Catanzarese, Catania, Hellas Verona, Livorno, Atalanta, Brescia, L'Aquila, Viareggio, Pisa, Messina, Pro Vercelli, Spezia, Cremonese, Palermo, Venezia, Modena).

Home team Score Away team
Anconitana-Bianchi 4-1 Catanzarese
Catania 1-0 Cerignola
Hellas Verona 3-1 Pro Gorizia
Jesi 2-2 (aet) Fanfulla
Livorno 4-0 Atalanta
Mantova 0-1 Fiumana
Molfetta 2-2 (aet) Brescia
Parma 0-1 L'Aquila
Piacenza 3-1 Viareggio
Pisa 6-2 Entella
Reggiana 4-2 Messina
Sanremese 3-0 Pro Vercelli
Sestrese 2-0 [1] Pistoiese
Spezia 2-2 (aet) Cremonese
Palermo 1-0 Potenza
Venezia 4-2 Modena

Replay matches

Home team Score Away team
Fanfulla 3-0 Jesi
Brescia 2-0 [2] Molfetta
Cremonese 2-2 (aet) * Spezia

* Spezia qualify after drawing of lots.

Knockout stage


16 Serie A clubs are added (Bari, Milano, Alessandria, Genova 1893, Lazio, Sampierdarenese, Bologna, Fiorentina, Ambrosiana-Inter, Napoli, Lucchese, Juventus, Roma, Triestina, Torino, Novara).

Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
Livorno 6
 
Piacenza 2
 
Livorno 1
 
Fiumana 2
 
Bari 2
 
Bari 3
 
Bari 2
 
Milano 4
 
Milano (replay: 1–3) 2
 
Alessandria 0
 
Milano 2
 
Pisa 0
 
Venezia 0
 
Venezia 2
 
Milano 1
 
Genova 1893 5
 
Genova 1893 (replay: 1–2 aet) 1
 
Lazio 0
 
Genova 1893 4
 
Reggiana 2
 
Palermo 0
 
Palermo 3
 
Genova 1893 4
 
Sampierdarenese 1
 
Catania 0
 
Bologna 0
 
Sampierdarenese 3
 
Catania (aet) 3
 
Catania 4
 
Fiorentina 1
 
Genova 1893 1
 
Sanremese 2
 
Roma 0
 
Hellas Verona 0
 
Sanremese 1
 
Ambrosiana–Inter 4
 
Ambrosiana–Inter 3
 
L'Aquila 3
 
Ambrosiana–Inter 7
 
Anconitana-Bianchi 1
 
Spezia 1
 
Fanfulla (replay: 0–2) 1
 
Fanfulla 0
 
Spezia 1
 
Spezia (replay: 1–3) 0
 
Brescia 0
 
Ambrosiana–Inter 0
 
Napoli 5
 
Roma 2
 
Sestrese 2
 
Napoli 2
 
Lucchese 0
 
Juventus 1
 
Juventus 1
 
Napoli 0
 
Roma 2
 
Roma 1
 
Triestina 1
 
Roma 3
 
Torino 3
 
Torino 1
 
Novara 0

Legend:

Final


Genova 18931 – 0Roma
Torti  79'
Referee: Francesco Mattea

Top goalscorers


Rank Player Club Goals
1 Aldo Boffi Milano 7
2 Orfeo Pagliari Jesi 5
Alessandro Fornasaris Reggiana
Giuseppe Calò Molfetta
Fiore Co Entella

Sources


  • Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio–La Storia 1898–2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005

References


  1. Sestrese withdrew. Federal decision.
  2. Molfetta withdrew. Federal decision.