1948 Luxembourg general election


Partial general elections were held in Luxembourg on 6 June 1948, electing 26 of the 51 seats in the Chamber of Deputies in the centre and north of the country.[1][2] The Christian Social People's Party won 9 of the 26 seats, reducing its total number of seats from 25 to 22.[2]

1948 Luxembourg general election

 1945 6 June 1948 1951 

26 out of 51 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
26 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats ±
LSAP Michel Rasquin 41.46 15 +4
CSV Émile Reuter 33.30 22 -3
KPL 16.86 5 0
PDG Lucien Dury 8.38 9 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Pierre Dupong
CSV
Pierre Dupong
CSV

Results


PartyVotes%Seats
Not upElectedTotal+/–
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party481,75541.4651015+4
Christian Social People's Party386,97233.3013922–3
Communist Party of Luxembourg195,95616.861450
Patriotic and Democratic Group97,4158.386390
Total1,162,098100.002526510
Valid votes73,67494.58
Invalid/blank votes4,2215.42
Total votes77,895100.00
Registered voters/turnout84,72491.94
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

References


  1. Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1244 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. Nohlen & Stöver, p1261