1956–57_Israel_State_Cup
1956–57 Israel State Cup
Football tournament season
The1956–57 Israel State Cup (Hebrew: גביע המדינה, Gvia HaMedina) was the 19th season of Israel's nationwide football cup competition and the fourth after the Israeli Declaration of Independence.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Country ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Israel |
Defending champions | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
Runner-up | Maccabi Jaffa |
Close
Although the competition began on 11 February 1956, it was delayed severely by the Suez Crisis, and later rounds were not played until April 1957, with the final being held on 6 July at 1957 at the Haifa Municipal Stadium in Haifa. Hapoel Petah Tikva met Maccabi Jaffa in the final and won the cup after securing a 2–1 win.
First round
74 of the 75 Liga Gimel clubs participated in this round. Most of the matches were drawn as divisional matches, with the exception of two matches.
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Upper Galilee division | ||
Maccabi Safed | w/o | Hapoel She'ar Yashuv |
HaChalutz Safed | w/o | Hapoel Kiryat Shmona |
Hapoel Kfar Giladi | w/o | Hapoel Lehavot HaBashan |
Hapoel Safed | 6–5 | Hapoel Ayelet HaShahar |
Wester Galilee division | ||
Hapoel Kfar Ata | w/o | Beitar Acre |
Hapoel Matzuva Hanita | 6–3 | Hapoel Beit HaEmek |
Hapoel Kfar Hasidim | w/o | Hapoel Yehiam Kabri |
Hapoel Zvi Nahariya | 4–1 | Hapoel Yas'ur |
Jordan Valley division | ||
Hapoel Kinneret | w/o | Hapoel Ma'agan |
Hapoel Tiberias | w/o | Hapoel Afikim |
Beitar Tiberias | w/o | Hapoel Yavne'el |
North division | ||
Atid Haifa | w/o | Beitar Pardes Hanna |
Beitar Binyamina | 3–2 | Beitar Yehuda Haifa |
Hapoel Givat Zaid | 6–1 | Hapoel Zikhron Ya'akov |
Samaria division | ||
Hapoel Givat Olga | 0–0 [note 1] |
Maccabi Meyasdim Hadera |
Beitar Netanya | 2–1 | Hapoel Yanuv |
Hapoel Burgata | w/o | Hapoel Kfar Yona |
Hapoel Givat Haim | w/o | Hapoel Nahliel |
Sharon division | ||
Hapoel Neve Yamin | w/o | Hapoel Jaljulia |
Dan division | ||
Hapoel Jaffa | 9–1 | Beitar Bat Yam |
Hapoel Bat Yam | w/o | Beitar Ramat Israel |
Bar Kochva | w/o | Beitar Saqiya |
Kadima Jaffa | 3–1 | Maccabi Bat Yam |
Middle division | ||
Hapoel Azor | 4–2 | Hapoel Holon |
Terra Santa Jaffa | 2–0 | Beitar Beit Dagon |
Hapoel Ganei Tikva | w/o | Beitar Holon |
Hapoel Beit Dagon | w/o | Beitar Yehuda Jerusalem |
Maccabi Holon | 2–0 | Kochav Or Yehuda |
Central division | ||
Hapoel Ramla | 5–0 | Hapoel Hadar Ramatayim |
Hapoel Yehud | w/o | Hapoel Or Yehuda |
Beitar Ramla | 4–1 | Beitar Lod |
Kochav HaTzafon Jerusalem | w/o | HaKochav Lod |
South division | ||
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | w/o | Hapoel Marmorek |
SK Nes Tziona | 7–0 | Hapoel Sha'arayim |
Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov | 6–0 | Hapoel Shoval |
Inter-divisional matches | ||
Hapoel Lod | 2–1 | Hapoel Ever HaYarkon |
Hapoel Herzliya | 2–0 | Kochav Nes Tziona |
Close
Second round
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Herzliya | 8–0 | Hapoel Matzuva Hanita |
Beitar Tiberias | w/o | HaChalutz Safed |
Hapoel Burgata | w/o | Hapoel Kinneret |
Beitar Binyamina | 4–2 | Atid Haifa |
Hapoel Givat Haim | 3–3 R: 2–1 |
Hapoel Givat Zaid |
Hapoel Tiberias | 6–1 | Beitar Netanya |
Hapoel Kfar Ata | 8–2 | Hapoel Neve Yamin |
Hapoel Lod | w/o | Hapoel Kfar Hasidim |
Hapoel Zvi Nahariya | 3–1 | Hapoel Be'er Ya'akov |
Hapoel Kfar Giladi | 0–0 R: 3–0 |
Maccabi Safed |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 2–1 | Hapoel Azor |
Beitar Ramla | w/o | Hapoel Ganei Tikva |
Hapoel Ramla | 6–4 | Maccabi Holon |
Bar Kochva | 2–0 | Hapoel Bat Yam |
Hapoel Jaffa | 2–2 R: 5–1 |
Kadima Jaffa |
Hapoel Yehud | 3–1 | Hapoel Beit Dagon |
Kochav HaTzafon Jerusalem | w/o | Terra Santa Jaffa |
Close
- SK Nes Tziona and Hapoel Safed received a bye to the third round.
Third round
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Beitar Binyamina | 2–1 | Maccabi Ramla |
Hapoel Netanya | 3–2 | YMCA Jerusalem |
Hapoel Kochav HaTzafon | 2–1 | Bar Kochva |
Hapoel Givat Haim | 3–2 | Hapoel Kfar Giladi |
Hapoel Rishon LeZion | 4–1 | Maccabi Jerusalem |
Hapoel Ramla | 4–0 | Hapoel Mefalsim |
Sport Club Atlit | 5–1 | Maccabi Sha'arayim |
Hapoel Kfar Ata | 7–0 | Hakoah Haifa |
Beitar Jaffa | w/o | Hapoel Beit Lid |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | 5–3 | Maccabi Shmuel Tel Aviv |
Hapoel Tel Hanan | 2–1 | Maccabi Zikhron Ya'akov |
Hapoel Jaffa | 2–1 | Hapoel Kiryat Ono |
Hapoel Herzliya | w/o | Hapoel HaMegabesh |
Hapoel Tiberias | 0–0 R: 3–0 |
Maccabi Binyamina |
SK Nes Tziona | 5–1 | Beitar Tiberias |
Hapoel Even Yehuda | w/o | Beitar Mahane Yehuda |
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 4–3 | Hapoel Safed |
Hapoel Be'er Sheva | 3–0 | Hapoel Acre |
Maccabi Hadera | 7–2 | Hapoel Burgata |
Beitar Ramla | 3–1 | Bnei Yehuda |
Hapoel Yehud | w/o | Hapoel Lod |
Close
Fourth round
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Beitar Ramla | w/o | Sport Club Atlit |
Maccabi Hadera | 0–0 R: 4–1 |
Hapoel Givat Haim |
Hapoel Herzliya | 4–1 | Hapoel Even Yehuda |
Hapoel Kfar Ata | 6–1 | Beitar Jaffa |
Hapoel Netanya | 9–0 | Beitar Binyamina |
Hapoel Ramla | 2–2 R: 3–1 |
Hapoel Jaffa |
Hapoel Tiberias | 7–2 | Hapoel Yehud |
Kochav HaTzafon Jerusalem | w/o | Hapoel Be'er Sheva |
Hapoel Rishon LeZion | w/o | Hapoel Tel Hanan |
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 6–1 | Sektzia Nes Tziona |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | w/o | Hapoel Zvi Nahariya |
Close
Intermediate Round
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 3–3 R: 3–3 R (2):3–2 |
Hapoel Tiberias |
Hapoel Kfar Ata | 4–4 R: 5–2 |
Hapoel Herzliya |
Hapoel Netanya | 2–0 | Hapoel Rishon LeZion |
Close
Fifth round
More information Home Team, Score ...
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Hapoel Haifa | 4–1 | Hapoel Ra'anana |
Hapoel Jerusalem | 1–2 | Beitar Tel Aviv |
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 6–0 | Maccabi Ramat Gan |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 6–0 | Beitar Ramla |
Hapoel Hadera | 3–2 | Maccabi Hadera |
Hakoah Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Hapoel Rehovot |
Hapoel Ramat Gan | 1–1 R: 0–3 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv |
Maccabi Haifa | 4–1 | Maccabi Netanya |
Maccabi Rehovot | 2–1 | Hapoel Nahariya |
Beitar Jerusalem | 0–2 | Hapoel Balfouria |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | 3–0 | Hapoel Kiryat Haim |
Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | 8–1 | Hapoel Netanya |
Hapoel Kfar Saba | 4–3 | Hapoel Herzliya |
Shimshon Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Hapoel Ramla |
Maccabi Jaffa | w/o | Ahva Notzrit Haifa |
Maccabi Petah Tikva | w/o | Kochav HaTzafon Jerusalem |
Close
- Maccabi Jaffa, Maccabi Petah Tikva received a bye to the sixth round, as their opponents, Ahva Notzrit Haifa and Hapoel Kochav HaTzafon Jerusalem, folded.[2]
Sixth round
Hapoel Haifa v Maccabi Haifa
8 June 1957 | Hapoel Haifa | 0–1 | Maccabi Haifa | Haifa Municipal Stadium |
Levi 77' | Referee: Dudai |
Hapoel Tel Aviv v Shimshon Tel Aviv
8 June 1957 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Shimshon Tel Aviv | Basa Stadium, Tel Aviv |
Goldstein 35' Rosenboim 38' |
Duhl ?' | Attendance: 4000 Referee: Ben-Rubi |
Maccabi Tel Aviv v Hapoel Mahane Yehuda
8 June 1957 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Hapoel Mahane Yehuda | Maccabiah Stadium, Tel Aviv |
Israeli 38' Pantilat 50' |
Atuar 57' |
Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel v Hapoel Petah Tikva
8 June 1957 | Hapoel Tirat HaCarmel | w/o [note 2] | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
Hapoel Kfar Saba v Beitar Tel Aviv
8 June 1957 | Hapoel Kfar Saba | 7–3 | Beitar Tel Aviv | |
Zhovel 3', 37', 51' Kochavi 19', 40' Tobiash 66' Katz 74' |
Levi 57', 84' Elmaliah 71' |
Attendance: 2000 Referee: Frizner |
Maccabi Jaffa v Hapoel Hadera
8 June 1957 | Maccabi Jaffa | 6–1 | Hapoel Hadera | |
Ghouhasian Arie Schneor (pen.) Klemi |
Mansur |
Maccabi Rehovot v Maccabi Petah Tikva
8 June 1957 | Maccabi Rehovot | 2–1 | Maccabi Petah Tikva | |
Beck 22', 60' | Levkovich 29' | Attendance: 1000 Referee: Fried |
Hapoel Balfouria v Hakoah Tel Aviv
8 June 1957 | Hapoel Balfouria | 5–2 | Hakoah Tel Aviv | |
Tenenbaum 11' Tal 32' Farkas 50', 53', 89' |
Sade 39' Mistriyal 64' |
Attendance: 600 Referee: Hoze |
Quarter-finals
More information Maccabi Tel Aviv, 2–0 ...
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–0 | Maccabi Rehovot |
---|---|---|
Y. Glazer 33' Rabinovich 86' |
Close
Attendance: 2500
More information Hapoel Kfar Saba, 0–4 (a.e.t.) ...
Hapoel Kfar Saba | 0–4 (a.e.t.) | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Glazer 96' Michaelov 102', 107' Tish 119' |
Close
Referee: dudkevich
More information Maccabi Jaffa, 4–1 ...
Maccabi Jaffa | 4–1 | Hapoel Balfouria |
---|---|---|
Schneor 34' (pen.) Turika 64' Ghouhasian 74' Arie 85' |
Langbord 7' |
Close
More information Hapoel Petah Tikva, 2–1 ...
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 2–1 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
Kofman 22' (pen.) Nahari 26' |
Shlomo Levi 3' |
Close
Attendance: 4000
Referee: Frizner
Semi-finals
More information Maccabi Tel Aviv, 2–2 (a.e.t.) ...
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Merimovich 57' Matania 119' |
Nahari 39', 98' |
Close
Replay
More information Hapoel Petah Tikva, 2–0 ...
Hapoel Petah Tikva | 2–0 | Maccabi Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Stelmach 12' Mizrahi 75' |
Close
Final
More information Maccabi Jaffa, 1–2 ...
Maccabi Jaffa | 1–2 | Hapoel Petah Tikva |
---|---|---|
Ghouhasian 57' | Ratzabi 40' Stelmach 59' |
Close
- The match was set to be played at Tirat Carmel. However, the venues were switched days before the match and the sides weren't notified on time, making each side waiting for its opponent in its own ground.[3] The league and cup committee ruled that Hapoel Petah Tikva won the match and advanced to the quarter-finals.[4]
- 100 Years of Football 1906–2006, Elisha Shohat (Israel), 2006
- Hapoel Tel Aviv – Champion of Israel: Review of Liga Leumit and Cup Matches from 1956/57 Season, Yechiel Arazi, Pirsumei Sport, 1957, p. 21 (in Hebrew)
- Football on Saturday Ma'ariv, 19 April 1957, Historical Jewish Press (in Hebrew)
- Both Failed to Appear Hadshot HaSport, 9 June 1957, p. 6 (in Hebrew)
- League Committee: 3:0 to P.T. Hadshot HaSport, 12 June 1957, P. 1 (in Hebrew)