1958_Victorian_Legislative_Council_election
Elections were held in the Australian state of Victoria on Saturday 21 June 1958 to elect 17 of the 34 members of the state's Legislative Council for six year terms. MLCs were elected in single-member provinces using preferential voting. This was the last time Legislative Council elections were held separately to those of the Legislative Assembly.
Quick Facts First party, Second party ...
|
Close
Legislative Council
Victorian Legislative Council election, 21 June 1958[1] | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enrolled voters | 1,488,293 | |||||
Votes cast | 1,283,665 | Turnout | 86.3 | +8.6 | ||
Informal votes | 22,085 | Informal | 1.7 | -0.4 | ||
Summary of votes by party | ||||||
Party | Primary votes | % | Swing | Seats won |
Seats held | |
Labor | 494,892 | 39.2 | +0.3 | 5 | 9 | |
Liberal and Country | 451,462 | 35.8 | +5.3 | 8 | 17 | |
Democratic Labor | 187,618 | 14.9 | −1.6 | 0 | 0 | |
Country | 69,028 | 5.5 | -0.6 | 4 | 8 | |
Independent | 58,580 | 4.6 | −3.3 | 0 | 0 | |
Total | 1,261,580 | 17 | 34 |
Democratic Labor
- Paul Jones MLC (Doutta Galla) — elected as Labor
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
More information Province, Held by ...
Province | Held by | Labor candidates | LCP candidates | Country candidates | DLP candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ballarat | Labor | Jack Jones | Murray Byrne | Maurice Calnin | David Milburn (Ind) | |
Bendigo | Labor | Arthur Smith | George Morison | Arthur White | ||
Doutta Galla | Labor | Samuel Merrifield | Nicholas Dawe | Herbert Morris | ||
East Yarra | Independent | Rupert Hamer | John Hoare | Sir Clifden Eager (Ind) | ||
Gippsland | Country | Frederick Gregory | Bill Fulton | John Hansen | ||
Higinbotham | LCP | Genevieve Mann | Sir Arthur Warner | Grace Stratton (Ind) | ||
Melbourne | Labor | Jack O'Connell | Pat Sheehy | |||
Melbourne North | Labor | John Walton | Gladys Brown | Jack Little | ||
Melbourne West | Labor | Archie Todd | Bert Bailey | |||
Monash | Labor | Gwendolyn Noad | Graham Nicol | Thomas Brennan | ||
Northern | Country | Dudley Walters | ||||
North Eastern | Country | Ivan Swinburne | ||||
North Western | Country | Percy Byrnes | Albert Allnutt (Ind) | |||
Southern | Labor | Roy Rawson | Raymond Garrett | Leo Mahony | ||
South Eastern | Labor | George Tilley | Bill Mair | James Austin | ||
South Western | Labor | Don Ferguson | Geoffrey Thom | Norman Smith | ||
Western | Labor | David Arnott | Kenneth Gross | James Eveston |
Close
Ballarat
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack Jones | 23,336 | 43.6 | +0.5 | |
Liberal and Country | Murray Byrne | 21,227 | 39.7 | -17.2 | |
Democratic Labor | Maurice Calnin | 5,692 | 10.7 | +10.7 | |
Independent | David Milburn | 3,214 | 6.0 | +6.0 | |
Total formal votes | 53,649 | 98.7 | -0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 682 | 1.3 | +0.3 | ||
Turnout | 54,151 | 95.9 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Murray Byrne | 27,210 | 50.9 | -6.0 | |
Labor | Jack Jones | 26,259 | 49.1 | +6.0 | |
Liberal and Country gain from Labor | Swing | -6.0 | |||
Close
Bendigo
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Arthur Smith | 26,841 | 48.1 | +8.4 | |
Liberal and Country | George Morison | 21,591 | 38.7 | -6.4 | |
Democratic Labor | Arthur White | 7,368 | 13.2 | -2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 55,800 | 99.0 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 536 | 1.0 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 56,336 | 94.2 | +0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Arthur Smith | 28,375 | 50.9 | +9.3 | |
Liberal and Country | George Morison | 27,425 | 49.1 | -9.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +9.3 | |||
Close
Doutta Galla
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Samuel Merrifield | 50,548 | 53.0 | -17.5 | |
Liberal and Country | Nicholas Dawe | 29,656 | 31.1 | +31.1 | |
Democratic Labor | Herbert Morris | 15,219 | 16.0 | -13.5 | |
Total formal votes | 95,423 | 98.1 | +1.4 | ||
Informal votes | 1,858 | 1.9 | -1.4 | ||
Turnout | 97,281 | 92.0 | +1.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Samuel Merrifield | 56.2 | |||
Liberal and Country | Nicholas Dawe | 43.8 | |||
Labor gain from Democratic Labor | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
- Two party preferred vote was estimated.
East Yarra
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Rupert Hamer | 57,238 | 49.0 | -6.2 | |
Independent | Clifden Eager | 38,055 | 32.6 | +32.6 | |
Democratic Labor | John Hoare | 21,495 | 18.4 | +8.3 | |
Total formal votes | 116,788 | 98.0 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,350 | 2.0 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 119,138 | 92.5 | +1.1 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Rupert Hamer | 75,174 | 64.4 | ||
Independent | Clifden Eager | 41,614 | 35.6 | ||
Liberal and Country gain from Independent | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
Gippsland
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Bill Fulton | 36,878 | 56.1 | -16.1 | |
Labor | Frederick Gregory | 19,645 | 29.9 | +29.9 | |
Democratic Labor | John Hansen | 9,191 | 14.0 | -13.8 | |
Total formal votes | 65,714 | 98.7 | +0.7 | ||
Informal votes | 883 | 1.3 | -0.7 | ||
Turnout | 66,597 | 93.4 | +2.4 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Country | Bill Fulton | 67.3 | |||
Labor | Frederick Gregory | 32.7 | |||
Country hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
- Two party preferred vote was estimated.
Higinbotham
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Arthur Warner | 64,984 | 59.3 | -40.7 | |
Labor | Genevieve Mann | 38,174 | 34.9 | +34.9 | |
Independent | Grace Stratton | 6,345 | 5.9 | +5.9 | |
Total formal votes | 109,503 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 2,035 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 111,538 | 92.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Arthur Warner | 62.3 | |||
Labor | Genevieve Mann | 37.7 | |||
Liberal and Country hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
- Two party preferred vote was estimated.
Melbourne
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jack O'Connell | 30,298 | 68.7 | +5.4 | |
Democratic Labor | Maurie Sheehy | 13,784 | 31.3 | -5.4 | |
Total formal votes | 44,082 | 96.5 | -0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 1,603 | 3.5 | +0.1 | ||
Turnout | 45,685 | 88.3 | -0.7 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +5.4 | |||
Close
- Maurie Sheehy was elected in 1952 as a member of Labor, then defected to the DLP in 1955.
Melbourne North
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Walton | 69,982 | 52.8 | -12.5 | |
Liberal and Country | Gladys Brown | 37,369 | 28.2 | +28.2 | |
Democratic Labor | Jack Little | 25,208 | 19.0 | +3.2 | |
Total formal votes | 132,559 | 98.2 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 2,359 | 1.8 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 134,918 | 92.9 | -0.1 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Walton | 56.6 | |||
Liberal and Country | Gladys Brown | 43.4 | |||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
- Two party preferred vote was estimated.
- Jack Little was elected in 1952 as a member of Labor, then defected to the DLP in 1955.
Melbourne West
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Archie Todd | 64,209 | 71.3 | +1.4 | |
Democratic Labor | Bert Bailey | 25,797 | 28.7 | -1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 90,006 | 97.6 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 2,228 | 2.4 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 92,234 | 92.4 | +0.1 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +1.4 | |||
Close
- Bert Bailey was elected in 1952 as a member of Labor, then defected to the DLP in 1955.
Monash
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Graham Nicol | 43,317 | 49.6 | -11.9 | |
Labor | Gwendolyn Noad | 26,847 | 30.7 | -7.8 | |
Democratic Labor | Thomas Brennan | 17,249 | 19.7 | +19.7 | |
Total formal votes | 87,411 | 97.8 | -0.5 | ||
Informal votes | 1,925 | 2.2 | +0.5 | ||
Turnout | 89,336 | 89.3 | +3.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Graham Nicol | 58,490 | 66.9 | +5.4 | |
Labor | Gwendolyn Noad | 28,921 | 33.1 | -5.4 | |
Liberal and Country gain from Democratic Labor | Swing | +5.4 | |||
Close
- Thomas Brennan was elected in 1952 as a member of Labor, then defected to the DLP in 1955.
Northern
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Dudley Walters | unopposed | |||
Country hold | Swing | ||||
Close
North-Eastern
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Ivan Swinburne | unopposed | |||
Country hold | Swing | ||||
Close
North-Western
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Country | Percy Byrnes | 32,150 | 74.6 | -25.4 | |
Independent | Albert Allnutt | 10,966 | 25.4 | +25.4 | |
Total formal votes | 43,116 | 98.4 | |||
Informal votes | 699 | 1.6 | |||
Turnout | 43,815 | 93.9 | |||
Country hold | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
Southern
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Raymond Garrett | 68,095 | 46.9 | -5.6 | |
Labor | Roy Rawson | 60,691 | 41.8 | +4.8 | |
Democratic Labor | Leo Mahony | 16,372 | 11.3 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 145,158 | 98.5 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,233 | 1.5 | -0.1 | ||
Turnout | 147,391 | 92.4 | +0.8 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Raymond Garrett | 82,395 | 56.8 | -5.2 | |
Labor | Roy Rawson | 62,763 | 43.2 | +5.2 | |
Liberal and Country gain from Labor | Swing | -5.2 | |||
Close
South-Eastern
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Bill Mair | 51,103 | 50.7 | +0.9 | |
Labor | George Tilley | 34,896 | 34.6 | +34.6 | |
Democratic Labor | James Austin | 14,898 | 14.8 | -11.8 | |
Total formal votes | 100,897 | 98.4 | +0.9 | ||
Informal votes | 1,608 | 1.6 | -0.9 | ||
Turnout | 102,505 | 92.6 | +2.0 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Bill Mair | 63.3 | N/A | ||
Labor | George Tilley | 36.7 | N/A | ||
Liberal and Country gain from Labor | Swing | N/A | |||
Close
- Two party preferred vote was estimated.
South-Western
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Geoffrey Thom | 31,878 | 46.4 | -7.5 | |
Labor | Don Ferguson | 28,510 | 41.5 | +11.4 | |
Democratic Labor | Norman Smith | 8,298 | 12.1 | -4.0 | |
Total formal votes | 68,686 | 99.1 | +0.2 | ||
Informal votes | 645 | 0.9 | -0.2 | ||
Turnout | 69,331 | 93.6 | +1.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Geoffrey Thom | 38,909 | 56.6 | -11.6 | |
Labor | Don Ferguson | 29,777 | 43.4 | +11.6 | |
Liberal and Country gain from Labor | Swing | -11.6 | |||
Close
Western
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal and Country | Kenneth Gross | 25,004 | 47.2 | -1.6 | |
Labor | David Arnott | 20,917 | 39.5 | +8.6 | |
Democratic Labor | James Eveston | 7,047 | 13.3 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 52,968 | 99.2 | +0.3 | ||
Informal votes | 441 | 0.8 | -0.3 | ||
Turnout | 53,409 | 95.5 | +4.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal and Country | Kenneth Gross | 30,563 | 57.7 | -8.9 | |
Labor | David Arnott | 22,405 | 42.3 | +8.9 | |
Liberal and Country gain from Labor | Swing | -8.9 | |||
Close