1962–63 European Cup


The 1962–63 European Cup was the eighth season of the European Cup, a football competition for European clubs. The competition was won by Milan, who beat two-time defending champions Benfica in the final at Wembley Stadium in London. Milan's victory was the first by an Italian club.

1962–63 European Cup
Wembley Stadium in London hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates12 September 1962 – 22 May 1963
Teams30
Final positions
Champions Milan (1st title)
Runners-up Benfica
Tournament statistics
Matches played59
Goals scored214 (3.63 per match)
Attendance1,794,013 (30,407 per match)
Top scorer(s) José Altafini (14 goals)

Albania entered its champion for the first time this season.

Bracket


First round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                  
Milan 3 1 4
Ipswich Town 0 2 2
Galatasaray 1 0 1
Milan 3 5 8
Galatasaray 4 0 4
Polonia Bytom 1 1 2
Milan 5 0 5
Dundee 1 1 2
CSKA Red Flag 2 0 2
Anderlecht 2 2 4
Anderlecht 1 1 2
Dundee 4 2 6
Sporting CP 1 1 2
Dundee 0 4 4
Milan 2
Benfica 1
Feyenoord 1 2 3
Vasas 1 2 3
Stade Reims 0 1 1
Feyenoord 1 1 2
Austria Wien 3 0 3
Stade Reims 2 5 7
Feyenoord 0 1 1
Benfica 0 3 3
Esbjerg 0 0 0
Dukla Prague 0 5 5
Benfica 2 0 2
Dukla Prague 1 0 1
Norrköping 1 1 2
S.L. Benfica 1 5 6

Preliminary round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 14–0 Union Luxembourg 8–0 6–0
Floriana 1–14 Ipswich Town 1–4 0–10
Dinamo București 1–4 Galatasaray 1–1 0–3
Polonia Bytom 6–2 Panathinaikos 2–1 4–1
CSKA Red Flag 6–2 Partizan 2–1 4–1
Real Madrid 3–4 Anderlecht 3–3 0–1
Shelbourne 1–7 Sporting 0–2 1–5
Dundee 8–5 Köln 8–1 0–4
Servette 4–41 Feyenoord 1–3 3–1
Fredrikstad[1] 1–11 Vasas 1–4 0–7
Austria Wien 7–3 HIFK 5–3 2–0
Vorwärts Berlin 0–4 Dukla Prague 0–3 0–1
Linfield 1–2 Esbjerg 1–2 0–0
Norrköping 3–1 Partizani 2–0 1–1

1 Feyenoord beat Servette 3–1 in a play–off to qualify for the first round.

Note: Benfica and Stade Reims received byes.

First leg

Milan 8–0 Union Luxembourg
Altafini  8', 11', 28', 44', 67'
Rivera  34'
Germano  43', 73'
Report
Attendance: 25,824
Referee: Joseph Heymann (Switzerland)

Floriana 1–4 Ipswich Town
Borg  87' Report Crawford  7', 48'
Phillips  30', 81'
Attendance: 15,784
Referee: Bruno de Marchi (Italy)

Dinamo București 1–1 Galatasaray
Pârcălab  72' (pen.) Report Oktay  53'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Georgi Hristov (Bulgaria)

Polonia Bytom 2–1 Panathinaikos
Pogrzeba  28'
Jóźwiak  70'
Report Report] Theofanis  29'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Jozef Rajcani (Czechoslovakia)

CSKA Red Flag 2–1 Partizan
Rankov  14'
Kolev  19'
Report Kovačević  35' (pen.)
Attendance: 21,421
Referee: Alfred Haberfellner (Austria)

Real Madrid 3–3 Anderlecht
Zoco  14'
Gento  30'
Di Stéfano  48'
Report Van Himst  37'
Janssens  42'
Stockman  80'
Attendance: 90,000
Referee: Pierre Schwinte (France)

Shelbourne 0–2 Sporting SP
Report Morais  35'
Géo  80'
Attendance: 20,381
Referee: Pieter Paulus Roomer (Netherlands)

Dundee 8–1 Köln
Penman  8', 49'
Seith  11'
Robertson  12'
Gilzean  26', 63', 66'
Smith  45'
Report Benthaus  72'
Attendance: 23,821
Referee: Carl Jørgensen (Denmark)

Servette 1–3 Feyenoord
Mekhloufi  33' Report Kruiver  44', 49'
Bennaars  71'
Attendance: 18,133
Referee: Gérard Versyp (Belgium)

Fredrikstad 1–4 Vasas
Aas  11' Report Pál  59', 77', 78'
Kékesi  89'
Attendance: 6,024
Referee: Bengt Lundell (Sweden)

Austria Wien 5–3 HIFK
Hirnschrodt  16'
Nemec  40', 86', 88'
Schleger  55'
Report Ekman  6'
Wiik  30'
Kankkonen 83' (pen.)
Attendance: 31,395
Referee: Konstantin Zečević (Yugoslavia)

Vorwärts Berlin 0–3 Dukla Prague
Report Adamec  45', 49', 70'
Attendance: 19,800
Referee: Marian Koczner (Poland)

Linfield 1–2 Esbjerg
Dickson  7' Report Christiansen  28'
Bertelsen  42'
Attendance: 15,674
Referee: James Ross Barclay (Scotland)

Norrköping 2–0 Partizani
Bild  55'
Rosander  74'
Report
Attendance: 12,271
Referee: Leif Gulliksen (Norway)

Second leg

Union Luxembourg 0–6 Milan
Report Rossano  7', 39'
Altafini  34', 42', 90'
Pivatelli  57'
Attendance: 4,300
Referee: Anton Bucheli (Switzerland)

Milan won 14–0 on aggregate.


Ipswich Town 10–0 Floriana
Moran  8', 52'
Phillips  14', 34' (pen.)
Crawford  28', 39', 44', 60', 80'
Elsworthy  54'
Report
Attendance: 25,287
Referee: Andries van Leeuwen (Netherlands)

Ipswich won 14–1 on aggregate.


Galatasaray 3–0 Dinamo București
Oktay  13' (pen.)
Köken  52'
Kutver  77'
Report
Attendance: 17,466
Referee: Atanas Kiryakov (Bulgaria)

Galatasaray won 4–1 on aggregate.


Panathinaikos 1–4 Polonia Bytom
Panakis  38' Report Liberda  25'
Kempny  44', 47'
Pogrzeba  70'
Attendance: 23,245
Referee: Joseph Cassar-Naudi (Malta)

Polonia Bytom won 6–2 on aggregate.


Partizan 1–4 CSKA Red Flag
Galić  70' Report Tsanev  23'
Yakimov  48'
Kovachev  80' (pen.)
Panayotov  90'
Attendance: 26,890
Referee: Fritz Seipelt (Austria)

CDNA won 6–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 1–0 Real Madrid
Jurion  85' Report
Attendance: 64,694
Referee: Marcel Bois (France)

Anderlecht won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sporting CP 5–1 Shelbourne
Lúcio  5' (pen.)
Mascarenhas  8', 70'
José Carlos  48'
Morais  62'
Report Hennessy  88'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Vicente Caballero (Spain)

Sporting CP won 7–1 on aggregate.


Köln 4–0 Dundee
Habig  8' (pen.)
Müller  40', 58'
Schäfer  47'
Report
Attendance: 37,998

Dundee won 8–5 on aggregate.


Feyenoord 1–3 Servette
Kerkum  89' (pen.) Report Mekhloufi  26', 52'
Bosson  36'
Attendance: 30,064
Referee: Marcel Raeymaekers (Belgium)

Servette 4–4 Feyenoord on aggregate.

Feyenoord 3–1 (a.e.t.) Servette
Kruiver  54'
Bouwmeester  91'
Van der Gijp  98'
Report Németh  33'
Attendance: 9,737
Referee: Johannes Malka (West Germany)

Feyenoord won 3–1 in play-off match.


Vasas 7–0 Fredrikstad
L. Pál  11', 13'
Farkas  20', 22', 65'
T. Pál  44', 53'
Report
Attendance: 6,648
Referee: Aleksandar Skorić (Yugoslavia)

Vasas won 11–1 on aggregate.


HIFK 0–2 Austria Wien
Report Nemec  62'
Jacaré  80'
Attendance: 2,634
Referee: Kurt Lindberg (Sweden)

Austria Wien won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague 1–0 Vorwärts Berlin
Adamec  30' Report
Attendance: 6,820
Referee: Włodzimierz Storoniak (Poland)

Dukla Prague won 4–0 on aggregate.


Esbjerg 0–0 Linfield
Report
Attendance: 13,248
Referee: Alistair MacKenzie (Scotland)

Esbjerg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Partizani 1–1 Norrköping
Kraja  50' Report Kindvall  9'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Václav Korelus (Czechoslovakia)

Norrköping won 3–1 on aggregate.

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 4–2 Ipswich Town 3–0 1–2
Galatasaray 4–2 Polonia Bytom 4–1 0–1
CSKA Red Flag 2–4 Anderlecht 2–2 0–2
Sporting CP 2–4 Dundee 1–0 1–4
Feyenoord 3–31 Vasas 1–1 2–2
Austria Wien 3–7 Stade Reims 3–2 0–5
Esbjerg 0–5 Dukla Prague 0–0 0–5
Norrköping 2–6 Benfica 1–1 1–5

1 Feyenoord beat Vasas 1–0 in a playoff to qualify for the quarter-finals.

First leg

Milan 3–0 Ipswich Town
Barison  8', 13'
Sani  64'
Report
Attendance: 7,607

Galatasaray 4–1 Polonia Bytom
Oktay  19', 29' (pen.), 57'
Mamat  50'
Report Pogrzeba  43'
Attendance: 23,274
Referee: Vasile Dumitrescu (Romania)

CSKA Red Flag 2–2 Anderlecht
Kolev  57'
Yakimov  85'
Report Jurion  62', 76'

Sporting CP 1–0 Dundee
Géo  90' Report
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Henri Faucheux (France)

Feyenoord 1–1 Vasas
Van der Gijp  23' Report Pál  38'
Attendance: 53,700
Referee: Ken Dagnall (England)

Austria Wien 3–2 Stade Reims
Jacaré  12'
Hirnschrodt  25'
Fiala  58' (pen.)
Report Sauvage  15' (pen.), 82'
Attendance: 41,783
Referee: Gyula Gere (Hungary)

Esbjerg 0–0 Dukla Prague
Report
Attendance: 14,620
Referee: Pieter Paulus Roomer (Netherlands)

Norrköping 1–1 Benfica
Björklund  8' Report Eusébio  31'
Attendance: 24,205
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (West Germany)

Second leg

Ipswich Town 2–1 Milan
Crawford  79'
Blackwood  85'
Report Barison  62'
Attendance: 37,000

Milan won 4–2 on aggregate.


Polonia Bytom 1–0 Galatasaray
Jóźwiak  20' Report
Attendance: 8,462
Referee: Helmut Köhler (West Germany)

Galatasaray won 4–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 2–0 CSKA Red Flag
Lippens  40' (pen.), 51' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 56,702
Referee: Tage Sørensen (Denmark)

Anderlecht won 4–2 on aggregate.


Dundee 4–1 Sporting CP
Gilzean  21', 37', 53'
Cousin  62'
Report Figueiredo  66'
Attendance: 30,596
Referee: Erling Rolf Olsen (Norway)

Dundee won 4–2 on aggregate.


Vasas 2–2 Feyenoord
Machos  36', 87' (pen.) Report Kruiver  44'
Kerkum  60'
Attendance: 5,041
Referee: Giulio Campanati (Italy)

Feyenoord 3–3 Vasas on aggregate.

Feyenoord 1–0 Vasas
Bennaars  54' Report
Attendance: 44,617
Referee: Lucien Van Nuffel (Belgium)

Feyenoord won 1–0 in play-off match.


Stade Reims 5–0 Austria Wien
Kopa  12', 68'
Siatka  17'
Dubaële  36'
Akesbi  80'
Report
Attendance: 36,794
Referee: Félix Birigay Nieva (Spain)

Stade Reims won 7–3 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague 5–0 Esbjerg
Hansen  15' (o.g.)
Vacenovský  50', 68'
Masopust  57'
Brumovský  80'
Report
Attendance: 8,622
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

Dukla Prague won 5–0 on aggregate.


Benfica 5–1 Norrköping
Águas  1'
Eusébio  16', 35', 85'
Coluna  21'
Report Björklund  62'
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Jean Tricot (France)

Benfica won 6–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Galatasaray 1–8 Milan 1–3 0–5
Anderlecht 2–6 Dundee 1–4 1–2
Stade Reims 1–2 Feyenoord 0–1 1–1
Benfica 2–1 Dukla Prague 2–1 0–0

First leg

Galatasaray 1–3 Milan
Köken  4' Report Mora  34' (pen.)
Barison  39'
Altafini  76'
Attendance: 20,952
Referee: Fritz Seipelt (Austria)

Anderlecht 1–4 Dundee
Lippens  36' (pen.) Report Gilzean  1', 18'
Cousin  46'
Penman  71'
Attendance: 64,703

Stade Reims 0–1 Feyenoord
Report Kreijermaat  27'

Benfica 2–1 Dukla Prague
Coluna  54', 85' Report Vacenovský  63'
Attendance: 60,603
Referee: Ken Aston (England)

Second leg

Milan 5–0 Galatasaray
Pivatelli  11', 42'
Altafini  50', 66', 69'
Report
Attendance: 22,882
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

Milan won 8–1 on aggregate.


Dundee 2–1 Anderlecht
Cousin  79'
Smith  82'
Report Stockman  29'
Attendance: 38,232

Dundee won 6–2 on aggregate.


Feyenoord 1–1 Stade Reims
Kruiver  40' Report Akesbi  41'
Attendance: 52,565
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (West Germany)

Feyenoord won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dukla Prague 0–0 Benfica
Report
Attendance: 43,989

Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 5–2 Dundee 5–1 0–1
Feyenoord 1–3 Benfica 0–0 1–3

First leg

Milan 5–1 Dundee
Sani  3'
Barison  47', 76'
Mora  51', 82'
Report Cousin  23'
Attendance: 73,933
Referee: Vicente Caballero (Spain)

Feyenoord 0–0 Benfica
Report
Attendance: 51,826
Referee: Josef Kandlbinder (Austria)

Second leg

Dundee 1–0 Milan
Gilzean  81' Report
Attendance: 35,169
Referee: Lucien Van Nuffel (Belgium)

Milan won 5–2 on aggregate.


Benfica 3–1 Feyenoord
Eusébio  18'
Augusto  43'
Santana  63'
Report Bouwmeester  81'
Attendance: 74,908
Referee: Joseph Barbéran (France)

Benfica won 3–1 on aggregate.

Final


Milan 2–1 Benfica
Altafini  58', 66' Report Eusébio  18'
Attendance: 45,700

Top scorers


6 goals

Notes and references


  1. Not national champion. Qualified due to leading the 1961–62 Norwegian Main League standings at the summer break on 1 July 1962, after 21 of 30 matches had been played.