1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup


The 1963–64 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup club football tournament was won by Sporting CP in a replayed final victory against MTK Budapest.

1963–64 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates24 September 1963 (1963-09-24)
15 May 1964 (1964-05-15)
Teams29 (from 28 associations)
Final positions
Champions Sporting CP (1st title)
Runners-up MTK Budapest
Tournament statistics
Matches played62
Goals scored202 (3.26 per match)
Top scorer(s)Mascarenhas (12)

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shelbourne 1–5 Barcelona 0–2 1–3
Hamburger SV 7–2 US Luxembourg 4–0 3–2
Olympique Lyonnais 6–2 B 1913 3–1 3–1
Olympiacos 2–21 Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–1 0–1
Willem II 2–7 Manchester United 1–1 1–6
Atalanta 3–32 Sporting CP 2–0 1–3
APOEL 7–0 SK Gjøvik-Lyn 6–0 1–0
FC Basel 1–10 Celtic 1–5 0–5
Linzer ASK 1–13 Dinamo Zagreb 1–0 0–1
Sliema Wanderers 0–2 Borough United 0–0 0–2
HPS Helsinki 2–12 Slovan Bratislava 1–4 1–8
MTK Budapest 2–1 Slavia Sofia 1–0 1–1
Fenerbahçe 4–2 Petrolul Ploieşti 4–1 0–1

Bye: Tottenham Hotspur , Motor Zwickau , Linfield F.C.

1 Olympiacos beat Zagłębie Sosnowiec 2–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Second round.

2 Sporting CP beat Atalanta 3–1 after extra time in a play-off to qualify for the Second round.

3 Dinamo Zagreb played Linzer ASK in play-off that finished 1–1. Dinamo Zagreb won a coin toss to qualify for the Second round.

First leg

Shelbourne 0–2 Barcelona
Report Report 2 Zaldúa  45'
Pereda  77'
Attendance: 19,493
Referee: Leopold Sylvain Horn (Netherlands)

Hamburger SV 4–0 US Luxembourg
Boyens 28', 32', 63'
Seeler  38'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 17,935
Referee: Alois Obtulovič (Czechoslovakia)

Olympique Lyonnais 3–1 B 1913
Combin  10'
Di Nallo  14'
Taberner  55'
Report Report 2 Rasmussen  44'
Attendance: 9,870
Referee: Joseph Heymann (Switzerland)

Olympiacos 2–1 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Sideris  47', 63' Report Report 2 Piecyk  88'
Neas Filadelfeias, Athens
Attendance: 15,443
Referee: Joseph Heymann (Switzerland)

Willem II 1–1 Manchester United
Louer  9' Report Report 2 Herd  11'
Attendance: 15,989
Referee: Jean Tricot (France)

Atalanta 2–0 Sporting CP
Calvanese  74'
Domenghini  86'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 8,548
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

APOEL 6–0 SK Gjøvik-Lyn
Chailis  15', 61', 80'
Agathokleous  67'
Papallos  78'
Kantzilieris  86'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Kesmi Basar (Turkey)

FC Basel 1–5 Celtic
Blumer  78' Report Report 2 Divers  21'
Hughes  43', 65', 77'
Lennox  53'
Attendance: 14,300
Referee: Manuel Gómez Arribas (Spain)

Linzer ASK 1–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Fürst  32' Report Report 2
Attendance: 5,410
Referee: István Zsolt (Hungary)

Sliema Wanderers 0–0 Borough United
Report Report 2
Attendance: 9,786
Referee: Antonio Sbardella (Italy)

HPS Helsinki 1–4 Slovan Bratislava
Rautiainen  72' Report Report 2 Molnár  8'
Obert  15', 19'
Velecký  52'
Attendance: 2,934
Referee: Rudi Glöckner (East Germany)

MTK Budapest 1–0 Slavia Sofia
Sándor  8' Report Report 2
Attendance: 37,028
Referee: Eduard Babouczek (Austria)

Fenerbahçe 4–1 Petrolul Ploieşti
Birol  55'
Selim  56'
Şenol  68'
Nedim  70'
Report Report 2 Dridea  74'
Attendance: 23,004
Referee: Petros Tsouvaras (Greece)

Second leg

Barcelona 3–1 Shelbourne
Kocsis  36'
Fusté  77'
 80'
Report Report 2 Bonham  29' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,694
Referee: Concetto Lo Bello (Italy)

US Luxembourg 2–3 Hamburger SV
Winandy  70'
Bernardin  88'
Report Report 2 Giesemann  20', 62'
Kurbjuhn  83'
Attendance: 7,939
Referee: Pieter Roomer (Netherlands)

B 1913 1–3 Olympique Lyonnais
Hansen  10' Report Report 2 Di Nallo  15'
Combin  20', 87'
Attendance: 9,938
Referee: William Clements (England)

Zagłębie Sosnowiec 1–0 Olympiacos
Krawiarz  41' Report Report 2
Attendance: 20,479
Referee: Johannes Malka (West Germany)

Manchester United 6–1 Willem II
Setters  6'
Law  13', 32', 69'
Charlton  64'
Herd  80'
Report Report 2 Cantwell  36' (o.g.)
Attendance: 42,672
Referee: Henri Faucheux (France)

Sporting CP 3–1 Atalanta
Figueiredo  5'
Mascarenhas  63'
 77'
Report Report 2 Christensen  18'
Attendance: 37,943
Referee: Dittmar Huber (Switzerland)

SK Gjøvik-Lyn 0–1 APOEL
Report Report 2 Partakis  48' (pen.)
Attendance: 5,756
Referee: Gunnar Michaelsen (Denmark)

Celtic 5–0 FC Basel
Johnstone  3'
Divers  42', 88'
Murdoch  62'
Chalmers  78'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 7,909
Referee: Frede Hansen (Denmark)

Dinamo Zagreb 1–0 Linzer ASK
Lamza  48' Report Report 2
Attendance: 6,030
Referee: Bela Balla (Hungary)

Borough United 2–0 Sliema Wanderers
Gerry Duffy  35'
Pritchard  57'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 17,910
Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (West Germany)

Slovan Bratislava 8–1 HPS Helsinki
Obert  20', 81'
Moravčík  55', 56'
Velecký  65', 76'
Cvetler  62'
Hrdlička  70'
Report Report 2 Raatikainen  84'
Attendance: 5,119
Referee: Józef Kowal (Poland)

Slavia Sofia 1–1 MTK Budapest
Mishev  4' Report Report 2 Kuti  35'
Attendance: 13,942
Referee: Božidar Gugić (Yugoslavia)

Petrolul Ploieşti 1–0 Fenerbahçe
Dridea  14' Report Report 2
Attendance: 13,846
Referee: Giannis Michailidis (Greece)

Play-off

Olympiacos 2–0 Zagłębie Sosnowiec
Sideris  38'
Tzinis  52'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 3,111
Referee: Josef Stoll (Austria)

Sporting CP 3–1 (a.e.t.) Atalanta
Mascarenhas  24'  116'
Lúcio  96'
Report Report 2 Nova  21'
Attendance: 4,860
Referee: Manuel Gómez Arribas (Spain)

Linzer ASK 1–1
(coin toss)
Dinamo Zagreb
Nemeth  49' Report Report 2 Raus  38'
Attendance: 11,212
Referee: Albert Guinnard (Switzerland)

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona 4–41 Hamburger SV 4–4 0–0
Olympique Lyonnais 5–3 Olympiacos 4–1 1–2
Tottenham Hotspur 3–4 Manchester United 2–0 1–4
Sporting CP 18–1 APOEL 16–1 2–0
Celtic 4–2 Dinamo Zagreb 3–0 1–2
Borough United 0–4 Slovan Bratislava 0–1 0–3
Motor Zwickau 1–2 MTK Budapest 1–0 0–2
Fenerbahçe 4–3 Linfield 4–1 0–2

1 Hamburger SV beat Barcelona 3–2 in a play-off to qualify for the Quarter-finals.

First leg

Barcelona 4–4 Hamburger SV
Pereda  24'
Fusté  38' (pen.), 76'
Zaballa  56'
Report Report 2 Seeler  18', 72'
Dörfel  32'
Eladio  60' (o.g.)
Attendance: 49,942
Referee: Gennaro Marchese (Italy)

Olympique Lyonnais 4–1 Olympiacos
Combin  19', 33', 54' (pen.)
Leborgne  89'
Report Report 2 Papazoglou  22'
Attendance: 10,244
Referee: Günther Baumgärtel (West Germany)

Tottenham Hotspur 2–0 Manchester United
Mackay  67'
Dyson  88'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 57,447
Referee: Hugh Phillips (Scotland)

Sporting CP 16–1 APOEL
Mascarenhas  5', 20', 27', 51', 84', 88'
Figueiredo  67', 72', 76'
Pinto  7', 65'
Augusto Martins  64', 81'
Lino  35'
Louro  36'
Pérides  48'
Report Report 2 Andreou  24'
Attendance: 5,111
Referee: James Finney (England)

Celtic 3–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Chalmers  10', 13'
Hughes  62'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 41,189
Referee: Pieter Roomer (Netherlands)

Borough United 0–1 Slovan Bratislava
Report Report 2 Molnár  52'
Attendance: 10,115
Referee: Henri Faucheux (France)

Motor Zwickau 1–0 MTK Budapest
Jakob  51' Report Report 2
Georgi-Dimitroff-Stadion, Zwickau
Attendance: 8,597
Referee: Aleksandar Škorić (Yugoslavia)

Fenerbahçe 4–1 Linfield
Ogün  4'
Şenol  34', 52', 76'
Report Report 2 Dickson  85'
Attendance: 27,921
Referee: Paul Bonett (Malta)

Second leg

Hamburger SV 0–0 Barcelona
Report Report 2
Attendance: 62,035
Referee: Dittmar Huber (SUI)

Olympiacos 2–1 Olympique Lyonnais
Sideris  17'
Kyprianidis  58'
Report Report 2 Combin  90'
Neas Filadelfeias, Athens
Attendance: 33,060
Referee: Atanas Stavrev (Bulgaria)

Manchester United 4–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Herd  7', 53'
Charlton  77', 88'
Report Report 2 Greaves  54'
Attendance: 48,639
Referee: Leo Callaghan (Wales)

APOEL 0–2 Sporting CP
Report Report 2 Augusto Martins  37'
Mascarenhas  54'
Attendance: 8,534
Referee: Daniel María Zariauiegui Izco (Spain)

Dinamo Zagreb 2–1 Celtic
Lamza  64'
Zambata  85'
Report Report 2 Murdoch  42'
Attendance: 6,490
Referee: Lajos Horvath (Hungary)

Slovan Bratislava 3–0 Borough United
Molnár  52', 58'
Moravčík  73'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 3,653
Referee: Marian Koczner (Poland)

MTK Budapest 2–0 Motor Zwickau
Kovács  61' (pen.)
Bödör  71'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 3,565
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (Finland)

Linfield 2–0 Fenerbahçe
Craig  13'
Ferguson  83'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 7,863
Referee: Erling Rolf Olsen (Denmark)

Playoff

Hamburger SV 3–2 Barcelona
Bähre  51'
Seeler  65', 82'
Report Report 2 Kocsis  61', 63'
Attendance: 14,759
Referee: Daniel Mellet (Switzerland)

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Hamburger SV 1–3 Olympique Lyonnais 1–1 0–2
Manchester United 4–6 Sporting CP 4–1 0–5
Celtic 2–0 Slovan Bratislava 1–0 1–0
MTK Budapest 3–31 Fenerbahçe 2–0 1–3

1 MTK Budapest beat Fenerbahçe 2–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Semifinals.

First leg

Hamburger SV 1–1 Olympique Lyonnais
Dörfel  17' Report Report 2 Mignot  10'
Attendance: 35,018
Referee: Cesare Jonni (Italy)

Manchester United 4–1 Sporting CP
Law  22', 60', 72'
Charlton  38'
Report Report 2 Osvaldo  65'
Attendance: 60,207
Referee: Johan Martens (Netherlands)

Celtic 1–0 Slovan Bratislava
Murdoch  71' (pen.) Report Report 2
Attendance: 51,865
Referee: Hubert Burguet (Belgium)

MTK Budapest 2–0 Fenerbahçe
Vasas  77' (pen.)
Bödör  81'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 13,697
Referee: Eduard Babouczek (Austria)

Second leg

Olympique Lyonnais 2–0 Hamburger SV
Combin  15', 62' Report Report 2
Attendance: 26,805
Referee: Daniel Mellet (Switzerland)

Sporting CP 5–0 Manchester United
Osvaldo  3', 12', 54'
Geo  47'
Morais  52'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 29,187
Referee: Michel Kitabdjian (France)

Slovan Bratislava 0–1 Celtic
Report Report 2 Hughes  85'
Attendance: 17,893
Referee: Werner Treichel (West Germany)

Fenerbahçe 3–1 MTK Budapest
Ogün  6', 75'
Selim  66'
Report Report 2 Bödör  80'
Attendance: 30,283
Referee: Konstantin Zečević (Yugoslavia)

Playoff

MTK Budapest 1–0 Fenerbahçe
Kuti  86' Report Report 2
Attendance: 700
Referee: Cesare Jonni (Italy)

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympique Lyonnais 1–11 Sporting CP 0–0 1–1
Celtic 3–4 MTK Budapest 3–0 0–4

1 Sporting CP beat Olympique Lyonnais 1–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Final.

First leg

Olympique Lyonnais 0–0 Sporting CP
Report Report 2
Attendance: 28,053
Referee: Pieter Roomer (Netherlands)

Celtic 3–0 MTK Budapest
Johnstone  41'
Chalmers  65', 76'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 50,810

Second leg

Sporting CP 1–1 Olympique Lyonnais
Géo  48' (pen.) Report Report 2 Combin  13'
Attendance: 40,749
Referee: Kurt Tschenscher (West Germany)

MTK Budapest 4–0 Celtic
Kuti  12', 82'
Vasas  47' (pen.)
Sándor  62'
Report Report 2
Attendance: 10,800
Referee: Dimitris Wlachojanis (Austria)

Play-off

Sporting CP 1–0 Olympique Lyonnais
Osvaldo  64' Report Report 2
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: José González Echeverría (Spain)

Final


Sporting CP 3–3 MTK Budapest
Mascarenhas  40'
Figueiredo  45', 80'
Report Report 2 Sándor  19', 75'
Kuti  73'
Attendance: 3,208
Referee: Lucien van Nuffel (Belgium)

Replay

Sporting CP 1–0 MTK Budapest
Morais  20' Report Report 2
Attendance: 13,924
Referee: Gérard Versyp (Belgium)

See also