1966–67_Greek_Football_Cup
1966–67 Greek Football Cup
Football tournament season
The 1966–67 Greek Football Cup was the 25th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition culminated with the Greek Cup Final, held at AEK Stadium, on 6 July 1967. The match was contested by Panathinaikos and Panionios, with Panathinaikos winning by 1–0.[1]
Quick Facts Tournament details, Country ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Defending champions | AEK Athens |
Final positions | |
Champions | Panathinaikos (4th title) |
Runner-up | Panionios |
Tournament statistics | |
Top goal scorer(s) | Kostas Nikolaidis Andreas Michalopoulos (4 goals each) |
Close
From the last qualifying round onwards:
More information Round, Date(s) ...
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries |
---|---|---|---|---|
Last qualifying round | 15 December 1966, 22–24 February & 3, 9 March 1967 | 15 | 49 → 33 | 33 |
Additional round | 8 March 1967 | 0 | 33 → 32 | none |
Round of 32 | 14 May 1967 | 15 | 32 → 16 | 16 |
Round of 16 | 14 June 1967 | 7 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-finals | 25 June 1967 | 3 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-finals | 1967 | 2 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 6 July 1967 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Close
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Athinaikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.)[2] | Agios Ierotheos |
Atromitos | 5–0[3] | PAO Saframpoli |
Rodiakos | 2–0[4] | Vyzas Megara |
MENT | ?[5] | Ampelokipoi Thessaloniki |
Fostiras | 3–2[6] | Attikos |
Panelefsiniakos | 2–0 (w/o)[6] | Aiolikos |
Paniliakos | 3–2[6] | Thyella Patra |
Lamia | 2–0[6] | Olympiacos Chalkida |
Arkadikos | 0–1[6] | Panegialios |
Aspida Xanthi | 2–0[6] | Panserraikos |
Aris | 2–0[6] | Elpida Kryoneri |
Iraklis | 2–1 (a.e.t.)[6] | Pierikos |
Niki Volos | 1–0[7] | Olympiacos Volos |
Veria | 3–2 (a.e.t.)[8] | PAOK |
Egaleo | 2–3 | Asteras Zografou |
OFI | 8–1 | Minotauros |
Close
• The last 16 of previous season's Cup qualified for the 2nd round.
In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over a single match. If the match ends up as a draw, extra time will be played. If a winner doesn't occur after the extra time the winner emerges by a flip of a coin.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 32, the teams that had qualified to previous' season Round of 16 are seeded and the clubs that passed the qualification round are unseeded.
- In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group can be drawn against each other.
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
Aspida Xanthi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aspida Xanthi | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Athinaikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Zografou | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niki Volos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Proodeftiki | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Foinikas Polichni | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Athens | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fostiras | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panegialios | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chalandri | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios (c) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis (a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Kalamarias | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rodiakos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (c) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panelefsiniakos (w/o) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panachaiki | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Pylaia (a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
MENT | 0 |
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 1–0 | Atromitos |
Apollon Athens | 6–0 | Fostiras |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Asteras Zografou |
PAS Giannina | 1–2 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
AEK Athens | 4–0 | Athinaikos |
Lamia | 2–1 | Chalandri |
Panachaiki | 4–0 | Atromitos Piraeus |
Rodiakos | 0–0 (a.e.t.)* | Panelefsiniakos |
Chania | 1–2 | Proodeftiki |
OFI | 2–0 (w/o) | Panegialios |
Olympiacos | 3–1 | Niki Volos |
Trikala | 4–1 | Foinikas Polichni |
Kavala | 2–0 | Veria |
Aspida Xanthi | 2–1 | Aris |
Ethnikos Pylaia | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | MENT |
Iraklis | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Apollon Kalamarias |
Close
*Coin toss.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 3–0 | Proodeftiki |
Panachaiki | 3–0 | Ethnikos Pylaia |
Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Ethnikos Piraeus |
Iraklis | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Panelefsiniakos |
OFI | 3–1 | Lamia |
Aspida Xanthi | 1–5 | AEK Athens |
Panionios | 2–0 (w/o) | Kavala |
Trikala | 1–3 | Apollon Athens |
Close
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 0–2 | Apollon Athens |
OFI | 2–2* | Panionios |
AEK Athens | 1–2 | Panathinaikos |
Panelefsiniakos | 2–0 (w/o) | Panachaiki |
Close
*Coin toss.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panionios | 3–0 | Panelefsiniakos |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Apollon Athens |
Close
The 23rd Greek Cup Final was played at the AEK Stadium.
|
|
- "Kipello1961-1970" (PDF). epo.gr (in Greek). Archived (PDF) from the original on 17 July 2021.
- Greek Cup 1966-67 at RSSSF