1966–67_Segunda_División
1966–67 Segunda División
36th season of the second-tier football league in Spain
The 1966–67 Segunda División season was the 36th since its establishment and was played between 11 September 1966 and 23 April 1967.
Quick Facts Season, Champions ...
Season | 1966–67 |
---|---|
Champions | Real Sociedad Málaga |
Promoted | Real Sociedad Málaga Real Betis |
Relegated | Logroñés Algeciras Indauchu Condal |
Matches played | 480 |
Goals scored | 1,210 (2.52 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Francisco Solabarrieta (24 goals) |
Best goalkeeper | Américo Canas (0.64 goals/match) |
Biggest home win | Rayo Vallecano 8–0 Logroñés (25 September 1966) |
Biggest away win | Osasuna 1–5 Ferrol (25 September 1966) Logroñés 0–4 Osasuna (11 December 1966) Ferrol 0–4 Oviedo (12 March 1967) Racing Santander 0–4 Celta Vigo (26 March 1967) |
Highest scoring | Real Gijón 5–4 Oviedo (20 November 1966) Burgos 7–2 Gimnástica Torrelavega (18 December 1966) Mestalla 7–2 Condal (6 January 1967) |
← 1965–66 1967–68 → |
Close
32 teams joined the league, including 3 relegated from the 1965–66 La Liga and 4 promoted from the 1965–66 Tercera División.
- Relegated from La Liga
- Promoted from Tercera División
Teams
More information Club, City ...
Close
League table
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Sociedad (P) | 30 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 46 | 22 | +24 | 46 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Real Gijón | 30 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 55 | 22 | +33 | 45 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Celta Vigo | 30 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 43 | 25 | +18 | 36 | |
4 | Osasuna | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 52 | 39 | +13 | 35[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | Oviedo | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 57 | 38 | +19 | 35[lower-alpha 1] | |
6 | Rayo Vallecano | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 45 | 31 | +14 | 30[lower-alpha 2] | |
7 | Ferrol | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 41 | 30 | +11 | 30[lower-alpha 2] | |
8 | Calvo Sotelo | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 30[lower-alpha 2] | |
9 | Valladolid | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 38 | 43 | −5 | 29 | |
10 | Gimnástica Torrelavega | 30 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 33 | 53 | −20 | 28[lower-alpha 3] | |
11 | Tenerife | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 40 | 47 | −7 | 28[lower-alpha 3] | |
12 | Racing Santander | 30 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 42 | 53 | −11 | 26 | |
13 | Langreo (O) | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 32 | 42 | −10 | 25 | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
14 | Burgos (O) | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 40 | 49 | −9 | 23 | |
15 | Logroñés (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 16 | 47 | −31 | 18 | Relegation to Tercera División |
16 | Indauchu (R) | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 17 | 56 | −39 | 16 |
Close
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
More information Goalscorers, Goals ...
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Close
Results
More information Home \ Away, BUR ...
Home \ Away | BUR | CAL | CEL | FER | GIJ | GIM | IND | LAN | LOG | OSA | OVI | RAY | RSO | SAT | TEN | VLD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Burgos | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 7–2 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Calvo Sotelo | 2–0 | — | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 |
Celta Vigo | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | 3–1 | 0–0 | 4–2 | 4–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 4–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 |
Ferrol | 4–0 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 1–0 |
Gijón | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 5–4 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Gimn. Torrelavega | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Indauchu | 2–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Langreo | 3–3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Logroñés | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 0–4 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Osasuna | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | — | 4–2 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–1 |
Oviedo | 5–1 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 5–0 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 6–1 |
Rayo Vallecano | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 6–0 | 8–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | — | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Real Sociedad | 2–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Santander | 5–3 | 4–0 | 0–4 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 4–0 | — | 4–2 | 4–2 |
Tenerife | 2–1 | 3–3 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | — | 3–0 |
Valladolid | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — |
Close
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Teams
More information Club, City ...
Close
League table
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Málaga (P) | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 44 | 18 | +26 | 44 | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Real Betis (O, P) | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 47 | 26 | +21 | 40 | Qualification for the promotion playoffs |
3 | Castellón | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 42 | 24 | +18 | 37[lower-alpha 1] | |
4 | Levante | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 41 | 26 | +15 | 37[lower-alpha 1] | |
5 | Mallorca | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 45 | 30 | +15 | 35 | |
6 | Europa | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 32[lower-alpha 2] | |
7 | Murcia | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 32[lower-alpha 2] | |
8 | Cádiz | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 35 | 41 | −6 | 29[lower-alpha 3] | |
9 | Mestalla | 30 | 12 | 5 | 13 | 45 | 53 | −8 | 29[lower-alpha 3] | |
10 | Badalona | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 32 | 40 | −8 | 27 | |
11 | Recreativo | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 31 | 34 | −3 | 25 | |
12 | Lleida | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 30 | 40 | −10 | 24[lower-alpha 4] | |
13 | Atlético Ceuta (O) | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 31 | 44 | −13 | 24[lower-alpha 4] | Qualification for the relegation playoffs |
14 | Constancia (O) | 30 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 41 | −12 | 22[lower-alpha 5] | |
15 | Algeciras (R) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 22 | 36 | −14 | 22[lower-alpha 5] | Relegation to Tercera División |
16 | Condal (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 33 | 53 | −20 | 21 |
Close
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
More information Goalscorers, Goals ...
Top goalscorers
|
Top goalkeepers
|
Close
Results
More information Home \ Away, ALG ...
Home \ Away | ALG | BAD | BET | CÁD | CAS | CEU | CND | CNS | EUR | LÉR | LEV | MGA | MLL | MES | MUR | REC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeciras | — | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Badalona | 3–0 | — | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Betis | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 2–2 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 |
Cádiz | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Castellón | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 5–1 | — | 5–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Atlético Ceuta | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 4–2 |
Condal | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–2 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Constancia | 3–0 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Europa | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | — | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Lérida | 2–0 | 2–0 | 1–4 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | — | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Levante | 0–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 |
Málaga | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Mallorca | 3–1 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — | 4–1 | 1–3 | 4–1 |
Mestalla | 0–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 7–2 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | — | 4–3 | 3–1 |
Murcia | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 |
Recreativo | 1–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 | — |
Close
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
First leg
Sevilla v Real Gijón
28 May 1967 | Sevilla | 1–0 | Real Gijón | Seville |
Lizarralde 14' | Report | Stadium: Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán Referee: Zariquiegui Izco |
Real Betis v Granada
18 June 1967 | Real Betis | 2–0 | Granada | Seville |
Rogelio 55' Quino 72' |
Report | Stadium: Benito Villamarín Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil |
Second leg
Real Gijón v Sevilla
4 June 1967 | Real Gijón | 0–1 (0–2 agg.) | Sevilla | Gijón |
Report | Pintado 5' | Stadium: El Molinón Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil |
Granada v Real Betis
25 June 1967 | Granada | 0–1 (0–3 agg.) | Real Betis | Granada |
Report | Rogelio 50' | Stadium: Los Cármenes Referee: Pintado Viu |
First leg
Lugo v Constancia
18 June 1967 | Lugo | 1–1 | Constancia | Lugo |
Aguirre 82' | Report | Tito 76' | Stadium: Ángel Carro Referee: García Ibáñez |
Ponferradina v Langreo
18 June 1967 | Ponferradina | 2–2 | Langreo | Ponferrada |
Blanco 2' Jaime 15' |
Report | Candi 8' Oscarín 77' |
Stadium: Santa Marta Referee: García Jaime |
Aragón v Burgos
18 June 1967 | Aragón | 1–0 | Burgos | Zaragoza |
Planas 42' | Report | Stadium: La Romareda Referee: Olavarria González |
Real Unión v Atlético Ceuta
18 June 1967 | Real Unión | 2–2 | Atlético Ceuta | Irun |
Michelena 11', 63' | Report | Ortuño 29' Rivas 48' |
Stadium: Gal Referee: Rodríguez Barroso |
Second leg
Constancia v Lugo
25 June 1967 | Constancia | 2–0 (3–1 agg.) | Lugo | Inca |
Joseíto 3' Casañ 58' |
Report | Stadium: Nou Camp Referee: Tomeo Palanques |
Langreo v Ponferradina
25 June 1967 | Langreo | 5–2 (7–4 agg.) | Ponferradina | Langreo |
Oscarín 16', 85' Peñalver 30' Nico 61' Santamaría 75' |
Report | Blanco 49' Isauro 62' |
Stadium: Ganzábal Referee: Moreda Fernández |
Burgos v Aragón
25 June 1967 | Burgos | 4–1 (4–2 agg.) | Aragón | Burgos |
Goyarán 5', 81' Castañón 26' Mentxaka 57' |
Report | Rangil 8' | Stadium: El Plantío Referee: Orrantia Capelastegui |
Atlético Ceuta v Real Unión
25 June 1967 | Atlético Ceuta | 2–0 (4–2 agg.) | Real Unión | Ceuta |
Escudero 52' Mendi 68' |
Report | Stadium: Alfonso Murube Referee: Ruiz Casasola |