1967–68 European Cup Winners' Cup


The 1967–68 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup club football tournament was won by Milan, who eliminated defending champions Bayern München, following their final victory against Hamburg, the fourth West German finalist in four years.

1967–68 European Cup Winners' Cup
Final positions
Champions Milan (1st title)
Runners-up Hamburg

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Altay SK 2–3 Standard Liège 2–3 0–0
Aberdeen 14–1 KR Reykjavík 10–0 4–1
Győri ETO 9–0 Apollon Limassol 5–0 4–0
Milan 6–2 Levski Sofia 5–1 1–1
Valencia 8–2 Crusaders 4–0 4–2
Austria Wien 1–4 Steaua București 0–2 1–2
Bayern Munich 7–1 Panathinaikos 5–0 2–1
Fredrikstad 2–7 Vitória de Setúbal 1–5 1–2
HJK Helsinki 1–8 Wisła Kraków 1–4 0–4
Hamburg 7–3 Randers Freja 5–3 2–0
Aris Bonnevoie 1–5 Lyon 0–3 1–2
Hajduk Split 3–6 Tottenham Hotspur 0–2 3–4
Floriana 1–3 NAC Breda 1–2 0–1
Shamrock Rovers 1–3 Cardiff City 1–1 0–2
Torpedo Moscow 1–0 BSG Sachsenring Zwickau 0–0 1–0
Lausanne Sports 3–4 Spartak Trnava 3–2 0–2

First leg

Milan 5–1 Levski Sofia
Sormani  50'
Hamrin  51', 74'
Anquilletti  81', 86'
Asparuhov  63'

Aberdeen 10–0 KR Reykjavik
Munro  19', 52', 61'
Storrie  21', 57'
Smith  31', 80'
McMillan  45'
Taylor  48'
Petersen  72'

Valencia 4–0 Crusaders
Ansola  2', 13'
Jara  28' (pen.)
Waldo  55'

Austria Wien 0–2 Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 14,433
Referee: Ivan Placek (Czechoslovakia)

Hajduk Split 0–2 Tottenham Hotspur
Robertson  4'
Greaves  88'

Shamrock Rovers 1–1 Cardiff City
Gilbert  16' King  48'

Second leg

Levski Sofia 1–1 Milan
Asparuhov  75' Sormani  12'

Milan won 6–2 on aggregate.


KR Reykjavik 1–4 Aberdeen
Hafsteinsson  72' Storrie  43', 58'
Buchan 44'
Munro  53'

Aberdeen won 14–1 on aggregate.


Crusaders 2–4 Valencia
Trainor  3'
Magill  69'
Paquito  14', 33', 63'
Ansola 41'

Valencia won 8–2 on aggregate.


Steaua București 2–1 Austria Wien
Report
Attendance: 9,101
Referee: Timoleon Latsios (Greece)

Steaua București won 4–1 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur 4–3 Hajduk Split
Robertson  20', 83'
Gilzean  34'
Venables  38'
Vardić  81'
Mušović  82'
Hlevnjak  89'

Tottenham Hotspur won 6–3 on aggregate.


Cardiff City 2–0 Shamrock Rovers
Toshack  30'
Brown  74'

Cardiff City won 3–1 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Standard Liège 3–2 Aberdeen 3–0 0–2
Győri ETO 3–3 (a) Milan 2–2 1–1
Valencia 3–1 Steaua București 3–0 0–1
Bayern Munich 7–3 Vitória de Setúbal 6–2 1–1
Wisła Kraków 0–5 Hamburg 0–1 0–4
Lyon 4–4 (a) Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 3–4
NAC Breda 2–5 Cardiff City 1–1 1–4
Torpedo Moscow 6–1 Spartak Trnava 3–0 3–1

First leg

Győri ETO 2–2 Milan
Györfi  29', 80' Sormani  19', 81'

Valencia 3–0 Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 22,049
Referee: Francesco Francescon (Italy)

Second leg

Milan 1–1 Győri ETO
Prati  22' Szaló  6'

3–3 on aggregate. Milan won on away goals.


Steaua București 1–0 Valencia
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Milovoje Gugulovic (Yugoslavia)

Valencia won 3–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Standard Liège 2–21 Milan 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Valencia 1–2 Bayern Munich 1–1 0–1
Hamburg 2–22 Lyon 2–0 0–2
Cardiff City 1–13 Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–1

1 Milan beat Standard Liège 2–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Semifinals.

2 Hamburg beat Lyon 2–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Semifinals.

3 Cardiff City beat Torpedo Moscow 1–0 in a play-off to qualify for the Semifinals.

First leg

Standard Liège 1–1 Milan
Claessen  38' Prati  20'

Second leg

Milan 1–1 Standard Liège
Rognoni  40' Jurkiewicz  74'

2–2 on aggregate.

Play-offs

Milan 2–0 Standard Liège
Prati  3'
Rivera  47'

Hamburg won play-off 2–0.

Cardiff City won play-off 1–0.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 2–0 Bayern Munich 2–0 0–0
Hamburg 4–3 Cardiff City 1–1 3–2

First leg


Second leg

Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.


Cardiff City 2–3 Hamburg
Dean  11'
Harris  78'
Report Report 2 Hönig  16', 81'
Seeler  86'

Hamburg won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final


Milan 2–0 Hamburg
Hamrin  3', 18' Report Report 2

See also