1967–68_Inter-Cities_Fairs_Cup
1967–68 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
International football competition
The tenth Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was played over the 1967–68 season. The competition was won by Leeds United over two legs in the final against Ferencváros. It was the first English victory in the competition, despite sides from the country having finished as defeated finalists on four previous occasions. English clubs went on to win the cup on the final four occasions it was contested.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 48 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Leeds United (1st title) |
Runners-up | Ferencváros |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 94 |
Top scorer(s) | Peter Lorimer (8 goals) |
← 1966–67 1968–69 → |
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
DWS | 2–4 | Dundee FC | 2–1 | 0–3 |
PAOK | 2–5 | RFC Liegeois | 0–2 | 2–3 |
Eintracht Frankfurt | 0–5 | Nottingham Forest | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Zürich | 3–2 | Barcelona | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Club Brugge | 1–2 | Sporting CP | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Nice | 0–5 | Fiorentina | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Dynamo Dresden | 2–3 | Rangers FC | 1–1 | 1–2 |
1. FC Köln | 4–2 | TJ Slavia Praha | 2–0 | 2–2 |
FK Partizan | 6–2 | PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 5–1 | 1–1 |
CA Spora Luxembourg | 0–16 | Leeds United | 0–9 | 0–7 |
Napoli | 5–1 | Hannover 96 | 4–0 | 1–1 |
Hibernian | 4–3 | Porto | 3–0 | 1–3 |
DOS Utrecht | 4–5 | Real Zaragoza | 3–2 | 1–3 |
Argeş Piteşti | 3–5 | Ferencváros | 3–1 | 0–4 |
Malmö FF | 1–4 | Liverpool | 0–2 | 1–2 |
Servette FC | 2–6 | TSV 1860 München | 2–2 | 0–4 |
St. Patrick's Athletic | 4–9 | FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 1–3 | 3–6 |
BK Frem | 2–4 | Athletic Bilbao | 0–1 | 2–3 |
Bologna | 2–0 | Lyn | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 5–2 | Petrolul Ploieşti | 5–0 | 0–2 |
FK Vojvodina | 4–1 | GD CUF | 1–0 | 3–1 |
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 5–2 | Linfield | 5–1 | 0–1 |
Wiener Sportclub | 3–7 | Atlético Madrid | 2–5 | 1–2 |
Royal Antwerp | 1–2 | Göztepe A.Ş. | 1–2 | 0–0 |
First leg
Napoli | 4–0 | Hannover 96 |
---|---|---|
Girardo 14' Laszig 17' (o.g.) Altafini 37' 73' |
Dinamo Zagreb | 5–0 | Petrolul Ploiești |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
CA Spora Luxembourg | 0–9 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Lorimer 14' 24'pen 29' 54' Bremner 45' Greenhoff 70' 77' Madeley 80' Jones 81' |
Second leg
Dinamo Zagreb won 5–2 on aggregate.
Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.
Ferencváros won 5–3 on aggregate.
Bordeaux | 6–3 | St. Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Bordeaux won 9–4 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 4–0 | Nice |
---|---|---|
De Sisti 9' Brugnera 53' 68' Bertini 63' |
Fiorentina won 5–0 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 7–0 | CA Spora Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Johanneson 10', 35', 81' Greenhoff 51', 69' Cooper 60' Lorimer 67' |
Leeds won 16–0 on aggregate.
Nottingham Forest | 4–0 | Eintracht Frankfurt |
---|---|---|
Baker 13', 35' Chapman 47' Lyons 53' |
Forest won 5–0 on aggregate.
Napoli won 5–1 on aggregate.
Hibernian won 4–3 on aggregate.
RFC Liegeois | 3–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Andrie 10' Martaga 30' 66' | Afentoulidis 28' Makris 80' |
RFC Liégeois won 5-2 on aggregate.
GD CUF | 1–3 | FK Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Oliveira 14' | Report | Trivić 72', 73' Zemko 86' |
FK Vojvodina won 4–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee FC | 7–2 | RFC Liegeois | 3–1 | 4–1 |
Nottingham Forest | 2 – 2(a) | FC Zürich | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Sporting CP | 3–2 | Fiorentina | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Rangers FC | 4–3 | 1. FC Köln | 3–0 | 1 – 3(aet) |
FK Partizan | 2–3 | Leeds United | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Napoli | 4–6 | Hibernian | 4–1 | 0–5 |
Real Zaragoza | 2–4 | Ferencváros | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Liverpool F.C. | 9–2 | TSV 1860 München | 8–0 | 1–2 |
FC Girondins de Bordeaux | 1–4 | Athletic Bilbao | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Bologna | 2–1 | Dinamo Zagreb | 0–0 | 2–1 |
FK Vojvodina | 2–0 | 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig | 0–0 | 2–0 |
Atlético Madrid | 2–3 | Göztepe A.Ş. | 2–0 | 0–3 |
First leg
Nottingham Forest | 2-1 | FC Zürich |
---|---|---|
Newton 49' Storey-Moore 71' |
Künzli 63' |
FK Partizan | 1–2 | Leeds United |
---|---|---|
Paunović 87' | Lorimer 24' Belfitt 53' |
Sporting CP | 2–1 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Lourenço 4' Fernando Peres 74' (pen.) |
Magli 62' |
Second leg
FC Zürich won 3-2 on away goals
Fiorentina | 1–1 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Maraschi 20' | Fernando Peres 57' |
Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.
Hibernian won 6–4 on aggregate.
Leeds United | 1–1 | FK Partizan |
---|---|---|
Lorimer 29' | Milan Petrovic 61' |
Leeds won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo Zagreb | 1–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Belin 68' | Haller 45' Pace 88' |
Bologna won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Zürich | 3–1 | Sporting CP | 3–0 | 0–1 |
Leeds United | 2–1 | Hibernian | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Ferencváros | 2–0 | Liverpool F.C. | 1–0 | 1–0 |
FK Vojvodina | 2–0 | Göztepe A.Ş. | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Dundee FC, Rangers FC, Athletic Bilbao and Bologna received byes to the Quarter-Finals.
First leg
Second leg
Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee FC | 2–0 | FC Zürich | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Rangers FC | 0–2 | Leeds United | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Ferencváros | 4–2 | Athletic Bilbao | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Bologna | 2–0 | FK Vojvodina | 0–0 | 2–0 |
First leg
Second leg
Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.
Leeds won 2–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dundee FC | 1–2 | Leeds United | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Ferencváros | 5–4 | Bologna | 3–2 | 2–2 |
First leg
Ferencváros | 3–2 | Bologna |
---|---|---|
Branikovits 37' 56' Varga 80' |
Clerici 1' Perani 34' |
Second leg
Bologna | 2–2 | Ferencváros |
---|---|---|
Perani 43' Tentorio 59' |
Varga 24' Havasi 69' |
Ferencváros won 5–4 on aggregate.
Leeds won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Leeds United | 1–0 | Ferencváros | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg
Second leg
Leeds won 1–0 on aggregate.