1968–69 European Cup


The 1968–69 season of the European Cup football club tournament was won by Milan, who beat Ajax 4–1 in the final, giving Milan its first European Cup title since 1963, and its second overall. A number of Eastern Bloc clubs withdrew from the first two rounds when UEFA paired up all of the Eastern Bloc clubs against one another in the aftermath of the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia.

1968–69 European Cup
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium in Madrid hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates18 September 1968 – 28 May 1969
Teams32
Final positions
Champions Milan (2nd title)
Runners-up Ajax
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored176 (3.38 per match)
Attendance1,851,281 (35,602 per match)
Top scorer(s) Denis Law (9 goals)

Substitutions of two players at any game time were allowed; obligatory match dates were introduced (two weeks between the legs) and fixed on Wednesdays; the away goal rule was extended to the first and second rounds.

Manchester United, the defending champions, were eliminated by Milan in the semi-finals.

Bracket


First round Second round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
Malmö FF 2 1 3
Milan 1 4 5 Milan Bye
Dynamo Kyiv     (w)
Ruch Chorzów     (o) Milan 0 1 1
Saint-Étienne 0 2 2 Celtic 0 0 0
Celtic 0 4 4 Celtic 5 1 6
Red Star Belgrade     (w) Red Star Belgrade 1 1 2
FC Carl Zeiss Jena     (o) Milan 2 0 2
Waterford 1 1 2 Manchester United 0 1 1
Manchester United 3 7 10 Manchester United 3 1 4
Anderlecht 3 2 5 Anderlecht 0 3 3
Glentoran 0 2 2 Manchester United 3 0 3
Rosenborg 1 3 4 Rapid Wien 0 0 0
Rapid Wien 3 3 6 Rapid Wien 1 1 2
Real Madrid 6 6 12 Real Madrid 0 2 2
AEL 0 0 0 Milan 4
Nurnberg 1 0 1 Ajax 1
Ajax 1 4 5 Ajax 2 2 4
Manchester City 0 1 1 Fenerbahçe 0 0 0
Fenerbahçe 0 2 2 Ajax 1 3 4
Valur 0 1 1 Benfica 3 1 4
S.L. Benfica 0 8 8 Benfica     Bye
PFC Levski Sofia     (w)
Ferencváros     (o) Ajax 3 0 3
Floriana 1 0 1 Spartak Trnava 0 2 2
Reipas Lahti 1 2 3 Reipas Lahti 1 1 2
Steaua București 3 0 3 Spartak Trnava 9 7 16
Spartak Trnava 1 4 5 Spartak Trnava 2 1 3
AEK Athens 3 2 5 AEK Athens 1 1 2
Jeunesse Esch 0 3 3 AEK Athens 0 2 2
Zürich 1 2 3 AB 0 0 0
AB 3 1 4

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö FF 3–5 Milan 2–1 1–4
Dynamo Kyiv (w/o) Ruch Chorzów
Saint-Étienne 2–4 Celtic 2–0 0–4
Red Star Belgrade (w/o) Carl Zeiss Jena
Waterford F.C. 2–10 Manchester United 1–3 1–7
Anderlecht 5–2 Glentoran 3–0 2–2
Rosenborg 4–6 Rapid Wien 1–3 3–3
Real Madrid 12–0 AEL 6–0 6–0
Nürnberg 1–5 Ajax 1–1 0–4
Manchester City 1–2 Fenerbahçe 0–0 1–2
Valur 1–8 Benfica 0–0 1–8
Levski-Spartak (w/o) Ferencváros
Floriana 1–3 Reipas Lahti 1–1 0–2
Steaua București 3–5 Spartak Trnava 3–1 0–4
AEK Athens 5–3 Jeunesse Esch 3–0 2–3
Zürich 3–4 AB 1–3 2–1

First leg

Malmö FF 2–1 Milan
Olsberg  45'
Elmstedt  50'
Report Rivera  58'
Attendance: 23,118
Referee: Hans Siebert (West Germany)

Saint-Étienne 2–0 Celtic
Keïta  15'
H. Revelli  36'
Report
Attendance: 34,403
Referee: Aníbal da Silva Oliveira (Portugal)

Waterford United 1–3 Manchester United
Matthews  65' Report Law  8', 41', 55'

Anderlecht 3–0 Glentoran
Bergholtz  18'
Peeters  23'
Nordahl  87'
Report
Attendance: 18,963
Referee: Bruno de Marchi (Italy)

Rosenborg 1–3 Rapid Wien
Iversen  16' Report Bjerregaard  28'
Kaltenbrunner  65'
Grausam  86'
Attendance: 22,321

Real Madrid 6–0 AEL
Pirri  10', 14', 63'
Amancio  17'
Pérez  27'
Bueno  75'
Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: William Gow (Wales)

Nürnberg 1–1 Ajax
Volkert  6' Report Cruyff  80'
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Gilbert Droz (Switzerland)

Manchester City 0–0 Fenerbahçe
Report

Valur 0–0 Benfica
Report
Attendance: 18,243
Referee: Patrick Graham (Republic of Ireland)

Floriana 1–1 Reipas Lahti
Galea  37' (pen.) Report Aalto  28'
Attendance: 10,162

Steaua București 3–1 Spartak Trnava
Creiniceanu  18'
Voinea  30'
Constantin  51'
Report Kuna  75'

AEK Athens 3–0 Jeunesse Esch
Papaioannou  4'
Papageorgiou  56' (pen.)
Karafeskos  58' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 16,205
Referee: Fabio Monti (Italy)

Zürich 1–3 AB
Winiger  50' Report Hansen  22'
Wiberg  25'
Petersen  62'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Juan Gardeazábal Garay (Spain)

Second leg

Milan 4–1 Malmö FF
Prati  32', 69'
Sormani  62'
Rivera  88'
Report Ljungberg  16'
Attendance: 61,932
Referee: Roger Mâchin (France)

Milan won 5–3 on aggregate.


Celtic 4–0 Saint-Étienne
Gemmell  44' (pen.)
Craig  59'
Chalmers  66'
McBride  87'
Report
Attendance: 73,059
Referee: Zdeněk Valeš (Czechoslovakia)

Celtic won 4–2 on aggregate.


Manchester United 7–1 Waterford United
Stiles  37'
Law  41', 47', 60', 71'
Burns  68'
Charlton  84'
Report Casey  69'
Attendance: 41,750
Referee: Joaquim Fernandes Campos (Portugal)

Manchester United won 10–2 on aggregate.


Glentoran 2–2 Anderlecht
Morrow  27'
Johnston  55'
Report Devrindt  24'
Bergholtz  58'
Attendance: 12,384
Referee: Jacques Colling (Luxembourg)

Anderlecht won 5–2 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 3–3 Rosenborg
Lindman  10', 80'
Kaltenbrunner  17'
Report Iversen  21', 34', 87'
Attendance: 1,570
Referee: Andreas Kouniaides (Cyprus)

Rapid Wien won 6–4 on aggregate.


AEL 0–6 Real Madrid
Report Velázquez  7', 10'
José Luis  9'
Veloso  84'
Ortega  86'
Zunzunegui  87'
Attendance: 20,075
Referee: Aníbal da Silva Oliveira (Portugal)

Real Madrid won 12–0 on aggregate.


Ajax 4–0 Nürnberg
Swart  22', 51'
Groot  86' (pen.)
Cruyff  89'
Report
Attendance: 54,579
Referee: John Adair (Northern Ireland)

Ajax won 5–1 on aggregate.


Fenerbahçe 2–1 Manchester City
Çevrim  48'
Altıparmak  76'
Report Coleman  11'

Fenerbahçe won 2–1 on aggregate.


Benfica 8–1 Valur
Simões  4'
Jacinto  7'
Torres  11', 47', 79'
Eusébio  20'
Coluna  27'
José Augusto  48'
Report Gunnarsson  68'
Attendance: 24,389
Referee: Joseph Cassar-Naudi (Malta)

Benfica won 8–1 on aggregate.


Reipas Lahti 2–0 Floriana
Holtari  56' (57) Report
Attendance: 2,212
Referee: Curt Nystrand (Sweden)

Reipas Lahti won 3–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 4–0 Steaua București
Švec  4'
Adamec  58', 76', 80'
Report
Attendance: 11,879

Spartak Trnava won 5–3 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch 3–2 AEK Athens
Hoffmann  5'
Drouet  45'
Langer  87'
Report Ventouris  16', 35'
Attendance: 3,213
Referee: Joseph Hannet (Belgium)

AEK Athens won 5–3 on aggregate.


AB 1–2 Zürich
Petersen  53' Report Künzli  42', 80'
Attendance: 9,557
Referee: Malcolm Wright (Northern Ireland)

AB won 4–3 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Bye
Celtic 6–2 Red Star Belgrade 5–1 1–1
Manchester United 4–3 Anderlecht 3–0 1–3
Rapid Wien 2–2 (a) Real Madrid 1–0 1–2
Ajax 4–0 Fenerbahçe 2–0 2–0
Benfica Bye
Reipas Lahti 2–16 Spartak Trnava 1–9 1–7
AEK Athens 2–0 AB 0–0 2–0

First leg

Celtic 5–1 Red Star Belgrade
Murdoch  3'
Johnstone  46', 81'
Lennox  48'
Wallace  74'
Report Lazarević  39'
Attendance: 65,248
Referee: Alfred Ott (West Germany)

Manchester United 3–0 Anderlecht
Kidd  52'
Law  70', 78'
Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Aníbal da Silva Oliveira (Portugal)

Rapid Wien 1–0 Real Madrid
Kaltenbrunner  55' Report
Attendance: 44,800
Referee: Josip Drago Horvat (Yugoslavia)

Ajax 2–0 Fenerbahçe
Nuninga  14'
Muller  74'
Report
Attendance: 54,812

Reipas Lahti 1–9 Spartak Trnava
Hyvärinen  88' Report Hagara  14'
Kabát  20', 80'
Švec  23', 61', 83'
Martinkovič  46'
Hrušecký  54'
Adamec  64'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Paul Schiller (Austria)

AEK Athens 0–0 AB
Report

Second leg

Red Star Belgrade 1–1 Celtic
Ostojić  90' Report Wallace  72'
Attendance: 17,625
Referee: Francesco Francescon (Italy)

Celtic won 6–2 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 3–1 Manchester United
Mulder  18'
Bergholtz  38', 78'
Report Sartori  8'

Manchester United won 4–3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 2–1 Rapid Wien
Velázquez  41'
Pirri  83'
Report Bjerregaard  48'
Attendance: 90,000
Referee: Gilbert Droz (Switzerland)

Rapid Wien won 2–2 on away goals.


Fenerbahçe 0–2 Ajax
Report Keizer  55'
Nuninga  88'
Attendance: 33,863

Ajax won 4–0 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 7–1 Reipas Lahti
Hagara  15'
Dobiaš  20', 49' (pen.), 64'
Kuna  27'
Adamec  37'
Hrušecký  53'
Report Niskakoski  75'

Spartak Trnava won 16–2 on aggregate.


AB 0–2 AEK Athens
Report Stamatiadis  26'
Papaioannou  80'

AEK Athens won 2–0 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 1–0 Celtic 0–0 1–0
Manchester United 3–0 Rapid Wien 3–0 0–0
Ajax 4–41 Benfica 1–3 3–1
Spartak Trnava 3–2 AEK Athens 2–1 1–1

1 Ajax beat Benfica 3–0 in a play-off to reach the semi-finals.

First leg

Milan 0–0 Celtic
Report

Manchester United 3–0 Rapid Wien
Best  44', 70'
Morgan  70'
Report
Attendance: 62,726
Referee: Božidar Botić (Yugoslavia)

Ajax 1–3 Benfica
Danielsson  48' Report Santos  31' (pen.)
Torres  36'
José Augusto  61'

Spartak Trnava 2–1 AEK Athens
Jarábek  25'
Kabát  44'
Report Sevastopoulos  60'
Attendance: 10,747
Referee: Gilbert Droz (Switzerland)

Second leg

Celtic 0–1 Milan
Report Prati  12'

Milan won 1–0 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 0–0 Manchester United
Report
Attendance: 50,234

Manchester United won 3–0 on aggregate.


Benfica 1–3 Ajax
Torres  70' Report Danielsson  9'
Cruyff  12', 32'
Attendance: 60,000

4–4 on aggregate. Tie is decided by a tie-breaker match on neutral ground.


AEK Athens 1–1 Spartak Trnava
Papaioannou  77' Report Švec  23'
Attendance: 29,842

Spartak Trnava won 3–2 on aggregate.

Tie-breakers

Ajax 3–0 (a.e.t.) Benfica
Cruyff  93'
Danielsson  105', 108'
Report
Attendance: 63,638
Referee: Roger Mâchin (France)

Ajax win the tie-breaker.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 2–1 Manchester United 2–0 0–1
Ajax 3–2 Spartak Trnava 3–0 0–2

First leg

Milan 2–0 Manchester United
Sormani  33'
Hamrin  49'
Report
Attendance: 80,050
Referee: Josef Krnávek (Czechoslovakia)

Ajax 3–0 Spartak Trnava
Cruyff  27'
Swart  52'
Keizer  60'
Report
Attendance: 55,490

Second leg

Manchester United 1–0 Milan
Charlton  70' Report
Attendance: 63,103
Referee: Roger Mâchin (France)

Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava 2–0 Ajax
Kuna  27', 49' Report
Attendance: 22,938

Ajax won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final


Milan 4–1 Ajax
Prati  7', 40', 75'
Sormani  67'
Report Vasović  60' (pen.)

Top scorers


The top scorers from the 1968–69 European Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Denis Law Manchester United 9
2 Johan Cruyff Ajax 6
Pierino Prati Milan 6
4 Jozef Adamec Spartak Trnava 5
Valér Švec Spartak Trnava 5
José Augusto Torres Benfica 4
7 Gerard Bergholtz Anderlecht 4
Inge Danielsson Ajax 4
Odd Iversen Rosenborg 4
Ladislav Kuna Spartak Trnava 4
Pirri Real Madrid 4