1968–69_Bulgarian_Cup
1968–69 Bulgarian Cup
Football tournament season
The 1968–69 Bulgarian Cup was the 29th season of the Bulgarian Cup (in this period the tournament was named Cup of the Soviet Army).[1] CSKA Sofia won the competition, beating Levski Sofia 2–1 in the final at the Vasil Levski National Stadium.[2]
Quick Facts Tournament details, Country ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Bulgaria |
Final positions | |
Champions | CSKA Sofia (6th cup) |
Runner-up | Levski Sofia |
Close
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–5 | Levski Sofia | 1–1 | 0–4 |
Sliven | 4–4 (7–8 p) | Chernomorets Burgas | 1–0 | 3–4 |
Montana | 1–2 | Spartak Pleven | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Lokomotiv Burgas | 2–2 (6–7p) | Dobrudzha Dobrich | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Yantra Gabrovo | 1–6 | Dunav Ruse | 1–1 | 0–5 |
Spartak Sofia | 13–4 | Kremikovtsi | 7–0 | 6–4 |
Litex Lovech | 5–10 | Minyor Pernik | 2–2 | 3–8 |
Beloslav | 2–7 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 2–1 | 0–6 |
Etar Veliko Tarnovo | 2–6 | Cherno More Varna | 1–3 | 1–3 |
Haskovo | 2–5 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–2 | 0–3 |
Bdin Vidin | 4–9 | Botev Vratsa | 2–4 | 2–5 |
Pirin Blagoevgrad | 1–9 | Marek Dupnitsa | 1–4 | 0–5 |
Tundzha Yambol | 4–6 | Beroe Stara Zagora | 2–1 | 2–5 |
Svoboda Peshtera | 2–19 | CSKA Sofia | 0–15 | 2–4 |
Lokomotiv Stara Zagora | 1–5 | Botev Plovdiv | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Shumen | 1–6 | Slavia Sofia | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Close
Group 1
- Matches were played in Pazardzhik and Velingrad
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia | 3–1 | Marek Dupnitsa |
Beroe Stara Zagora | 1–0 | Chernomorets Burgas |
Chernomorets Burgas | 1–0 | CSKA Sofia |
Marek Dupnitsa | 2–1 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Beroe Stara Zagora |
Chernomorets Burgas | 0–0 | Marek Dupnitsa |
Close
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Sofia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Semi-finals |
2 | Beroe Stara Zagora | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | Chernomorets Burgas | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Marek Dupnitsa | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Close
Group 2
- Matches were played in Blagoevgrad, Dupnitsa and Sofia
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Levski Sofia | 1–1 | Botev Vratsa |
Dunav Ruse | 2–1 | Akademik Sofia |
Levski Sofia | 3–1 | Dunav Ruse |
Akademik Sofia | 4–1 | Botev Vratsa |
Levski Sofia | 3–2 | Akademik Sofia |
Dunav Ruse | 1–0 | Botev Vratsa |
Close
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Levski Sofia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 | Semi-finals |
2 | Dunav Ruse | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | Akademik Sofia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 2 | |
4 | Botev Vratsa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 |
Close
Group 3
- Matches were played in Sliven, Stara Zagora and Nova Zagora
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–0 | Spartak Pleven |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–0 | Dobrudzha Dobrich |
Spartak Pleven | 1–0 | Dobrudzha Dobrich |
Close
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 4 | Semi-finals |
2 | Spartak Pleven | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 | |
3 | Dobrudzha Dobrich | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Close
Group 4
- Matches were played in Haskovo, Dimitrovgrad and Harmanli
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Botev Plovdiv | 2–1 | Slavia Sofia |
Minyor Pernik | 2–1 | Cherno More Varna |
Botev Plovdiv | 3–0 | Cherno More Varna |
Minyor Pernik | 1–1 | Slavia Sofia |
Botev Plovdiv | 1–0 | Minyor Pernik |
Slavia Sofia | 4–0 | Cherno More Varna |
Close
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Botev Plovdiv | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 6 | Semi-finals |
2 | Slavia Sofia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 3 | |
3 | Minyor Pernik | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Cherno More Varna | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
Close
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | Place |
---|---|---|---|
CSKA Sofia | 1–0 | Lokomotiv Plovdiv||style="text-align:center;" |Pleven | |
Levski Sofia | 3–1 | Botev Plovdiv||style="text-align:center;" |Burgas |
Close
Main article: 1969 Bulgarian Cup final
Details
More information CSKA Sofia, 2−1 ...
CSKA Sofia | 2−1 | Levski Sofia |
---|---|---|
Marashliev 50' Zhekov 86' |
Mitkov 20' |
Close
CSKA
|
Levski
|
- "Купа на Съветската армия 1968/69" (in Bulgarian). bulgarian-football.com.
- "Пашата печели войната в сезона на мегаломанските обединения" (in Bulgarian). temasport.com. 31 December 2015. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 31 December 2015.