1971 United Kingdom census


The United Kingdom Census 1971 was a census of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland carried out on 25 April 1971. The census will be released after 100 years.[1]

Census 1971

 1966 25 April 1971 1981  

General information
CountryUnited Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
AuthorityOffice of Population Censuses and Surveys
Websitecensus.gov.uk

According to the preliminary general results of the census, the population of the United Kingdom on 25 April 1971 was as follows:[2]

Results
TerritoryTotal PopulationMaleFemale
England45,879,67022,299,46023,580,210
Scotland5,228,9632,514,6222,714,341
Wales2,724,2751,324,2051,400,070
Northern Ireland1,536,065754,676781,389
Channel Islands125,24060,80564,435
Isle of Man49,74323,00726,736
United Kingdom (total)55,573,95627,006,77528,567,181

See also


References


  1. Census detective. The National Archive. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
  2. The Statesman's Year-Book 1975/1976, edited by John Paxton (The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1975) p.69, p.132
Preceded by
1966
UK census
1971
Succeeded by
1981