1972–73 European Cup Winners' Cup


The 1972–73 European Cup Winners' Cup football club tournament was won by Milan after a 1–0 victory against Leeds United at the Kaftanzoglio Stadium, Thessaloniki, Greece.

1972–73 European Cup Winners' Cup
Final positions
Champions Milan (2nd title)
Runners-up Leeds United

Competition holders Rangers would have been eligible to compete in the Cup Winners' Cup, but were banned from European competition in the 1972–73 season due to the violent disturbances at the 1972 European Cup Winners' Cup Final.[1]

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bastia 1–2 Atlético Madrid 0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
Spartak Moscow 1–0 FC Den Haag 1–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
Víkingur 0–11 Legia Warszawa 0–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–9
(Report)
(Report 2)
Red Boys Differdange 1–7 Milan 1–4
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–3
(Report)
(Report 2)
Pezoporikos 2–6 Cork Hibernians 1–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–4
(Report)
(Report 2)
Schalke 04 5–2 Slavia Sofia 2–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
3–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Floriana 1–6 Ferencváros 1–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–6
(Report)
(Report 2)
Standard Liège 3–4 Sparta Prague 1–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
2–4
(Report)
(Report 2)
Carl Zeiss Jena 8–4 MP 6–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
2–3
(Report)
(Report 2)
Ankaragücü 1–2 Leeds United 1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Rapid Wien 2–2 (a) PAOK 0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
2–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
Rapid București 3–1 Landskrona BoIS 3–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Sporting CP 3–7 Hibernian 2–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–6
(Report)
(Report 2)
Fremad Amager 1–1 (a) Besa Kavajë 1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
Zürich 2–3 Wrexham 1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
Hajduk Split 2–0 Fredrikstad 1–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–0
(Report)
(Report 2)

First leg

Red Boys Differdange 1–4 Milan
H. Klein  90' Prati  5', 10'
Turone  19'
Chiarugi  83'

Ankaragücü 1–1 Leeds United
Yalman  50' (pen.) Jordan  44'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Kevork Ghemigean (Romania)

Rapid București 3–0 Landskrona BoIS
Report

Hajduk Split 1–0 Fredrikstad
Nadoveza  19'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Faik Bajrami (Albania)

Sporting CP 2–1 Hibernian
Fraguito  59'
Manaca  61'
Duncan  69'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Arie Van Gemert (Netherlands)

Second leg

Milan 3–0 Red Boys Differdange
Chiarugi  4', 66'
Benetti  33'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Richard Casha (Malta)

AC Milan won 7–1 on aggregate.


Leeds United 1–0 Ankaragücü
Jones  68'
Attendance: 22,411
Referee: Klaus Ohmsen (West Germany)

Leeds United won 2–1 on aggregate.


Landskrona BoIS 1–0 Rapid București
  • Lindgren  32'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: John Wright Paterson (Scotland)

Rapid București won 3–1 on aggregate.


Fredrikstad 0–1 Hajduk Split
Nadoveza  25'
Attendance: 7,781
Referee: Kai Rasmussen (Denmark)

Hajduk Split won 2–0 on aggregate.


Hibernian 6–1 Sporting CP
Gordon  28', 59'
O'Rourke  55', 63', 80' (pen.)
Manaca  87' (o.g.)
Yazalde  42'
Easter Road
Attendance: 26,041
Referee: Günter Männig (East Germany)

Hibernian won 7–3 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atlético Madrid 5–5 (a) Spartak Moscow 3–4
(Report)
(Report 2)
2–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Legia Warsaw 2–3 Milan 1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–2(aet)
(Report)
(Report 2)
Cork Hibernians 0–3 Schalke 04 0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–3
(Report)
(Report 2)
Ferencváros 3–4 Sparta Prague 2–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–4
(Report)
(Report 2)
Carl Zeiss Jena 0–2 Leeds United 0–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
Rapid Wien 2–4 Rapid București 1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–3
(Report)
(Report 2)
Hibernian 8–2 Besa Kavajë 7–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Wrexham 3–3 (a) Hajduk Split 3–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–2
(Report)
(Report 2)

First leg

Carl Zeiss Jena 0–0 Leeds United
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Leo Van der Kroft (Netherlands)

Legia Warsaw 1–1 Milan
Deyna  79' Golin  75'
Attendance: 50,000

Rapid Wien 1–1 Rapid București
Report
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Vital Loraux (Belgium)

Wrexham 3–1 Hajduk Split
Tinnion  14'
Smallman  15'
Mužinić  40' (o.g.)
Jovanić  84'
Attendance: 19,013
Referee: Paul Bonett (Malta)

Second leg

Milan 2–1 (a.e.t) Legia Warsaw
Zignoli  10'
Chiarugi  118'
Pieszko  44'
Attendance: 35,000

AC Milan won 3–2 on aggregate.


Leeds United 2–0 Carl Zeiss Jena
Cherry  55'
Jones  64'
Attendance: 26,885

Leeds United won 2–0 on aggregate.


Rapid București 3–1 Rapid Wien
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Rapid București won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–0 Wrexham
Nadoveza  13', 28' (pen.)
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Janusz Eksztajn (Poland)

Hajduk Split 3–3 Wrexham on aggregate. Hajduk Split won on an away goals rule.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Spartak Moscow 1–2 Milan 0–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
1–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Schalke 04 2–4 Sparta Prague 2–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–3
(Report)
(Report 2)
Leeds United 8–1 Rapid București 5–0
(Report)
(Report 2)
3–1
(Report)
(Report 2)
Hibernian 4–5 Hajduk Split 4–2
(Report)
(Report 2)
0–3
(Report)
(Report 2)

First leg

Leeds United 5–0 Rapid București
Giles  15'
Clarke  25'
Lorimer  33', 50'
Jordan  65'
Attendance: 25,702
Referee: Bohumil Smejkal (Czechoslovakia)

Schalke 04 21 Sparta Prague
Ehmke  41'
Rüssmann  44'
Report Barton  21'

Spartak Moscow 0–1 Milan
Benetti  62'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Jack Taylor (England)

Hibernian 4–2 Hajduk Split
Gordon  7', 26', 60'
Duncan  47'
Hlevnjak  38', 77'
Attendance: 28,424
Referee: Antonio Camacho Jiménez (Spain)

Second leg

Milan 1–1 Spartak Moscow
Bigon  2' Piskaryov  7'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Milivoje Gugulović (Yugoslavia)

AC Milan won 2–1 on aggregate.


Rapid București 1–3 Leeds United
Dumitriu  62' Bates  1'
Jones  23'
Jordan  75'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Ove Dahlberg (Sweden)

Leeds United won 8–1 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague 30 Schalke 04
Jurkanin  1'
Kara  63'
Barton  82'
Report
Attendance: 34,000
Referee: Clive Thomas (Wales)

Slavia Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 3–0 Hibernian
Bošković  16'
Hlevnjak  23'
Blackley  53' (o.g.)

Hajduk Split won 5–4 on aggregate.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan 2–0 Sparta Prague 1–0 1–0
Leeds United 1–0 Hajduk Split 1–0 0–0

First leg

Milan 1–0 Sparta Prague
Chiarugi  68' Report Report 2
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: John Wright Paterson (Scotland)

Leeds United 1–0 Hajduk Split
Clarke  21' Report Report 2
Attendance: 32,051
Referee: Gyula Emsberger (Hungary)

Second leg

Hajduk Split 0–0 Leeds United
Report Report 2
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Robert Helies (France)

Leeds United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague 0–1 Milan
Report Report 2 Chiarugi  74'
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Pablo Augusto Sánchez Ibáñez (Spain)

Milan won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final


Milan 1–0 Leeds United
Chiarugi  4' Report Report 2

References


  1. Gammon, Clive (10 June 1985). "A Day Of Horror And Shame". Sports Illustrated. Archived from the original on 2012-11-04. Retrieved 16 June 2013. The malady has afflicted Great Britain for more than 20 years, though it probably received wide attention in the sporting world for the first time in 1972 when, in what became known as the Battle of Barcelona, fans of the Glasgow Rangers rioted, causing their team to be suspended from European competition for a year.

See also