1979 European Parliament election in Greenland


The European Parliament election of 1979 in Greenland was the election of the delegation from the constituent country Greenland of the Kingdom of Denmark to the European Parliament in 1979.

1979 European Parliament election in Greenland

7–10 June 1979 1984 

1 seats to the European Parliament

Results


PartyVotes%Seats
Siumut5,11855.271
Atassut4,14244.730
Total9,260100.001
Valid votes9,26094.76
Invalid/blank votes5125.24
Total votes9,772100.00
Registered voters/turnout29,18833.48
Source: Folketingsårbog 1978–79[1]
Popular vote
Siumut
55.27%
Atassut
44.73%

See also


References


  1. Marquard, Arne (ed.) (1979). Folketingsårbog 1978-79 (in Danish). Copenhagen, J. H. Schultz forlag, pp. 57-60. ISBN 87-569-0591-2.