1979 European Parliament election in Luxembourg


The 1979 European Parliament election in Luxembourg was the election of the delegation from Luxembourg to the European Parliament on 10 June 1979. It was held on the same day as the legislative elections, which elected members to Luxembourg's Chamber of Deputies.

1979 European Parliament election in Luxembourg

7–10 June 1979 1984 

6 seats in the European Parliament

Results


PartyVotes%Seats
Christian Social People's Party352,29636.133
Democratic Party274,30728.132
Luxembourg Socialist Workers' Party211,10621.651
Social Democratic Party68,2897.000
Communist Party of Luxembourg48,8135.010
Alternative List9,4850.970
Liberal Party5,6100.580
Revolutionary Socialist Party5,0850.520
Total974,991100.006
Valid votes170,75990.28
Invalid/blank votes18,3829.72
Total votes189,141100.00
Registered voters/turnout212,74088.91
Source: Public.lu

Footnotes