1979 European Parliament election in West Germany


The European Parliament election of 1979 in West Germany was the election of the delegation from West Germany to the European Parliament in 1979.

European Parliament election in West Germany, 1979[1]

10 June 1979 (1979-06-10)[1] 1984 

All 81 German seats in the European Parliament
Turnout65.7%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Helmut Kohl Willy Brandt Hans-Dietrich Genscher
Party CDU/CSU SPD FDP
Seats won 42 35 4
Popular vote 13,700,205 11,370,045 1,662,621
Percentage 50.2% 40.8% 6.0%

Results


PartyVotes%Seats
Social Democratic Party11,370,04540.8335
Christian Democratic Union10,883,08539.0834
Christian Social Union2,817,12010.128
Free Democratic Party 1,662,6215.974
The Greens893,6833.210
German Communist Party112,0550.400
Christian Bavarian People's Party45,3110.160
European Workers' Party31,8220.110
Centre Party31,3670.110
Total27,847,109100.0081
Valid votes27,847,10999.10
Invalid/blank votes251,7630.90
Total votes28,098,872100.00
Registered voters/turnout42,751,94065.73
Source: Federal Statistics Office

References


  1. "Wahl zum 1. Europäischen Parlament am 10. Juni 1979" (in German). Bundeswahlleiter. Archived from the original on 8 August 2012. Retrieved 5 May 2012.