1979 European Parliament election in the Netherlands


The European Parliament election of 1979 in the Netherlands was the election of MEPs representing Netherlands constituency for the 1979–1984 term of the European Parliament. It was part of the wider 1979 European election and was held on 7 June 1979.

1979 European Parliament election in the Netherlands

7 June 1979 1984 

25 seats to the European Parliament
Turnout58.12%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Bouke Beumer Anne Vondeling Cees Berkhouwer
Party CDA PvdA VVD
Alliance EPP SOC LD
Seats won
10 / 25
9 / 25
4 / 25
Popular vote 2,017,743 1,722,240 914,787
Percentage 35.60% 30.39% 16.14%

  Fourth party
 
Leader Aar de Goede
Party D66
Seats won
2 / 25
Popular vote 511,967
Percentage 9.03%

Elections, candidates and members of the
European Parliament for the Netherlands
1952–1958 ECSC delegation
1958–1979 EP delegation
1979–1984 1st election, candidates and members
1984–1989 2nd election, candidates and members
1989–1994 3rd election, candidates and members
1994–1999 4th election, candidates and members
1999–2004 5th election, candidates and members
2004–2009 6th election, candidates and members
2009–2014 7th election, candidates and members
2014–2019 8th election, candidates and members
2019–2024 9th election, candidates and members

Electorate system


The ten seats were elected using proportional representation, with seats allocated using the D'Hondt method.

Voting rights were given to all citizens who were allowed to vote in Dutch parliament elections, Dutch citizens resident in other member states and did not already have voting rights for the Dutch Parliament elections and citizens of other member states who lived in the Netherlands, provided their home country granted similar rights.

Campaign


The Labour Party and Political Party of Radicals formed an electoral alliance.

Results


Four parties were able to win seats: the conservative liberal VVD, the progressive liberal D66, the Christian-democratic CDA and the social-democratic Labour Party. Five other nationally represented parties compete but are unable to win seats. 58.12% of the Dutch population turned out on election day.

PartyVotes%Seats
Christian Democratic Appeal2,017,74335.6010
Labour Party1,722,24030.399
People's Party for Freedom and Democracy914,78716.144
Democrats 66511,9679.032
Reformed Political Party126,4122.230
Communist Party of the Netherlands97,3431.720
Pacifist Socialist Party97,2431.720
Political Party of Radicals92,0551.620
Reformed Political League62,6101.100
Leschot List24,9030.440
Total5,667,303100.0025
Valid votes5,667,30399.42
Invalid/blank votes33,3000.58
Total votes5,700,603100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,808,17658.12
Source: Kiesraad

Elected members

Christian Democratic Appeal

  1. Bouke Beumer (top candidate)
  2. Elise Boot
  3. Frans van der Gun
  4. Jim Janssen van Raaij
  5. Sjouke Jonker
  6. Hanja Maij-Weggen
  7. Harrij Notenboom
  8. Jean Penders
  9. Teun Tolman
  10. Wim Vergeer

Labour Party

  1. Wim Albers
  2. Bob Cohen
  3. Piet Dankert
  4. Annie Krouwel-Vlam
  5. Johan van Minnen
  6. Hemmo Muntingh
  7. Anne Vondeling (top candidate)
  8. Eisso Woltjer
  9. Ien van den Heuvel-de Blank

People's Party for Freedom and Democracy

  1. Cees Berkhouwer (top candidate)
  2. Aart Geurtsen
  3. Hendrik Jan Louwes
  4. Hans Nord

Democrats 66

  1. Suzanne Dekker
  2. Aar de Goede (top candidate)

MEPs period 1979–1984


Below is a complete list of members of the European Parliament for the period 1979–1984 as a result of this election.

e  d MEPs for the Netherlands elected to the 1st European Parliament session
 1958–1979 1979–1984 1984–1989 
Name Sex National party EP Group Period Preference vote
Wim Albers Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984[1]
Cees Berkhouwer Male   People's Party for Freedom and Democracy   LD 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984[2]
Bouke Beumer Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 19 July 1994[3]
Elise Boot Female   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[4]
Bob Cohen Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[5]
Piet Dankert Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 7 November 1989[6]
Suzanne Dekker Female   Democrats 66   NI 17 July 1979 – 10 June 1981[7]
Doeke Eisma Male   Democrats 66   NI 19 June 1981 – 23 July 1984[8]
Aart Geurtsen Male   People's Party for Freedom and Democracy   LD 17 July 1979 – July 1984[9]
Aar de Goede Male   Democrats 66   NI 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984[10]
Frans van der Gun Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 1 January 1982[11]
Ien van den Heuvel-de Blank Female   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[12]
Sjouke Jonker Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984[13]
Annie Krouwel-Vlam Female   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 23 July 1984[14]
Hendrik Jan Louwes Male   People's Party for Freedom and Democracy   LD 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[15]
Hanja Maij-Weggen Female   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 6 November 1989[16]
Johan van Minnen Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984[17]
Joep Mommersteeg Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 15 February 1982 – 24 July 1984[18]
Hemmo Muntingh Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 19 July 1994[19]
Hans Nord Male   People's Party for Freedom and Democracy   LD 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[20]
Harry Notenboom Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – July 1984[21]
Jean Penders Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 19 July 1994[22]
Jim Janssen van Raaij Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1984
October 1986 – 20 July 1999[23]
Teun Tolman Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[24]
Wim Vergeer Male   Christian Democratic Appeal   EPP 17 July 1979 – 24 July 1989[25]
Phili Viehoff Female   Labour Party   SOC December 1979 – 24 July 1989[26]
Anne Vondeling Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 22 November 1979[27]
Eisso Woltjer Male   Labour Party   SOC 17 July 1979 – 19 July 1994[28]
Source:[29]

References


  1. "Parlement.com: W. (Wim) Albers" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  2. "Parlement.com: Dr. C. (Cees) Berkhouwer" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  3. "Parlement.com: Drs. B. (Bouke) Beumer" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  4. "Parlement.com: Mr. E.C.A.M. (Elise) Boot" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  5. "Parlement.com: Dr. R. (Bob) Cohen" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  6. "Parlement.com: P. (Piet) Dankert" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  7. "Parlement.com: Mr. S. (Suzanne) Dekker" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  8. "Parlement.com: Drs. D. (Doeke) Eisma" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  9. "Parlement.com: Mr. A. (Aart) Geurtsen" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  10. "Parlement.com: A. (Aar) de Goede" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  11. "Parlement.com: F.G. (Frans) van der Gun" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  12. "Parlement.com: C. (Ien) van den Heuvel-de Blank" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  13. "Parlement.com: Sj. (Sjouke) Jonker" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  14. "Parlement.com: J.B. (Annie) Krouwel-Vlam" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  15. "Parlement.com: Ir. H.J. (Hendrik Jan) Louwes" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  16. "Parlement.com: J.R.H. (Hanja) Maij-Weggen" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  17. "Parlement.com: J.Tj. (Johan) van Minnen" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  18. "Parlement.com: Mr. J.A. (Joep) Mommersteeg" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  19. "Parlement.com: Drs. H.J. (Hemmo) Muntingh" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  20. "Parlement.com: Dr. H.R. (Hans) Nord" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  21. "Parlement.com: Drs. H.A.C.M. (Harry) Notenboom" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  22. "Parlement.com: Drs. J.J.M. (Jean) Penders" (in Dutch). Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  23. "Parlement.com: Mr. J.L. (Jim) Janssen van Raaij" (in Dutch). Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  24. "Parlement.com: T. (Teun) Tolman" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  25. "Parlement.com: W.J. (Wim) Vergeer" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  26. "Parlement.com: Ph.J. (Phili) Viehoff" (in Dutch). Parlement.com. Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  27. "Parlement.com: Dr. A. (Anne) Vondeling" (in Dutch). Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  28. "Parlement.com: Ir. E.P. (Eisso) Woltjer" (in Dutch). Retrieved 20 June 2019.
  29. "Parlement.com: Nederlandse leden Europees Parlement" (in Dutch). Retrieved 19 June 2019.