1980–81 UEFA Cup


The 1980–81 UEFA Cup was won by Ipswich Town on aggregate over AZ.

1980–81 UEFA Cup
Dates17 September 1980 20 May 1981
Final positions
Champions Ipswich Town (1st title)
Runners-up AZ
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) John Wark (14 goals)

According to the 1979 UEFA decision, Fairs Cup entry criteria were finally abolished, and UEFA ranking was introduced.[1]

Albania did not join, and it ceded its place to the West German title holders.

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno 5–1 VOEST Linz 3–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Kaiserslautern (a)3–3 Anderlecht 1–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Magdeburg 5–3 Moss 2–1 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
AZ 10–0 Red Boys Differdange 6–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
Ballymena United 2–4 Vorwärts Frankfurt 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden 2–0 Napredak Kruševac 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Argeș Pitești 0–2 Utrecht 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Bohemians Prague 4–3 Sporting Gijón 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Dynamo Kyiv 1–1(a) Levski Sofia 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Shakhtar Donetsk 1–3 Eintracht Frankfurt 1–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Sochaux 3–2 Servette 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Twente 5–3 IFK Göteborg 5–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 1–3 Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Porto 1–0 Dundalk 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Grasshopper 8–3 KB 3–1 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
Hamburg 7–5 Sarajevo 4–2 (Report) 3–3 (Report)
Elfsborg 1–2 St Mirren 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Ipswich Town 6–4 Aris 5–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
ÍA 0–10 Köln 0–4 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Juventus 6–4 Panathinaikos 4–0 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Lokeren 2–1 Dynamo Moscow 1–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
KuPS 0–14 Saint-Étienne 0–7 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
LASK Linz 2–6 Radnički Niš 1–2 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Manchester United 1–1(a) Widzew Łódź 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven 3–2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Molenbeek 3–4 Torino 1–2 (Report) 2–2(aet) (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław 2–7 Dundee United 0–0 (Report) 2–7 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers 0–3 Barcelona 0–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Standard Liège 3–2 Steaua București 1–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Újpest 1–2 Real Sociedad 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Vasas 1–2 Boavista 0–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Stuttgart 10–1 Pezoporikos Larnaca 6–0 (Report) 4–1 (Report)

First leg

Zbrojovka Brno 3–1 VOEST Linz
Kroupa  15'
Mikulička  17'
Mazura  75'
Haider  8'

Kaiserslautern 1–0 Anderlecht
Funkel  18'

Magdeburg 2–1 Moss
Hoffmann  36'
Pommerenke  75'
Henæs  84'

AZ 6–0 Red Boys Differdange
Hovenkamp  30'
Nygaard  37'
Peters  44', 47'
Welzl  58'
Tol  84'
Referee: Roger Verhaeghe (Spain)

Ballymena United 2–1 Vorwärts Frankfurt
McQuiston  55'
Sloan  64'
Geyer  5'
Referee: François Bastian (Luxembourg)

Dynamo Dresden 1–0 Napredak Kruševac
Pešterac  67' (o.g.)
Referee: Vasile Tatar (Romania)

Argeș Pitești 0–0 Utrecht
Report
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Heinz Fahler (Austria)

Bohemians Prague 3–1 Sporting Gijón
Bičovský  13', 85'
Levý  78'
Ferrero  72'
Referee: Ottorino Di Bernardo (France)

Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Levski Sofia
Buryak  38' (pen.) Report Spasov  26'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Shakhtar Donetsk 1–0 Eintracht Frankfurt
Sokolovsky  24' Report
Attendance: 44,000

Sochaux 2–0 Servette
Jeskowiak  40' (pen.)
Ivezić  68' (pen.)
Referee: José Maria Miguel Pérez (Spain)

Twente 5–1 IFK Göteborg
Bos  21'
Carlsson  40' (o.g.)
Kila  54', 89'
Jol  74'
Nilsson  58'

Fenerbahçe 0–1 Beroe Stara Zagora
Peev  39'

Porto 1–0 Dundalk
Sousa  16'

Grasshopper 3–1 KB
Meyer  19', 53', 55' Eigenbrod  67'

Hamburg 4–2 Sarajevo
Kaltz  33'
Hrubesch  43', 45'
Hartwig  89'
Sušić  8', 74'

Elfsborg 1–2 St Mirren
Nilsson  15' Somner  43'
Abercromby  71'
Referee: Mauri Laakso (Finland)

Ipswich Town 5–1 Aris
Wark  12', 16', 30', 77'
Mariner  61'
Pallas  47'

ÍA 0–4 Köln
Kroth  49'
Littbarski  59'
Müller  77'
Strack  79'

Juventus 4–0 Panathinaikos
Scirea  5'
Verza  18'
Bettega  38'
Cabrini  42' (pen.)

Lokeren 1–1 Dynamo Moscow
Verheyen  86' (pen.) Gazzaev  28'
Referee: Daniel Lambert (France)

KuPS 0–7 Saint-Étienne
Paganelli  34', 64'
Platini  45', 48', 74'
Roussey  79'
Janvion  81'
Referee: Reidar P. Bjørnestad (Norway)

LASK Linz 1–2 Radnički Niš
Krieger  55' Stoiljković  45'
Pantelić  65'
Referee: Marian Srodecki (Poland)

Manchester United 1–1 Widzew Łódź
McIlroy  4' Surlit  6'
Attendance: 38,037
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)


Molenbeek 1–2 Torino
De Wolf  42' Mariani  61'
Graziani  68'

Śląsk Wrocław 0–0 Dundee United
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Sliema Wanderers 0–2 Barcelona
Canito  26'
Landáburu  59'
Referee: Riccardo Lattanzi (Italy)

Standard Liège 1–1 Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 23,500
Referee: Victoriano Sanchez (Spain)

Újpest 1–1 Real Sociedad
Kardos  53' Periko Alonso  67'
Referee: Erkan Göksel (Turkey)

Vasas 0–2 Boavista
Eliseu  5'
Júlio  44'

Stuttgart 6–0 Pezoporikos Larnaca
Klotz  9', 10', 85'
Kelsch  24'
Allgöwer  39', 47'
Referee: Richard Casha (Malta)

Second leg

VOEST Linz 0–2 Zbrojovka Brno
Janečka  23'
Kroupa  65'
Referee: Jack Baumann (Switzerland)

Zbrojovka Brno won 5–1 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 3–2 Kaiserslautern
Nielsen  40', 56', 67' (pen.) Funkel  20'
Wendt  64'

Kaiserslautern 3–3 Anderlecht on aggregate. Kaiserslautern advanced on away goals rule.


Moss 2–3 Magdeburg
Kollshaugen  47', 62' Streich  20'
Mewes  40'
Windelband  89'
Referee: Patrick Mulhall (Republic of Ireland)

Magdeburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Red Boys Differdange 0–4 AZ
Kist  15', 40' (pen.), 46'
Welzl  55'

AZ Alkmaar won 10–0 on aggregate.


Vorwärts Frankfurt 3–0 Ballymena United
Conrad  3'
Jarmuszkiewicz  11'
Krautzig  58'

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt won 4–2 on aggregate.


Napredak Kruševac 0–1 Dynamo Dresden
Müller  84' (pen.)
Referee: İhsan Türe (Turkey)

Dynamo Dresden won 2–0 on aggregate.


Utrecht 2–0 Argeș Pitești
  • Van de Lem  60'
  • Carbo  85'
Report

Utrecht won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sporting Gijón 2–1 Bohemians Prague
Ferrero  18'
Jiménez  57'
Němec  10'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

FC Bohemians Praha won 4–3 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia 0–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Report
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: László Pádár (Hungary)

Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Levski Sofia on aggregate. Levski Sofia advanced on away goals rule.


Eintracht Frankfurt 3–0 Shakhtar Donetsk
Hölzenbein  4'
Cha  41', 77'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: José Luis García Carrión (Spain)

Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–1 on aggregate.


Servette 2–1 Sochaux
Cucinotta  53'
Bizzini  75'
Genghini  16'
Referee: David Richardson (England)

Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


IFK Göteborg 2–0 Twente
Holmgren  1'
Nilsson  68' (pen.)

Twente won 5–3 on aggregate.


Beroe Stara Zagora 2–1 Fenerbahçe
Petkov  19'
Dragolov  89'
Çetiner  89'

Beroe Stara Zagora won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dundalk 0–0 Porto
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Roger Verhaeghe (Belgium)

Porto won 1–0 on aggregate.


KB 2–5 Grasshopper
Fosgaard  29'
Tune-Hansen  86'
Hermann  51', 60', 75'
Zanetti  57'
Sulser  77'
Frederiksberg Idrætspark, Frederiksberg
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (Finland)

Grasshopper won 8–3 on aggregate.


Sarajevo 3–3 Hamburg
Lukić  23'
Pašić  36', 80'
Hrubesch  26', 58', 88'

Hamburg won 7–5 on aggregate.


St Mirren 0–0 Elfsborg
Referee: Gudmundur Haraldsson (Iceland)

St Mirren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Aris 3–1 Ipswich Town
Tsirimokos  4'
Drambis  22'
Zelidis  65'
Gates  75'

Ipswich Town won 6–4 on aggregate.


Köln 6–0 ÍA
Engels  25'
Müller  31', 73', 83', 86'
Okudera  88'
Referee: Torben Maansson (Denmark)

Köln won 10–0 on aggregate.


Panathinaikos 4–2 Juventus
Gentile  31' (o.g.)
Andreuchi  37'
Livathinos  68'
Delikaris  87'
Bettega  40'
Fanna  81'

Juventus won 6–4 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow 0–1 Lokeren
Verheyen  89'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne 7–0 KuPS
Rep  21', 43', 71', 84' (pen.)
Lestage  31'
Paganelli  74'
Lopez  80'
Referee: Richard Stagno Navarra (Malta)

Saint-Étienne won 14–0 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš 4–1 LASK Linz
Mitošević  8'
Stoiljković  25', 86'
Panajotović  29'
Köglberger  58'
Referee: Vasilios Vourakis (Greece)

Radnički Niš won 6–2 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź 0–0 Manchester United
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Anders Mattsson (Finland)

Widzew Łódź 1–1 Manchester United on aggregate. Widzew Łódź advanced on away goals rule.


Wolverhampton Wanderers 1–0 PSV Eindhoven
Eves  50'

PSV Eindhoven won 3–2 on aggregate.


Torino 2 – 2 (a.e.t.) Molenbeek
D'Amico  2'
Graziani  91'
De Bolle  69'
Van de Korput  80' (o.g.)

Torino won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dundee United 7–2 Śląsk Wrocław
Dodds  6', 75'
Stark  26'
Hegarty  47'
Pettigrew  62', 73'
Payne  82' (pen.)
Pawłowski  38', 88'
Referee: Kjell Johansson (Sweden)

Dundee United won 7–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona 1–0 Sliema Wanderers
Rexach  28' (pen.)
Referee: Viriato Graça Oliva (Portugal)

Barcelona won 3–0 on aggregate.


Steaua București 1–2 Standard Liège
Report
Attendance: 20,000

Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad 1–0 Újpest
Satrústegui  89'
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Real Sociedad won 2–1 on aggregate.


Boavista 0–1 Vasas
Kiss  26'

Boavista won 2–1 on aggregate.


Pezoporikos Larnaca 1–4 Stuttgart
Theofanous  70' Tüfekçi  13'
Klotz  16'
Allgöwer  36'
Ohlicher  76'

Stuttgart won 10–1 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno 2–3 Real Sociedad 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Kaiserslautern 2–4 Standard Liège 1–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Köln 4–1 Barcelona 0–1 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
Dundee United 1–1(a) Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Utrecht 3–4 Eintracht Frankfurt 2–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sochaux 3–2 Boavista 2–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Twente 1–1(a) Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Porto 2–3 Grasshopper 2–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)
Ipswich Town 3–2 Bohemians Prague 3–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Beroe Stara Zagora 1–3 Radnički Niš 0–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Levski Sofia 1–6 AZ 1–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven 2–3 Hamburg 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
St Mirren 0–2 Saint-Étienne 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Torino 3–2 Magdeburg 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Stuttgart 7–2 Vorwärts Frankfurt 5–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Widzew Łódź (p)4–4 Juventus 3–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg

Zbrojovka Brno 1–1 Real Sociedad
Murillo  59' (o.g.) Uralde  67'

Kaiserslautern 1–2 Standard Liège
Wendt  32' Wellens  44'
Plessers  65'

Köln 0–1 Barcelona
Quini  44'

Dundee United 1–1 Lokeren
Pettigrew  72' Mommens  59'
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (Finland)

Utrecht 2–1 Eintracht Frankfurt
Carbo  60'
De Kruyk  89' (pen.)
Borchers  31'

Sochaux 2–2 Boavista
Genghini  33'
Revelli  55'
Júlio  28'
Eliseu  58'
Referee: Stjepan Glavina (Yugoslavia)

Twente 1–1 Dynamo Dresden
Rohde  41' Heidler  49'

Porto 2–0 Grasshopper
Teixeira  36'
Sousa  54'

Ipswich Town 3–0 Bohemians Prague
Wark  48', 54'
Beattie  85'
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)

Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 Radnički Niš
Halilović  78'

Levski Sofia 1–1 AZ
Spasov  54' Kist  47'

PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Hamburg
Van der Kuijlen  47' Hrubesch  2'

St Mirren 0–0 Saint-Étienne

Torino 3–1 Magdeburg
Sala  44'
Pecci  54'
D'Amico  74'
Steinbach  65'

Stuttgart 5–1 Vorwärts Frankfurt
Tüfekçi  20'
Martin  42' (pen.)
Allgöwer  47', 55'
Klotz  82'
Krautzig  84'
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Widzew Łódź 3–1 Juventus
Grębosz  30'
Pięta  69'
Smolarek  79'
Bettega  42'

Second leg

Real Sociedad 2–1 Zbrojovka Brno
Satrústegui  3', 8' Kotásek  83'

Real Sociedad won 3–2 on aggregate.


Standard Liège 2–1 Kaiserslautern
Edström  4'
Graf  83'
Briegel  10'

Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona 0–4 Köln
Strack  41'
Engels  55'
Littbarski  63'
Müller  83'

1. FC Köln won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lokeren 0–0 Dundee United
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Dundee United - Lokeren 1–1 on aggregate. Lokeren won on away goals


Eintracht Frankfurt 3–1 Utrecht
Karger  52'
Nachtweih  56'
Pezzey  68'
Wildbret  48'
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Eintracht Frankfurt won 4–3 on aggregate.


Boavista 0–1 Sochaux
Durkalić  74'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden 0–0 Twente
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

FC Twente - Dynamo Dresden 1–1 on aggregate. Dynamo Dresden won on away goals


Grasshopper 3–0 (a.e.t.) Porto
Sulser  26'
Wehrli  66'
Pfister  118'

Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Bohemians Prague 2–0 Ipswich Town
Mičinec  3'
Panenka  51'

Ipswich Town won 3–2 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš 2–1 Beroe Stara Zagora
Stoiljković  18'
Mitošević  53'
Stoyanov  87'

Radnički Niš won 3–1 on aggregate.


AZ 5–0 Levski Sofia
Tol  30', 57'
Nygaard  51' (pen.)
Kist  61'
Peters  89'

AZ Alkmaar won 6–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg 2–1 PSV Eindhoven
Groh  47'
Hrubesch  72'
Van der Kuijlen  63'
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Hamburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne 2–0 St Mirren
Larios  14', 57'
Referee: Mário da Silva Luís (Portugal)

Saint-Étienne won 2–0 on aggregate.


Magdeburg 1–0 Torino
Tyll  25'

Torino won 3–2 on aggregate.


Vorwärts Frankfurt 1–2 Stuttgart
Lindemann  85' Allgöwer  19'
Müller  83' (pen.)

Stuttgart won 7–2 on aggregate.


Juventus 3 – 1 (a.e.t.) Widzew Łódź
Tardelli  37'
Furino  46'
Brady  60'
Pięta  59'
Penalties
Causio
Cabrini
Brady
1–4 Tłokiński
Grębosz
Smolarek
Boniek
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Juventus 4–4 Widzew Łódź on aggregate. Widzew Łódź won 4–1 on penalties.

Third round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Eintracht Frankfurt 4–4(a) FC Sochaux-Montbeliard 4–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Grasshopper (p)3–3 Torino 2–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Hamburg 0–6 Saint-Étienne 0–5 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Ipswich Town 5–1 Widzew Łódź 5–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Lokeren 3–2 Real Sociedad 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Radnički Niš 2–7 AZ 2–2 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Standard Liège 5–2 Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Stuttgart 4–5 Köln 3–1 (Report) 1–4(aet) (Report)

First leg

Eintracht Frankfurt 4–2 Sochaux
Neuberger  3'
Borchers  8'
Hölzenbein  51'
Nachtweih  61'
Genghini  72'
Pezzey  86' (o.g.)

Grasshopper 2–1 Torino
Hermann  52'
Koller  53'
Sclosa  49'

Hamburg 0–5 Saint-Étienne
Hartwig  8' (o.g.)
Platini  26', 87'
Larios  39'
Zimako  85'

Ipswich Town 5–0 Widzew Łódź
Wark  21', 44', 77'
Brazil  41'
Mariner  70'

Lokeren 1–0 Real Sociedad
Lato  48'
Referee: Josef Bucek (Austria)

Radnički Niš 2–2 AZ
Pantelić  47' (pen.)
Panajotović  82'
Tol  32'
Kist  77'
Referee: Ruedi Renggli (Switzerland)

Standard Liège 1–1 Dynamo Dresden
Plessers  88' Heidler  36'

Stuttgart 3–1 Köln
Müller  22', 35' (pen.)
Förster  53'
Konopka  17'
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

Second leg

Sochaux 2–0 Eintracht Frankfurt
Revelli  17', 43'

Eintracht Frankfurt 4–4 Sochaux on aggregate. Sochaux won on away goals.


Torino 3–3 Grasshoppers on aggregate. Grasshoppers won 4–3 on penalties.


Saint-Étienne 1–0 Hamburg
Paganelli  10'
Referee: Emilio Guruceta Muro (Spain)

Saint-Étienne won 6–0 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź 1–0 Ipswich Town
Pięta  56'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Ipswich Town won 5–1 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad 2–2 Lokeren
López Ufarte  82' (pen.)
Zamora  86'
Elkjær Larsen  20', 48'

Lokeren won 3–2 on aggregate.


AZ 5–0 Radnički Niš
Kist  20', 25', 65'
Nygaard  42'
Welzl  60'

AZ won 7–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden 1–4 Standard Liège
Döschner  80' Sigurvinsson  17', 40', 55'
Tahamata  76'

Standard Liège won 5–2 on aggregate.


Köln 4–1 (a.e.t.) Stuttgart
Müller  24'
Strack  85'
Woodcock  62', 106'
Konopka  84' (o.g.)

Köln won 5–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Saint-Étienne 2–7 Ipswich Town 1–4 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
AZ 2–1 Lokeren 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grasshopper 1–2 Sochaux 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Standard Liège 2–3 Köln 0–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)

First leg

Saint-Étienne 1–4 Ipswich Town
Rep  16' Report Mariner  28', 57'
Mühren  47'
Wark  76'

AZ 2–0 Lokeren
Tol  9'
Welzl  18'

Grasshopper 0–0 Sochaux

Standard Liège 0–0 Köln

Second leg

Ipswich Town 3–1 Saint-Étienne
Butcher  46'
Wark  83' (pen.)
Mariner  89'
Report Zimako  80'
Attendance: 30,141

Ipswich Town won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lokeren 1–0 AZ
Verheyen  36'

AZ '67 won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sochaux 2–1 Grasshopper
Durkalić  24'
Genghini  84'
Koller  10'

Sochaux won 2–1 on aggregate.


Köln 3–2 Standard Liège
Müller  29'
Bonhof  70' (pen.)
Littbarski  86'
Graf  41'
Vandersmissen  66'

Köln won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sochaux 3–4 AZ 1–1 (Report) 2–3

(Report)

Ipswich Town 2–0 Köln 1–0 (Report) 1–0

(Report)

First leg

FC Sochaux 1–1 AZ
Genghini  22' Arntz  14'

Ipswich Town 1–0 Köln
Wark  33' Report
Attendance: 24,780

Second leg

AZ 3–2 FC Sochaux
Metgod  19'
Jonker  37'
Peters  63'
Report Genghini  9'
Meyer  73'
Attendance: 20,000

AZ won 4–3 on aggregate.


Köln 0–1 Ipswich Town
Report Butcher  64'
Attendance: 55,000

Ipswich Town won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final


First leg

Ipswich Town 3–0 AZ
Wark  30' (pen.)
Thijssen  47'
Mariner  55'
Attendance: 27,532

Second leg

AZ 4–2 Ipswich Town
Welzl  7'
Metgod  25'
Tol  40'
Jonker  73'
Thijssen  4'
Wark  32'

Ipswich Town won 5–4 on aggregate.

See also


References