1980 Northern Territory general election


A general election was held in the Northern Territory on Saturday June 7, 1980. It was the first to be held since self-government was attained two years earlier, and was won by the incumbent Country Liberal Party (CLP) under Chief Minister Paul Everingham.

1980 Northern Territory general election

 1977 7 June 1980 (1980-06-07) 1983 

All 19 seats of the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly
10 seats needed for a majority
Turnout78.0 ( 2.1 pp)
  First party Second party
 
Leader Paul Everingham Jon Isaacs
Party Country Liberal Labor
Leader since 13 August 1977 21 September 1977
Leader's seat Jingili Millner
Last election 12 seats 6 seats
Seats won 11 seats 7 seats
Seat change 1 1
Percentage 50.0% 39.4%
Swing 9.9 1.2

Chief Minister before election

Paul Everingham
Country Liberal

Elected Chief Minister

Paul Everingham
Country Liberal

Although the CLP's share of the vote increased by almost 10 percentage points, it lost one seat.

The only independent member of the Legislative Assembly, Dawn Lawrie, retained her seat of Nightcliff.

Results


Northern Territory general election, 7 June 1980[1]
Legislative Assembly
<< 19771983 >>

Enrolled voters 53,218
Votes cast 41,484 Turnout 78.0% +2.1%
Informal votes 1,328 Informal 3.2% 0.0%
Summary of votes by party
Party Primary votes  % Swing Seats Change
  Country Liberal 28,637 50.0% +9.9% 11 – 1
  Labor 15,818 39.4% +1.2% 7 + 1
  Independent 3,251 8.1% –3.6% 1 ± 0
  Democrats 352 0.9% +0.9% 0 ± 0
  Marijuana 272 0.7% +0.7% 0 ± 0
  Progress 210 0.5% –9.3% 0 ± 0
  Christian Democrat 188 0.5% +0.5% 0 ± 0
Total 40,156     19  
Popular vote
Country Liberal
50.0%
Labor
39.4%
Democrats
0.9%
Marijuana
0.7%
Progress
0.5%
Others
0.5%
Independents
8.1%
Seats
Country Liberal
57.9%
Labor
36.8%
Independents
5.3%

Candidates


Sitting members are in bold. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour.

Electorate Held by Labor Candidate CLP Candidate Other Candidates
 
Alice SpringsCLPTed HamptonDenis CollinsRod Oliver (Ind)
Dave Pollock (Ind)
ArnhemLaborBob CollinsGatjil DjerrkuraMark McAleer (AMP)
BarklyCLPWilliam ThomsonIan TuxworthNeville Andrews (PP)
CasuarinaCLPDennis BreeNick DondasKlaus Roth (Dem)
ElseyCLPMaged AboutalebLes MacFarlanePatricia Davies (Ind)
James Forscutt (Ind)
Lawrence Hughes (Ind)
R. T. Reilly (Ind)
Fannie BayLaborPam O'NeilElla Stack
GillenCLPRosalie McDonaldJim Robertson
JingiliCLPPeter HansenPaul EveringhamPeter Read (Dem)
LudmillaCLPKay SpurrRoger SteeleRoy Barden (Ind)
MacdonnellLaborNeville PerkinsRosalie Kunoth-Monks
MillnerLaborJon IsaacsJohn Robinson
NhulunbuyCLPDan LeoMilton BallantyneMichael O'Reilly (Ind)
NightcliffIndependentAnne AmosCharles Coombs (CDP)
Dawn Lawrie (Ind)
Port DarwinCLPJack HaritosTom HarrisLen Myles (Dem)
Peter Taylor (AMP)
SandersonLaborJune D'RozarioDaryl ManzieRon Mann (CDP)
StuartCLPJohn ThomasRoger Vale
Stuart ParkCLPPeter CavanaghMarshall PerronJohn Duffy (AMP)
Terry Wilson (Ind)
TiwiCLPHarry MaschkeNoel Padgham-PurichLen McAlear (Ind)
Jenny Smither (AMP)
Victoria RiverLaborJack DoolanJohn MillhouseBronte Douglass (Ind)
Jack McCarthy (Ind)

Seats changing hands


Seat Pre-1980 Swing Post-1980
Party Member Margin Margin Member Party
Nhulunbuy   Country Liberals Milton Ballantyne 6.1 N/A 4.4 Dan Leo Labor  

References


  1. Wade-Marshall, Dean Jaensch, Deborah (1994). Point of order! : the Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory 1974-1994. Darwin: Legislative Assembly of the Northern Territory. ISBN 0731520769.