1980 Ottawa municipal election


The city of Ottawa, Canada held municipal elections on November 10, 1980.

Mayor Marion Dewar defeated former alderman Pat Nicol in a re-match of the 1978 race. This is the first election in 70 years without the Ottawa Board of Control, as it had been abolished. Council stayed the same size however, as four wards were added.

Mayor


Candidate Votes %
Marion Dewar (X)49,68757.03
Pat Nicol33,15138.05
Alphonse Frederick Lapointe2,3572.71
John Turmel1,9282.21

City council


Map of Ottawa's Wards used in this election
1. Alta Vista Ward
2. Billings Ward
3. Britannia Ward
4. By-Rideau Ward
5. Capital Ward
6. Canterbury Ward
7. Carleton Ward
8. Dalhousie Ward
9. Elmdale Ward
10. Overbrook-Forbes Ward
11. Queensboro Ward
12. Richmond Ward
13. Riverside Ward
14. St. George's Ward
15. Wellington Ward .
Alta Vista Ward
Candidate Votes %
Greg MacDougall2,927
Roy Bushfield2,124
John Coe1,005
Fern Payne691
Billings Ward
Candidate Votes %
Brian Bourns2,057
Bill Zlepnig1,647
Geraldine Trudel1,241
Britannia Ward
Candidate Votes %
Marlene Catterall (X)3,354
Paul MacKay833
By-Rideau Ward
Candidate Votes %
Marc Laviolette3,590
Bruce Grant3,096
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
Howard Smith3,358
Dave Haggerman1,746
Vince Capogreco784
Canterbury Ward
Candidate Votes %
Darrel Kent3,892
Don Kay (X)2,951
Carleton Ward
Candidate Votes %
Toddy Kehoe (X) Acclaimed
Queensboro Ward
Candidate Votes %
Terry Denison3,215
Bob Fox1,822
Vic Grostern1,026
Cyprian Campbell439
Dalhousie Ward
Candidate Votes %
Rolf Hasenack (X)2,137
Gale Kerwin1,587
Dave Parent148
Elmdale Ward
Candidate Votes %
Graham Bird2,543
Byron Hyde1,927
Chris Chilton (X)1,401
Overbrook-Forbes Ward
Candidate Votes %
Rhéal Robert (X)3,873
Elwood Armour1,413
Jos-Louis Paradis424
Richmond Ward
Candidate Votes %
Don Reid4,274
Sandy Boyce1,995
Bill Harback1,259
Riverside Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jim Durrell3,503
Gordon Lennox1,877
Natalie MacPhee1,075
Sig Schmidt767
St. George's Ward
Candidate Votes %
Nancy Smith1,978
Gail Lord1,578
Thomas Richard1,339
Sam McLean167
Serge Girard160
Robert Farquharson131
Wellington Ward
Candidate Votes %
Joe Cassey (X) Acclaimed

Ottawa Board of Education Trustees


Six to be elected in each zone

Eastern Zone Vote
Jane Dobell (X)16,917
Don Francis (X)15,100
Ted Best (X)13,316
John Smart12,347
Michael McKenna (X)11,592
Marjorie Loughrey10,800
John Samuel (X)10,468
Rosemarie McNairn9,390
Ken Campbell8,330
Hershell Sax5,569
Robert Kolbeins3,235
Western Zone Vote
Bill Law15,559
Robert Beatty (X)14,420
Wayne Wilson (X)11,824
Sandra Goldstein (X)11,469
John Wright11,175
John Jackson10,924
Calvin Kempffer8,077
Norman Fera6,453

4 to be elected

Separate school supporters Vote
Jacques Beauchamp (X)17,564
Robert Bélanger (X)17,484
Dalton McGuinty, Sr. (X)15,967
Lucien Bradet (X)14,918
Thomas Kent13,200

1 to be elected

Vanier Trustee Vote
Denise MatteAcclaimed[1]

References


  1. "Ottawa Board of Education". Ottawa Citizen. October 21, 1980. p. 39. Retrieved December 28, 2020.