1980–81_European_Cup_Winners'_Cup
1980–81 European Cup Winners' Cup
International football competition
The 1980–81 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Dinamo Tbilisi in the final against Carl Zeiss Jena. Dinamo Tbilisi's side defeated English Second Division side West Ham United away before beating Carl Zeiss Jena in a final watched by 4,750 people in Düsseldorf. This win was the high point of the Georgian side and is still the club's greatest achievement.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 20 August 1980 – 13 May 1981 |
Teams | 34 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Dinamo Tbilisi (1st title) |
Runners-up | Carl Zeiss Jena |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 65 |
Goals scored | 176 (2.71 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | David Cross (West Ham United) 6 goals |
← 1979–80 1981–82 → |
The competition included the Real Madrid reserve team, Castilla CF, who qualified as the runners-up of the 1979–80 Copa del Rey.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celtic | 7–2 | Diósgyőr | 6–0 | 1–2 |
Altay | 0–4 | Benfica | 0–0 | 0–4 |
First leg
Second leg
Celtic won 7–2 on aggregate.
Benfica won 4–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Castilla CF | 4–6 | West Ham United | 3–1 | 1–5 (aet) |
Celtic | 2–2 (a) | Politehnica Timișoara | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Hibernians | 1–4 | Waterford | 1–0 | 0–4 |
Kastoria | 0–2 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Spora Luxembourg | 0–12 | Sparta Prague | 0–6 | 0–6 |
Slavia Sofia | 3–2 | Legia Warsaw | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Hvidovre | 3–0 | Fram | 1–0 | 2–0 |
Ilves | 3–7 | Feyenoord | 1–3 | 2–4 |
Roma | 3–4 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–0 | 0–4 |
Valencia | 5–3 | Monaco | 2–0 | 3–3 |
Sion | 1–3 | Haugar | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Newport County | 4–0 | Crusaders | 4–0 | 0–0 |
Omonia | 1–7 | Waterschei Thor | 1–3 | 0–4 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 8–0 | Austria Salzburg | 5–0 | 3–0 |
Malmö | 1–0 | Partizani Tirana | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Dinamo Zagreb | 0–2 | Benfica | 0–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Celtic | 2–1 | Politehnica Timișoara |
---|---|---|
Nicholas 19', 43' | Report | Manea 78' |
Omonia | 1–3 | Waterschei Thor |
---|---|---|
Kanaris 88' | Report | Van Poucke 17' R. Janssen 69' Patikkis 82' (o.g.) |
Second leg
Politehnica Timișoara | 1–0 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
Păltinișanu 81' | Report |
2–2 on aggregate; Politehnica Timișoara won on away goals.
Carl Zeiss Jena | 4–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Krause 26' Lindemann 38' Bielau 71' 87' |
Carl Zeiss Jena won 4–3 on aggregate.
Waterschei Thor | 4–0 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
R. Janssen 17' Plessers 65' (pen.) Van Poucke 68', 75' |
Report |
Waterschei Thor won 7–1 on aggregate.
Benfica won 2–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
West Ham United | 4–1 | Politehnica Timișoara | 4–0 | 0–1 |
Waterford | 0–5 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 0–1 | 0–4 |
Sparta Prague | 2–3 | Slavia Sofia | 2–0 | 0–3 |
Hvidovre | 1–3 | Feyenoord | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | Valencia | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Haugar | 0–6 | Newport County | 0–0 | 0–6 |
Waterschei Thor | 0–1 | Fortuna Düsseldorf | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Malmö | 1–2 | Benfica | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
Hvidovre | 1–2 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Manniche 2' | Wijnstekers 32' Bouwens 51' |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Sengewald 1' Schnuphase 9' (pen.) Trocha 31' |
Morena 69' |
Second leg
Newport County won 6–0 on aggregate.
West Ham United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 4–0 | Waterford |
---|---|---|
Daraselia 66', 79' Chivadze 74' Chilaia 87' |
Slavia Sofia | 3–0 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Velichkov 38' Zhelyazkov 41' Tsvetkov 45' |
Feyenoord won 3–1 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–2 on aggregate.
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 1–0 | Waterschei Thor |
---|---|---|
Bansemer 5' |
Benfica won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
West Ham United | 2–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi | 1–4 | 1–0 |
Slavia Sofia | 3–6 | Feyenoord | 3–2 | 0–4 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 3–2 | Newport County | 2–2 | 1–0 |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–3 | Benfica | 2–2 | 0–1 |
First leg
West Ham United | 1–4 | Dinamo Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Cross 54' | Chivadze 24' Gutsaev 31' Shengelia 55', 67' |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–2 | Newport County |
---|---|---|
Raab 22', 85' | Tynan 40', 90' |
Fortuna Düsseldorf | 2–2 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Wenzel 2' Dusend 39' |
Carlos Manuel 35' Coelho 77' |
Second leg
Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 4–0 | Slavia Sofia |
---|---|---|
Notten 18' Van Deinsen 48' Vermeulen 77', 85' |
Feyenoord won 6–3 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena won 3–2 on aggregate.
Benfica won 3–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–2 | Feyenoord | 3–0 | 0–2 |
Carl Zeiss Jena | 2–1 | Benfica | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Dinamo Tbilisi | 3–0 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Sulakvelidze 23', 51' Gutsaev 30' |
Second leg
Dinamo Tbilisi won 3–2 on aggregate.
Carl Zeiss Jena won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tbilisi | 2–1 | FC Carl Zeiss Jena |
---|---|---|
Gutsaev 67' Daraselia 86' |
(Report) (Report 2) |
Hoppe 63' |