1984 European Parliament election in Denmark


The European Parliament election of 1984 in Denmark was the election of the delegation from Denmark to the European Parliament in 1984.

European Parliament election in Denmark, 1984

 1979 17 June 1984 1989 

16 seats to the European Parliament

Results


Summary of the results of Denmark's 17 June 1984 election to the European Parliament
National party European party Main candidate Votes  % +/– Seats +/–
Conservative People's Party (KF) EPP 414,17720.69+6.74+2
People's Movement against the EEC (FOLKEB) TEAM 413.80820.67-0.240
Social Democrats (S) PES 387,09819.34-2.530
Left Liberal Party (V) 248,39712.41-22-1
Socialist People's Party (SF) NGLA 183.5809.17+4.510
Centre Democrats (CD) 131,9846.59+0.510
Progress Party (FP) 68,7473.4300
Christian Democrats (K) 54,6242.7300
Social Liberal Party (RV) ELDR 32,5601.6300
Left Socialists (VS) 25,3051.2600
Other parties 0
Valid votes 2,001,906 99.26
Blank and invalid votes 14,966 0.74
Totals 2,016,872 100.00 15 0
Electorate (eligible voters) and voter turnout 3,878,600 52.00 4.29
References[1]
Popular vote
C
20.69%
N
20.67%
A
19.34%
V
12.41%
F
9.17%
M
6.59%
Z
3.43%
Q
2.73%
B
1.63%
Y
1.26%

References