1984 European Parliament election in Greenland


The European Parliament election of 1984 in Greenland was the election of the delegation from the constituent country Greenland of the Kingdom of Denmark to the European Parliament in 1984. This is the last election that Greenland partook in prior to the secession of Greenland from the European Union in 1985.

European Parliament election in Greenland, 1984

 1979 17 June 1984

1 seat to the European Parliament

Results


PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Siumut7,36463.4610
Atassut4,24136.5400
Total11,605100.0010
Valid votes11,60593.95
Invalid/blank votes7476.05
Total votes12,352100.00
Registered voters/turnout34,65335.64
Source: Folketingsårbog 1983–84[1]
Popular vote
Siumut
63.46%
Atassut
36.54%

See also


References


  1. "1983/84 Folketingsårbog". folketingstidende.dk (in Danish). pp. 101–102.