1985 Ottawa municipal election


The city of Ottawa, Canada held municipal elections on November 12, 1985.

Riverside Ward alderman Jim Durrell defeated Britannia Ward alderman Marlene Catterall to become the new mayor of Ottawa.

Mayor


Candidate Votes %
Jim Durrell56,98859.95
Marlene Catterall35,71137.57
R. Allan Jones9420.99
Walter J. McPhee8860.93
Nabil Fawzry5290.56

City council


Map of Ottawa's Wards used in this election
1. Alta Vista Ward
2. Billings Ward
3. Britannia Ward
4. By-Rideau Ward
5. Capital Ward
6. Canterbury Ward
7. Carleton Ward
8. Dalhousie Ward
9. Elmdale Ward
10. Overbrook-Forbes Ward
11. Queensboro Ward
12. Richmond Ward
13. Riverside Ward
14. St. George's Ward
15. Wellington Ward .
Alta Vista Ward
Candidate Votes %
Darrel Kent2,92736.57
Dylan McGuinty2,72534.05
Angie Herzog1,83122.87
Phil Massad3534.41
Rebecca Liff1692.11
Billings Ward
Candidate Votes %
Joan O'Neill3,202
Bill Zlepnig1,776
John Kroeker371
Britannia Ward
Candidate Votes %
Ruth Wildgen1,310
Jim Jones1,263
Greg Ross1,083
Sandra Presley972
Bud Downing350
Kurt Orlik204
Donald Holmes176
By-Rideau Ward
Candidate Votes %
Marc Laviolette (X)4,343
Wayne MacKinnon1,638
Capital Ward
Candidate Votes %
Rob Quinn2,612
David Hagerman1,880
Howard Smith (X)1,603
Susan Pond791
Canterbury Ward
Candidate Votes %
Michael McSweeney (X)5,197
Ernest Lauzon1,878
Carleton Ward
Candidate Votes %
Bob Morrison (X)2,377
Tim Kehoe2,288
Barbara Lejeunesse1,792
Queensboro Ward
Candidate Votes %
Mark Maloney2,902
Gordon MacMichael1,846
Mary Hegan1,731
Phil MacNeill562
Dalhousie Ward
Candidate Votes %
Mac Harb1,780
Denis LeBlanc1,725
Michael Janigan1,416
Elmdale Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jamie Fisher1,780
Penina Coopersmith1,375
Steve Grattan1,063
Ed Barter822
Overbrook-Forbes Ward
Candidate Votes %
George Kelly2,391
Claudette Cyr-Smith1,636
Gillian Sloan942
Richmond Ward
Candidate Votes %
Jacquelin Holzman (X) Acclaimed
Riverside Ward
Candidate Votes %
George Brown3,746
Fidel Palumbo2,206
Marc Wallace1,336
Tom Quinn1,140
St. George's Ward
Candidate Votes %
Nancy Smith (X)2,997
Rheal Leroux2,699
Serge Girard131
Wellington Ward
Candidate Votes %
Diane Holmes (X)2,902
Terry McLaughlin1,245

Ottawa Board of Education Trustees


Two to be elected in each zone

Zone 1 (Vanier, Rockcliffe Park, By-Rideau, St. George's, Overbrook-Forbes) Vote  %
Jane Dobell6,685
Harriet Lang3,934
Gary Hough3,340
Zone 2 (Capital, Wellington) Vote  %
John Smart (X)3,513
Brian McGarry3,030
D. Paterson2.989
Don Francis (X)2,253
Gord Hauser1,337
James Bowie-Reed712
Zone 3 (Dalhousie, Riverside, Elmdale) Vote  %
Marian Lothian4,523
Ted Best (X)4,360
Sandra Goldstein (X)2,850
Julia Brady2,524
Terry Kilrea1,710
Bente Addison1,683
Harry Albright1,104
Barry Lemoine648
Zone 4 (Britannia, Richmond) Vote  %
Bill Gowling (X)4,273
Robert Beatty (X)3,377
Wayne Wilson2,512
Margo Deriger2,191
E. C. Stoddon1,103
Dale Alkerton1,111
John Teller818
Larry Arpaia713
Zone 5 (Carleton, Queensboro) Vote  %
Alex Cullen (X)3,222
Kathy Yach3,067
Brian Mackay2,968
Beth Little2,299
C. J. Kempffer1,018
Kevin Kinsella875
Zone 6 (Alta Vista, Billings, Canterbury) Vote  %
Marjorie Loughrey5,652
Russ Jackson (X)5,296
Roy Bushfield (X)5,085
Arthur Dufays2,324
Brian Elliott1,599
Leonard Haggstrom519

Four to be elected

Separate school: Ottawa Vote  %
Dalton McGuinty, Sr. (X)16,346
Robert Belanger (X)16,278
Jacques Beauchamp (X)15,822
Frank Dalton13,302
Lucien Bradet (X)12,560
Patrick Holt10,188

One to be elected

Separate school: Vanier Vote  %
Claudette Boyer2,65354.55
Denise Matte2,21045.45

References