1989–90 UEFA Cup


The 1989–90 UEFA Cup was won by Juventus on aggregate over Fiorentina. This was the first final between two Italian sides in the UEFA competitions history and the third between two clubs of the same country.

1989–90 UEFA Cup
Dates9 August 1989 16 May 1990
Final positions
Champions Juventus (2nd title)
Runners-up Fiorentina
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) Falko Götz
Karl-Heinz Riedle
(6 goals each)

It was the last season for which English clubs were banned from European competitions, as sequel to the Heysel disaster in May 1985. The English clubs who missed out of this season of the competition were Nottingham Forest and Norwich City.

Preliminary round


France and Yugoslavia had exactly the same UEFA ranking, so they played a special match to obtain one of the two English places.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Auxerre 3–2 Dinamo Zagreb 0–1 3–1

First leg

Auxerre 0–1 Dinamo Zagreb
Report Šuker  79'

Second leg

Dinamo Zagreb 1–3 Auxerre
Panadić  54' Report Kovács  33'
Otokoré  36', 57'
Attendance: 28,500
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Auxerre won 3–2 on aggregate.

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Austria Wien 4–0 Ajax 1–0 3–0
Vitosha Sofia 3–4 Antwerp 0–0 3–4
Apollon Limassol 1–4 Zaragoza 0–3 1–1
Aberdeen 2–2 (a) Rapid Wien 2–1 0–1
Hibernian 4–0 Videoton 1–0 3–0
Atlético Madrid 1–1 (1–3 p) Fiorentina 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Valencia 4–2 Victoria București 3–1 1–1
Kuusysi 2–3 Paris Saint-Germain 0–0 2–3
RoPS 2–1 GKS Katowice 1–1 1–0
Auxerre 8–0 Apolonia 5–0 3–0
Sochaux 12–0 Jeunesse Esch 7–0 5–0
Iraklis 1–2 Sion 1–0 0–2
Glentoran 1–5 Dundee United 1–3 0–2
ÍA 1–6 RFC Liège 0–2 1–4
Atalanta 0–2 Spartak Moscow 0–0 0–2
Valletta 1–7 First Vienna 1–4 0–3
Lillestrøm 1–5 Werder Bremen 1–3 0–2
Twente 1–4 Club Brugge 0–0 1–4
Górnik Zabrze 2–5 Juventus 0–1 2–4
Sporting CP 0–0 (3–4 p) Napoli 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Porto 4–1 Flacăra Moreni 2–0 2–1
Köln 5–1 Plastika Nitra 4–1 1–0
Stuttgart 3–2 Feyenoord 2–0 1–2
Örgryte 2–7 Hamburg 1–2 1–5
Wettingen 5–0 Dundalk 3–0 2–0
Galatasaray 1–3 Red Star Belgrade 1–1 0–2
Dynamo Kyiv 6–1 MTK 4–0 2–1
Zenit Leningrad 3–1 Næstved 3–1 0–0
Žalgiris Vilnius 2–1 IFK Göteborg 2–0 0–1
Rad 2–3 Olympiacos 2–1 0–2
Karl-Marx-Stadt 3–2 (a) Boavista 1–0 2–2 (a.e.t.)
Hansa Rostock 2–7 Baník Ostrava 2–3 0–4

First leg

Austria Wien 1–0 Ajax
Degeorgi  18' Report
Attendance: 10,000

Vitosha Sofia 0–0 Antwerp
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Michel Girard (France)

Apollon Limassol 0–3 Zaragoza
Report Juanito  44' (pen.)
Pardeza  73'
Pablo Alfaro  84'
Attendance: 6,490
Referee: Todor Kolev (Bulgaria)

Aberdeen 2–1 Rapid Wien
C. Robertson  80'
Grant  89'
Report Kranjčar  7'
Attendance: 16,439
Referee: José María Enríquez Negreira (Spain)

Hibernian 1–0 Videoton
Mitchell  25' Report
Attendance: 12,800
Referee: Jean-François Crucke (Belgium)

Atlético Madrid 1–0 Fiorentina
Baltazar  78' Report

Valencia 3–1 Victoria București
Toni  36'
Fenoll  48'
Flores  71'
Report Coraș  61'

Kuusysi 0–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Attendance: 3,882
Referee: Wieland Ziller (East Germany)

RoPS 1–1 GKS Katowice
Tiainen  43' Report Kubisztal  2'

Auxerre 5–0 Apolonia
Boli  20'
Vahirua  51', 56'
Pogaçë  62' (o.g.)
Guerreiro  73'
Report

Sochaux 7–0 Jeunesse Esch
Lada  6', 25'
Silvestre  22'
Oudjani  47', 70'
Carrasco  88'
Petry  90' (o.g.)
Report
Attendance: 2,182
Referee: Freddy Philippoz (Switzerland)

Iraklis 1–0 Sion
Toutziaris  28' Report
Attendance: 14,041
Referee: Jozef Marko (Czechoslovakia)

Glentoran 1–3 Dundee United
Jameson  68' Report Cleland  31'
McInally  71'
Hinds  85'
Attendance: 5,814
Referee: Keith Burge (Wales)

ÍA 0–2 RFC Liège
Report Ernès  7'
Waseige  81'
Attendance: 684
Referee: Denis McArdle (Republic of Ireland)

Atalanta 0–0 Spartak Moscow
Report

Valletta 1–4 First Vienna
Zarb  63' (pen.) Report Camilleri  17' (o.g.)
Balzis  42'
Vidreis  51'
Heraf  86'
Attendance: 1,520
Referee: Giorgos Koukoulakis (Greece)

Lillestrøm 1–3 Werder Bremen
Pedersen  87' Report Eilts  10'
Bode  15', 71'
Attendance: 6,972
Referee: Guðmundur Haraldsson (Iceland)

Twente 0–0 Club Brugge
Report

Górnik Zabrze 0–1 Juventus
Report Zavarov  72'

Sporting CP 0–0 Napoli
Report

Porto 2–0 Flacăra Moreni
Zé Carlos  36'
Branco  56'
Report
Attendance: 25,000

Köln 4–1 Plastika Nitra
Götz  8', 56', 61'
Littbarski  73' (pen.)
Report Hipp  21'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Andrew Ritchie (Northern Ireland)

Stuttgart 2–0 Feyenoord
Walter  21'
Allgöwer  48'
Report
Attendance: 18,641

Örgryte 1–2 Hamburg
Roth  71' Report Furtok  8'
Jensen  80'
Attendance: 3,454
Referee: Allan Gunn (England)

Wettingen 3–0 Dundalk
Cleary  42' (o.g.)
Corneliusson  66'
Löbmann  69'
Report
Stadion Altenburg, Wettingen
Attendance: 3,700
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Galatasaray 1–1 Red Star Belgrade
Hasan  35' Report Mrkela  11'
Attendance: 30,580
Referee: Alphonse Costantin (Belgium)

Dynamo Kyiv 4–0 MTK
Protasov  12'
Rats  23', 33'
Yakovenko  55'
Report
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Zenit Leningrad 3–1 Næstved
Chukhlov  22'
Stepanov  60'
Popelnukha  74'
Report Jørgensen  19' (pen.)
Attendance: 8,200
Referee: Eero Aho (Finland)

Žalgiris Vilnius 2–0 IFK Göteborg
Fridrikas  36', 88' Report
Attendance: 15,200
Referee: Branko Bujić (Yugoslavia)

Rad 2–1 Olympiacos
Nestorović  37'
Đoinčević  53'
Report Tsalouchidis  89'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Joe Worrall (England)

Karl-Marx-Stadt 1–0 Boavista
Köhler  17' Report

Hansa Rostock 2–3 Baník Ostrava
Wahl  27', 38' (pen.) Report Kula  57'
Hýravý  66'
Horváth  75'
Attendance: 20,320
Referee: Kaj Natri (Finland)

Second leg

Ajax 0–3 Austria Wien
Wouters  44' Report Pleva  98'
Attendance: 22,000

The match was abandoned in the 104th minute with the score at 1–1 after Austria Wien's goalkeeper Franz Wohlfahrt was struck by an iron rod thrown from the home stand. As a result, Ajax had to concede the match by default and were excluded from competing in European football for a year. Austria Wien won 4–0 on aggregate.


Antwerp 4–3 Vitosha Sofia
Geilenkirchen  85'
Claesen  90', 90+2'
Quaranta  90+5'
Report Slavchev  6'
Donkov  87'
Mihtarski  89'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Friedrich Kaupe (Austria)

Antwerp won 4–3 on aggregate.


Zaragoza 1–1 Apollon Limassol
Pardeza  89' Report Pittas  39' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Ernest Kesseler (Luxembourg)

Zaragoza won 4–1 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 1–0 Aberdeen
Fjørtoft  18' Report
Attendance: 19,000

2–2 on aggregate. Rapid Wien won on away goals.


Videoton 0–3 Hibernian
Report Houchen  9'
Evans  60'
Collins  80'

Hibernian won 4–0 on aggregate.


This season Fiorentina played in Perugia as Fiorentina's stadium was undergoing renovations for the 1990 FIFA World Cup. 1–1 on aggregate. Fiorentina won 3–1 on penalties.


Victoria București 1–1 Valencia
Hanganu  52' Report Toni  37'
Attendance: 7,300
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.


Paris Saint-Germain 3–2 Kuusysi
Sušić  18'
Vujović  57'
Calderón  68'
Report Remes  14'
Lius  90' (pen.)
Attendance: 9,437
Referee: José Veiga Trigo (Portugal)

Paris Saint-Germain won 3–2 on aggregate.


GKS Katowice 0–1 RoPS
Report Karila  59'
Attendance: 3,185
Referee: Arsen Hoxha (Albania)

RoPS won 2–1 on aggregate.


Apolonia 0–3 Auxerre
Report Scifo  20', 31'
Cocard  72'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: Alphonse Constantin (Belgium)

Auxerre won 8–0 on aggregate.


Jeunesse Esch 0–5 Sochaux
Report Carrasco  8'
Thomas  27', 28', 54'
Silvestre  39'
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ignace Goris (Belgium)

Sochaux won 12–0 on aggregate.


Sion 2–0 Iraklis
Baljić  75'
López  79'
Report
Attendance: 14,630
Referee: José María Enríquez Negreira (Spain)

Sion won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dundee United 2–0 Glentoran
Clark  25'
Gallacher  47'
Report
Attendance: 9,344

Dundee United won 5–1 on aggregate.


RFC Liège 4–1 ÍA
Ernès  5', 19'
Wégria  40'
Boffin  83'
Report Pétursson  22'
Attendance: 2,501
Referee: René Bindels (Luxembourg)

RFC Liège won 6–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 2–0 Atalanta
Cherenkov  28'
Rodionov  88'
Report
Attendance: 49,987
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Spartak Moscow won 2–0 on aggregate.


First Vienna 3–0 Valletta
Jenisch  20'
Balzis  57', 78'
Report
Attendance: 680
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

First Vienna won 7–1 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 2–0 Lillestrøm
Neubarth  66'
Sauer  89'
Report
Attendance: 9,873
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Werder Bremen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Club Brugge 4–1 Twente
Booy  7'
Disztl  18'
Staelens  20'
Farina  32'
Report Paus  24'
Attendance: 18,334
Referee: Wolf-Günter Wiesel (West Germany)

Club Brugge won 4–1 on aggregate.


Juventus 4–2 Górnik Zabrze
Schillaci  2', 25'
Fortunato  4'
Marocchi  6'
Report Koseła  44'
Lissek  83'

Juventus won 5–2 on aggregate.


0–0 on aggregate. Napoli won 4–3 on penalties.


Flacăra Moreni 1–2 Porto
Beldie  52' Report Magalhães  21'
Águas  89'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

Porto won 4–1 on aggregate.


Plastika Nitra 0–1 Köln
Report Higl  33'
Attendance: 8,556
Referee: Dragiša Komadinić (Yugoslavia)

Köln won 5–1 on aggregate.


Feyenoord 2–1 Stuttgart
Keur  21'
van Geel  52' (pen.)
Report Sigurvinsson  66'
Attendance: 21,736

Stuttgart won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hamburg 5–1 Örgryte
von Heesen  25'
Beiersdorfer  35'
Furtok  79'
Eck  88'
Fischer  89'
Report Grandelius  76'
Attendance: 10,000

Hamburg won 7–2 on aggregate.


Dundalk 0–2 Wettingen
Report Löbmann  42', 53'
Attendance: 1,361

Wettingen won 5–0 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade 2–0 Galatasaray
Lukić  3'
Pančev  66'
Report
Attendance: 46,866
Referee: Joaquín Ramos Marcos (Spain)

Red Star Belgrade won 3–1 on aggregate.


MTK 1–2 Dynamo Kyiv
Jován  87' Report Zayets  10'
Salenko  88'
Attendance: 4,152
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Dynamo Kyiv won 6–1 on aggregate.


Næstved 0–0 Zenit Leningrad
Report
Attendance: 4,182
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Zenit Leningrad won 3–1 on aggregate.


IFK Göteborg 1–0 Žalgiris Vilnius
M. Nilsson  53' Report
Attendance: 4,670
Referee: John Lloyd (Wales)

Žalgiris Vilnius won 2–1 on aggregate.


Olympiacos 2–0 Rad
Détári  35'
Anastopoulos  76'
Report
Attendance: 26,052
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Olympiacos won 3–2 on aggregate.


Boavista 2–2 (a.e.t.) Karl-Marx-Stadt
João Pinto  40', 91' Report Heidrich  104'
Mehlhorn  119'
Attendance: 6,820
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Karl-Marx-Stadt won 3–2 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava 4–0 Hansa Rostock
Nečas  28'
Chýlek  43'
Záleský  83'
Pěcháček  77'
Report
Attendance: 8,140

Baník Ostrava won 7–2 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
First Vienna 3–3 (a) Olympiacos 2–2 1–1
Antwerp 6–3 Dundee United 4–0 2–3
Club Brugge 4–6 Rapid Wien 1–2 3–4
Hibernian 0–1 RFC Liège 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Zaragoza 1–2 Hamburg 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
RoPS 0–8 Auxerre 0–5 0–3
Paris Saint-Germain 1–3 Juventus 0–1 1–2
Fiorentina 1–1 (a) Sochaux 0–0 1–1
Porto 5–4 Valencia 3–1 2–3
Werder Bremen 5–2 Austria Wien 5–0 0–2
Köln 3–1 Spartak Moscow 3–1 0–0
Sion 3–5 Karl-Marx-Stadt 2–1 1–4
Wettingen 1–2 Napoli 0–0 1–2
Dynamo Kyiv 4–1 Baník Ostrava 3–0 1–1
Zenit Leningrad 0–6 Stuttgart 0–1 0–5
Red Star Belgrade 5–1 Žalgiris Vilnius 4–1 1–0

First leg

First Vienna 2–2 Olympiacos
Niederstrasser  27'
Haiden  84'
Report Tsalouchidis  35'
Alexiou  70'
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Antwerp 4–0 Dundee United
Geilenkirchen  22'
Van Rooij  23', 31'
Claesen  47'
Report
Attendance: 6,822
Referee: Ivan Grégr (Czechoslovakia)

Club Brugge 1–2 Rapid Wien
Christiaens  23' Report Keglevits  87'
Pfeifenberger  90'
Attendance: 17,993
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Hibernian 0–0 RFC Liège
Report
Attendance: 18,010

Zaragoza 1–0 Hamburg
Sirakov  88' Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Friedrich Kaupe (Austria)

RoPS 0–5 Auxerre
Report Otokoré  1'
Scifo  64', 69'
Guerreiro  84'
Cocard  88'
Attendance: 4,036
Referee: Klaus Peschel (East Germany)

Paris Saint-Germain 0–1 Juventus
Report Rui Barros  65'

Fiorentina 0–0 Sochaux
Report
Attendance: 16,010
Referee: Lajos Németh (Hungary)

Porto 3–1 Valencia
Águas  7', 48'
Madjer  70'
Report Arroyo  62'
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Michel Girard (France)

Werder Bremen 5–0 Austria Wien
Neubarth  14'
Hermann  23'
Riedle  58'
Rufer  73'
Kutzop  76'
Report
Attendance: 15,178
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)

Köln 3–1 Spartak Moscow
Sturm  33'
Görtz  40'
Ordenewitz  71'
Report Cherenkov  31'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: John Spillane (Republic of Ireland)

Sion 2–1 Karl-Marx-Stadt
Brigger  49'
Piffaretti  66'
Report Laudeley  25'
Attendance: 10,354
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (Italy)

Wettingen 0–0 Napoli
Report
Attendance: 13,000

Dynamo Kyiv 3–0 Baník Ostrava
Mykhaylychenko  33'
Bezsonov  54'
Lytovchenko  79'
Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Zenit Leningrad 0–1 Stuttgart
Report Allgöwer  87'
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Red Star Belgrade 4–1 Žalgiris Vilnius
Savićević  30'
Kanatlarovski  31'
Pančev  33'
Drizić  56'
Report Ivanauskas  67'
Attendance: 58,000

Second leg

Olympiacos 1–1 First Vienna
Détári  53' Report Jenisch  57'
Attendance: 31,116
Referee: José Pérez Sánchez (Spain)

3–3 on aggregate. Olympiacos won on away goals.


Dundee United 3–2 Antwerp
Paatelainen  42'
O'Neill  62'
Clark  89'
Report Lehnhoff  19'
Claesen  22'
Attendance: 8,994
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Antwerp won 6–3 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 4–3 Club Brugge
Fjørtoft  52'
Keglevits  71', 87'
Pfeifenberger  84'
Report Farina  18'
Ceulemans  81' (pen.)
Booy  90+2'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Rapid Wien won 6–4 on aggregate.


RFC Liège 1–0 (a.e.t.) Hibernian
De Sart  105' Report
Attendance: 15,300
Referee: Ildefonso Urizar Azpitarte (Spain)

RFC Liège won 1–0 on aggregate.


Hamburg 2–0 (a.e.t.) Zaragoza
Merkle  69', 96' Report
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Alphonse Costantin (Belgium)

Hamburg won 2–1 on aggregate.


Auxerre 3–0 RoPS
Scifo  4' (pen.)
Dutuel  66'
Darras  77'
Report

Auxerre won 8–0 on aggregate.


Juventus 2–1 Paris Saint-Germain
Galia  26'
Bosser  83' (o.g.)
Report Bravo  30'

Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.


Sochaux 1–1 Fiorentina
Laurey  36' Report Buso  32'

1–1 on aggregate. Fiorentina won on away goals.


Valencia 3–2 Porto
Fenoll  39', 62', 89' Report Madjer  43'
Jorge Couto  80'

Porto won 5–4 on aggregate.


Austria Wien 2–0 Werder Bremen
Hasenhüttl  9', 80' Report
Attendance: 1,500

Werder Bremen won 5–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 0–0 Köln
Report

Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.


Karl-Marx-Stadt 4–1 Sion
Ziffert  11'
Steinmann  29' (pen.)
Wienhold  41'
Laudeley  64'
Report Cina  79'

Karl-Marx-Stadt won 5–3 on aggregate.


Napoli 2–1 Wettingen
Baroni  47'
Mauro  74' (pen.)
Report Bertelsen  14'
Attendance: 47,334
Referee: Edgar Azzopardi (Malta)

Napoli won 2–1 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava 1–1 Dynamo Kyiv
Chýlek  35' Report Bezsonov  2'
Attendance: 11,058
Referee: Dušan Čolić (Yugoslavia)

Dynamo Kyiv won 4–1 on aggregate.


Stuttgart 5–0 Zenit Leningrad
Walter  27'
Sigurvinsson  41', 44'
Allgöwer  43'
Buchwald  49'
Report
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: İhsan Türe (Turkey)

Stuttgart won 6–0 on aggregate.


Žalgiris Vilnius 0–1 Red Star Belgrade
Report Prosinečki  70'
Attendance: 13,300
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

Red Star Belgrade won 5–1 on aggregate.

Third round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rapid Wien 2–3 RFC Liège 1–0 1–3
Antwerp 2–1 Stuttgart 1–0 1–1
Olympiacos 1–1 (a) Auxerre 1–1 0–0
Fiorentina 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv 1–0 0–0
Napoli 3–8 Werder Bremen 2–3 1–5
Juventus 3–1 Karl-Marx-Stadt 2–1 1–0
Hamburg 2–2 (a) Porto 1–0 1–2
Red Star Belgrade 2–3 Köln 2–0 0–3

First leg

Antwerp 1–0 Stuttgart
Lehnhoff  10' Report
Attendance: 10,800

Rapid Wien 1–0 RFC Liège
Kranjčar  47' Report

Olympiacos 1–1 Auxerre
Anastopoulos  30' Report Kovács  19'

Fiorentina 1–0 Dynamo Kyiv
Baggio  77' (pen.) Report

Napoli 2–3 Werder Bremen
Alemão  52'
Careca  65'
Report Neubarth  41'
Riedle  46'
Rufer  90'
Attendance: 43,329
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Juventus 2–1 Karl-Marx-Stadt
Schillaci  82'
Casiraghi  88'
Report Wienhold  70'

Hamburg 1–0 Porto
von Heesen  48' Report
Attendance: 18,200
Referee: Tullio Lanese (Italy)

Red Star Belgrade 2–0 Köln
Savićević  76', 80' Report
Attendance: 79,750

Second leg

Stuttgart 1–1 Antwerp
Frontzeck  51' Report Broeckaert  60'
Attendance: 14,000

Antwerp won 2–1 on aggregate.


RFC Liège 3–1 Rapid Wien
Waseige  5'
Ernès  34'
Boffin  45'
Report Fjørtoft  80'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Lajos Németh (Hungary)

RFC Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.


Auxerre 0–0 Olympiacos
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Auxerre won on away goals.


Dynamo Kyiv 0–0 Fiorentina
Report
Attendance: 61,289
Referee: Joe Worrall (England)

Fiorentina won 1–0 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 5–1 Napoli
Riedle  24', 62'
Rufer  55'
Sauer  88'
Eilts  90'
Report Careca  70'
Attendance: 35,000

Werder Bremen won 8–3 on aggregate.


Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.


Porto 2–1 Hamburg
Nascimento  45'
Jorge Couto  63'
Report Eck  42'

2–2 on aggregate. Hamburg won on away goals.


Köln 3–0 Red Star Belgrade
Götz  59', 83'
Ordenewitz  90'
Report
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Jozef Marko (Czechoslovakia)

Köln won 3–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
RFC Liège 3–4 Werder Bremen 1–4 2–0
Fiorentina 2–0 Auxerre 1–0 1–0
Köln 2–0 Antwerp 2–0 0–0
Hamburg 2–3 Juventus 0–2 2–1

First leg

RFC Liège 1–4 Werder Bremen
Varga  40' Report Bockenfeld  32'
Riedle  35', 68'
Rufer  39'

Fiorentina 1–0 Auxerre
Volpecina  6' Report
Attendance: 17,537

Köln 2–0 Antwerp
Littbarski  2'
Giske  53'
Report
Attendance: 26,000

Hamburg 0–2 Juventus
Report Schillaci  50'
Casiraghi  57'
Attendance: 42,900
Referee: Bo Karlsson (Sweden)

Second leg

Werder Bremen 0–2 RFC Liège
Report De Sart  25'
Milošević  80' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Werder Bremen won 4–3 on aggregate.


Auxerre 0–1 Fiorentina
Report Nappi  78'

Fiorentina won 2–0 on aggregate.


Antwerp 0–0 Köln
Report
Attendance: 18,000

Köln won 2–0 on aggregate.


Juventus 1–2 Hamburg
Galia  34' Report Furtok  72'
Merkle  78'

Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Juventus 3–2 Köln 3–2 0–0
Werder Bremen 1–1 (a) Fiorentina 1–1 0–0

First leg

Werder Bremen 1–1 Fiorentina
Landucci  90' (o.g.) Report Nappi  78'
Attendance: 27,000

Juventus 3–2 Köln
Rui Barros  22'
Higl  45' (o.g.)
Marocchi  53'
Report Götz  80'
Sturm  90'

Second leg

Fiorentina 0–0 Werder Bremen
Report
Attendance: 25,787

1–1 on aggregate. Fiorentina won on away goals.


Köln 0–0 Juventus
Report

Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final


First leg

Juventus 3–1 Fiorentina
Galia  3'
Casiraghi  59'
De Agostini  73'
Report Buso  10'

Second leg

Fiorentina 0–0 Juventus
Report

Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.