1990–91 UEFA Cup


The 1990–91 UEFA Cup was won by Internazionale on aggregate over Roma. This tournament also marked the return of English clubs after a five-year ban resulting from the Heysel Stadium Disaster in 1985. However, for this season, only one English club (English First Division runners-up Aston Villa) competed in the UEFA Cup, from a previous total of four.

1990–91 UEFA Cup
Dates19 September 1990 – 22 May 1991
Final positions
Champions Internazionale (1st title)
Runners-up Roma
Tournament statistics
Top scorer(s) Rudi Völler (10 goals)

Teams


A total of 64 teams participated in the competition, all entering into the first round. Spain, Romania and Denmark gained a slot, while the Soviet Union, Scotland, Austria, France and Yugoslavia lost a slot (the latter two due to the end of the English ban).

Qualified teams for 1990–91 UEFA Cup
Köln (2nd) Eintracht Frankfurt (3rd) Borussia Dortmund (4th) Bayer Leverkusen (5th)
Internazionale (3rd) Roma (6th) Atalanta (7th) Bologna (8th)
Valencia (2nd) Atlético Madrid (4th) Real Sociedad (5th) Sevilla (6th)
Anderlecht (2nd) Mechelen (3rd) Antwerp (4th) Benfica (2nd)
Sporting CP (3rd) Vitória SC (4th) Bordeaux (2nd) Monaco (3rd)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (2nd) Torpedo Moscow (5th) Chornomorets Odesa (6th)[Note URS] Twente (3rd)
Vitesse (4th) Roda JC (5th) Universitatea Craiova (3rd) Petrolul Ploieşti (4th)
Politehnica Timișoara (5th) Heart of Midlothian (3rd) Dundee United (4th) IFK Norrköping (2nd)
GAIS (3rd) Dinamo Zagreb (2nd) Partizan (4th) Rapid Wien (3rd)
Admira Wacker (4th) Chemnitzer FC (2nd)[Note GDR] 1. FC Magdeburg (3rd)[Note GDR] Lausanne (2nd)
Luzern (4th) Baník Ostrava (2nd) Inter Bratislava (3rd) TPS (2nd)
RoPS (3rd) Brøndby (2nd) Vejle (4th) Slavia Sofia (2nd)
PAOK (3rd) Iraklis (5th) MTK (2nd) Ferencváros (3rd)
Zagłębie Lubin (2nd) GKS Katowice (3rd) Fenerbahçe (2nd) Partizani (2nd)
Rosenborg (2nd) Omonia (2nd) Glenavon (2nd) FH (2nd)
Hibernians (3rd) Avenir Beggen (2nd) Derry City (2nd) Aston Villa (2nd)

Notes

  1. ^
    East Germany (GDR): All matches of teams representing the DFV of East Germany, which qualified through the 1989–90 DDR-Oberliga, on or after German reunification of 3 October show the flag of the reunited nation of Germany. However, those matches and their records were still counted for East Germany, and not for Germany, under UEFA regulations.
  2. ^
    Soviet Union (URS): Chornomorets Odessa were admitted after Lithuanian club Zalgiris Vilnius seceded from the Football Federation of the Soviet Union.

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1. FC Magdeburg 1–0 RoPS 0–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Roma 2–0 Benfica 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Aston Villa 5–2 Baník Ostrava 3–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Atalanta 1–1 (a) Dinamo Zagreb 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Bayer Leverkusen 2–1 Twente 1–0 (Report) 1–1 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Borussia Dortmund 4–0 Chemnitzer FC 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Brøndby 6–4 Eintracht Frankfurt 5–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Derry City 0–1 Vitesse 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Avenir Beggen 2–6 Inter Bratislava 2–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Chornomorets Odesa 4–3 Rosenborg 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–4 Heart of Midlothian 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Torpedo Moscow 5–2 GAIS 4–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Politehnica Timișoara 2–1 Atlético Madrid 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 6–2 Vitória SC 3–0 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
FH 3–5 Dundee United 1–3 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
GKS Katowice 4–0 TPS 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Glenavon 0–2 Bordeaux 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Hibernians 0–5 Partizan 0–3 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
IFK Norrköping 1–3 Köln 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Iraklis 0–2 Valencia 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Partizani 0–2 Universitatea Craiova 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Lausanne 3–3 (a) Real Sociedad 3–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
MTK 2–3 Luzern 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Slavia Sofia 4–5 Omonia 2–1 (Report) 2–4 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Antwerp 1–3 Ferencváros 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Anderlecht 4–0 Petrolul Ploiești 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Roda JC 2–6 Monaco 1–3 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sevilla 0–0 (4–3 p) PAOK 0–0 (Report) 0–0 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Rapid Wien 3–4 Internazionale 2–1 (Report) 1–3 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Sporting CP 3–2 Mechelen 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Vejle 0–4 Admira Wacker 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Zagłębie Lubin 0–2 Bologna 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg

Hibernians 0–3 Partizan
Đurđević  16'
Đorđević  81'
Mijatović  89'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Ilias Karamanis (Greece)

Glenavon 0–0 Bordeaux
Attendance: 3,250

Avenir Beggen 2–1 Inter Bratislava
Krahen  33', 39' Stojka  2'
Attendance: 500
Referee: Hans Reijgwart (Netherlands)

FH 1–3 Dundee United
B. Jónsson  2' Jackson  35'
Cleland  77'
B. Jónsson  89' (o.g.)
Attendance: 395
Referee: Patrick Kelly (Republic of Ireland)

Borussia Dortmund 2–0 Chemnitzer FC
Helmer  20'
Mill  89'
Attendance: 30,124
Referee: Antonio Martín Navarrete (Spain)

Roda JC 1–3 Monaco
Arnold  37' Weah  27'
Passi  43'
Dib  84'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Sporting CP 1–0 Mechelen
Cadete  37'
Attendance: 57,500
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

1. FC Magdeburg 0–0 RoPS

Roma 1–0 Benfica
Carnevale  1'

Aston Villa 3–1 Baník Ostrava
Platt  32'
Mountfield  57'
Olney  79'
Chýlek  31'
Attendance: 27,317
Referee: Manfred Neuner (West Germany)

Atalanta 0–0 Dinamo Zagreb
Attendance: 29,033

Bayer Leverkusen 1–0 Twente
Kirsten  40'

Brøndby 5–0 Eintracht Frankfurt
Okechukwu  9'
Christensen  54', 83'
Christofte  63' (pen.)
Madsen  79'

Derry City 0–1 Vitesse
Loeffen  18'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Chornomorets Odesa 3–1 Rosenborg
Tsymbalar  3'
Hetsko  48'
Kondratiev  58'
Sørloth  78' (pen.)
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Stefanos Hatzistefanou (Cyprus)

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–1 Heart of Midlothian
Hudymenko  54' Robertson  22'
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Werner Föckler (West Germany)

Torpedo Moscow 4–1 GAIS
Gitselov  15'
Tishkov  27', 32'
Grishin  44'
Göransson  76'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Stavros Zakestidis (Greece)

Politehnica Timișoara 2–0 Atlético Madrid
Bungău  43' (pen.)
Popescu  62'
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

Fenerbahçe 3–0 Vitória SC
Vokrri  35'
Sofuoğlu  40'
Çorlu  63' (pen.)
Attendance: 23,035
Referee: Ivan Grégr (Czechoslovakia)

GKS Katowice 3–0 TPS
Heikkinen  18' (o.g.)
Strojek  54'
Prabucki  81'

IFK Norrköping 0–0 Köln

Iraklis 0–0 Valencia
Attendance: 14,500
Referee: Michel Girard (France)

Partizani 0–1 Universitatea Craiova
Ciurea  86'
Attendance: 14,000

Lausanne 3–2 Real Sociedad
Hottiger  50', 89'
Chapuisat  77'
Lumbreras  16'
Gajate  27'
Attendance: 20,600
Referee: Manfred Roßner (East Germany)

MTK 1–1 Luzern
Cservenkai  44' Knup  16'

Slavia Sofia 2–1 Omonia
Petkov  5'
Ignatov  82'
Mičinec  68'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Vladimir Chekhoiev (Soviet Union)

Anderlecht 2–0 Petrolul Ploiești
Verheyen  64'
Nilis  85' (pen.)

Sevilla 0–0 PAOK

Rapid Wien 2–1 Internazionale
Pfeifenberger  55'
Keglevits  71'
Matthäus  5'
Attendance: 15,500

Vejle 0–1 Admira Wacker
Binder  66'
Attendance: 2,400
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)

Zagłębie Lubin 0–1 Bologna
Bonini  78'

Antwerp 0–0 Ferencváros

Second leg

Chemnitzer FC 0–2 Borussia Dortmund
Helmer  24'
Rummenigge  50'

Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Vitesse 0–0 Derry City
Attendance: 5,742
Referee: Joaquín Urío Velázquez (Spain)

Vitesse won 1–0 on aggregate.


RoPS 0–1 1. FC Magdeburg
Laeßig  4'

1. FC Magdeburg won 1–0 on aggregate.


Benfica 0–1 Roma
Giannini  27'
Attendance: 93,000

Roma won 2–0 on aggregate.


Baník Ostrava 1–2 Aston Villa
Nečas  42' Mountfield  52'
Staš  59' (o.g.)
Attendance: 13,544
Referee: Tullio Lanese (Italy)

Aston Villa won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 Atalanta
Boban  54' Evair  60' (pen.)
Attendance: 33,200

1–1 on aggregate. Atalanta won on away goals.


Twente 1–1 (a.e.t.) Bayer Leverkusen
Paus  85' Kirsten  96'
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Sándor Varga (Hungary)

Bayer Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Eintracht Frankfurt 4–1 Brøndby
Yeboah  5'
Eckstein  22'
Bein  37'
Möller  86' (pen.)
Christensen  28'
Attendance: 12,000

Brøndby won 6–4 on aggregate.


Inter Bratislava 5–0 Avenir Beggen
Kubica  5'
Stojka  14'
Juraško  50' (p.), 58' (p.)
Weiss  83'
Referee: Kazimierz Orłowski (Poland)

Inter Bratislava won 6–2 on aggregate.


Rosenborg 2–1 Chornomorets Odessa
Jakobsen  28'
Sollied  76'
Report Shelepnytskyi  38'
Attendance: 14,410
Referee: Håkan Lundgren (Sweden)

Chornomorets Odessa won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hearts 3–1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
McPherson  20'
Robertson  22' (pen.)
Report Shakhov  42' (pen.)
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Einar Halle (Norway)

Heart of Midlothian won 4–2 on aggregate.


GAIS 1–1 Torpedo Moscow
Köhl  68' Tishkov  41'

Torpedo Moscow won 5–2 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid 1–0 Politehnica Timișoara
Juanito  88'
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Frans Van Den Wijngaert (Belgium)

Politehnica Timișoara won 2–1 on aggregate.


Vitória SC 2–3 Fenerbahçe
Silva  32'
Basaula  79'
Germano  6' (o.g.)
Yetkiner  9'
Kocaman  25'
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (Italy)

Fenerbahçe won 6–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United 2–2 FH
Connolly  63'
Sigurðsson  80' (o.g.)
Magnússon  19'
Gíslason  28'
Referee: Norman Loughins (Northern Ireland)

Dundee United won 5–3 on aggregate.


Turun Palloseura 0–1 GKS Katowice
Szewczyk  27'

GKS Katowice won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bordeaux 2–0 Glenavon
Dugarry  6'
Ferreri  10'
Referee: Raúl García de Loza (Spain)

Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Partizan won 5–0 on aggregate.


Köln 3–1 IFK Norrköping
Higl  48'
Banach  72'
Ordenewitz  78'
Report Hellström  20'
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.


Valencia 2–0 (a.e.t.) Iraklis
Fernando  101'
Cuxart Vaquer  108'

Valencia won 2–0 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova 1–0 Partizani
Zamfir  73'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Richard Lewis (England)

Universitatea Craiova won 2–0 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad won 3–3 on away goals.


Luzern 2–1 MTK Hungária FC
van Eck  53'
Nadig  80'
Kardos  69'
Referee: Ildefonso Urizar Azpitarte (Spain)

Luzern won 3–2 on aggregate.


Omonia 4–2 (a.e.t.) Slavia Sofia
Mičinec  4' (p.)
Xiourouppas  51'
Kalotheou  110', 118'
Kirov  11'
Dermendjiev  109'
Referee: Branko Bujić (Yugoslavia)

Omonia won 5–4 on aggregate.


Ferencváros 3–1 (a.e.t.) Antwerp
Keresztúri  92'
Topor  102'
Fischer  112'
van Rooy  104' (p.)
ZTE Stadium, Zalaegerszeg
Referee: Pierluigi Magni (Italy)

Petrolul Ploiești 0–2 Anderlecht
Nilis  21', 89'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Heinz Holzmann (Germany (DFB))

Anderlecht won 4–0 on aggregate.


Monaco 3–1 Roda JC
Weah  35'
Passi  65'
Díaz  83'
Jansen  88'

Monaco won 6–2 on aggregate.


PAOK 0–0 (a.e.t.) Sevilla
Penalties
3–4

0–0 on aggregate. Sevilla won 4–3 on penalties.


Internazionale 3–1 (a.e.t.) Rapid Wien
Berti  78', 83'
Klinsmann  101'
Weber  88'

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Mechelen 2–2 Sporting CP
Albert  8'
Sanders  55'
Fernando Gomes  28'
Cadete  82'
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Sporting CP won 3–2 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker 3–0 Vejle Boldklub
Binder  17'
Marschall  27'
Ogris  43'
Referee: Mircea-Lucian Salomir (Romania)

Admira Wacker won 4–0 on aggregate.


Bologna 1–0 Zagłębie Lubin
Di Già  90'

Bologna won 2–0 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln 2–1 Inter Bratislava 0–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
1. FC Magdeburg 0–2 Bordeaux 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Omonia 1–4 Anderlecht 1–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Aston Villa 2–3 Internazionale 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Brøndby IF 4–0 Ferencváros 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
FC Chornomorets Odessa 0–1 Monaco 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Luzern 1–2 Admira Wacker 0–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Torpedo Moscow 4–3 Sevilla 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova 0–4 Borussia Dortmund 0–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 1–5 Atalanta 0–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
GKS Katowice 1–6 Bayer Leverkusen 1–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Heart of Midlothian 3–4 Bologna 3–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Real Sociedad 1–1 (3–4 p) Partizan 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Sporting CP 7–2 Politehnica Timișoara 7–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Valencia 2–3 Roma 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Vitesse 5–0 Dundee United 1–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)

First leg


1. FC Magdeburg 0–1 Bordeaux
Ferreri  45' (pen.)
Referee: Heinz Holzmann (Austria)

Omonia 1–1 Anderlecht
Kalotheou  83' Christofi  51' (o.g.)
Referee: Roger Philippi (Luxembourg)

Aston Villa 2–0 Internazionale
Nielsen  14'
Platt  67'


FC Chornomorets Odessa 0–0 Monaco
Report
Attendance: 27,500
Referee: Alphonse Costantin (Belgium)

Luzern 0–1 Admira Wacker
Binder  72'
Referee: Ivan Gregar (Czechoslovakia)

Torpedo Moscow 3–1 Sevilla
Tishkov  58'
Zhukov  81' (pen.)
Shirinbekov  86'
Polster  70'
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Universitatea Craiova 0–3 Borussia Dortmund
Zorc  59'
Mill  68', 76'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Fenerbahçe 0–1 Atalanta
Bonacina  43'

GKS Katowice 1–2 Bayer Leverkusen
Świerczewski  87' Thom  28'
Buncol  47'
Referee: Yusuf Namoglu (Turkey)



Sporting CP 7–0 Politehnica Timișoara
Cadete  32', 50', 65'
F.Gomes  37', 63'
Oceano  78'
Bozinovski  90'
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Hans-Peter Dellwing (Germany)

Valencia 1–1 Roma
Roberto  25' Rizzitelli  73'

Vitesse 1–0 Dundee United
Eijer  29'
Referee: Mircea-Lucian Salomir (Romania)

Second leg

Köln won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux won 2–0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 3–0 Omonia
Verheyen  6'
Luís Oliveira  38'
Rutjes  60' (pen.)

Anderlecht won 4–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale 3–0 Aston Villa
Klinsmann  7'
Berti  62'
Bianchi  74'

Internazionale won 3–2 on aggregate.


Brøndby IF won 4–0 on aggregate.


Monaco 1–0 FC Chornomorets Odessa
Weah  14' Report
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

Monaco won 1–0 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sevilla 2–1 Torpedo Moscow
Bengoechea  25'
Ramón  62'
Savichev  10'
Referee: Pierluigi Magni (Italy)

Torpedo Moscow won 4–3 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund 1–0 Universitatea Craiova
Zorc  39'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Dimitar Dimitrov (Bulgaria)

Borussia Dortmund won 4–0 on aggregate.


Atalanta 4–1 Fenerbahçe
Evair  2'
Perrone  56'
Nicolini  57'
Bonacina  62'
İsmail  90'

Atalanta won 5–1 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen 4–0 GKS Katowice
Leśniak  28'
Jorginho  78'
Herrlich  81'
Schreier  88'

Bayer Leverkusen won 6–1 on aggregate.


Bologna 3–0 Heart of Midlothian
Détári  19'
Villa  73'
Mariani  84'

Bologna won 4–3 on aggregate.


Partizan 1–0 (a.e.t.) Real Sociedad
Stevanović  48'
Penalties
4–3
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (Italy)

1–1 on aggregate. Partizan won 4–3 on penalties.


Politehnica Timișoara 2–0 Sporting CP
Vlaicu  45'
Varga  53' (pen.)

Sporting CP won 7–2 on aggregate.


Roma 2–1 Valencia
Giannini  37'
Völler  63' (pen.)
Fernando  71' (pen.)
Attendance: 47,825

Roma won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United 0–4 Vitesse
Latuheru  9', 37'
Van den Brom  63'
Eijer  75'

Vitesse won 5–0 on aggregate.

Third round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln 1–2 Atalanta 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Roma 7–0 Bordeaux 5–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Brøndby IF 3–0 Bayer Leverkusen 3–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Torpedo Moscow 4–2 Monaco 2–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Internazionale 4–1 Partizan 3–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Anderlecht 2–2 (a) Borussia Dortmund 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Admira Wacker 3–3 (5–6 p) Bologna 3–0 (Report) 0–3 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Vitesse 1–4 Sporting CP 0–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)

First leg

Köln 1–1 Atalanta
Progna  50' (o.g.) Bordin  55'

Roma 5–0 Bordeaux
Völler  10', 45' (pen.), 50'
Gerolin  61', 74'
Report
Attendance: 48,699



Internazionale 3–0 Partizan
Matthäus  32'
Mandorlini  49'
Bianchi  70'


Admira Wacker 3–0 Bologna
Gretschnig  31', 55'
Müller  36'

Second leg

Atalanta 1–0 Köln
Nicolini  16'

Atalanta won 2–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux 0–2 Roma
Völler  71' (pen.)
Desideri  90'

Roma won 7–0 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 Brøndby IF
Referee: Joaquin Ramos Marcos (Spain)

Brøndby IF won 3–0 on aggregate.


Monaco 1–2 Torpedo Moscow
Díaz  82' Tishkov  70'
Gitselov  86'

Torpedo Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.


Partizan 1–1 Internazionale
Stevanović  63' Matthäus  88'

Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund 2–1 Anderlecht
Gorlukovich  49'
Schulz  80'
Van Baekel  39'

2–2 on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals


3–3 aggregate. Bologna won 6–5 on penalties.


Sporting CP 2–1 Vitesse
Douglas  26', 69' van Arum  79'

Sporting CP won 4–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Roma 6–2 Anderlecht 3–0 3–2
Atalanta 0–2 Internazionale 0–0 0–2
Bologna 1–3 Sporting CP 1–1 0–2
Brøndby IF 1–1 (p) Torpedo Moscow 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)

First leg

Roma 3–0 Anderlecht
Comi  43'
Völler  74'
Rizzitelli  77'
Report


Bologna 1–1 Sporting CP
Türkyilmaz  50' Report Luizinho  89'

Second leg

Anderlecht 2–3 Roma
Kooiman  77'
Lamptey  82'
Report Völler  22', 55', 70'

Roma won 6–2 on aggregate.


Internazionale 2–0 Atalanta
Serena  60'
Matthäus  63'
Report

Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sporting CP 2–0 Bologna
Cadete  20'
Gomes  80' (pen.)
Report

Sporting CP won 3–1 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate. Brøndby IF won 4–2 on penalties.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby IF 1–2 Roma 0–0 1–2
Sporting CP 0–2 Internazionale 0–0 0–2

First leg


Second leg

Roma 2–1 Brøndby IF
Rizzitelli  33'
Völler  88'
Report Nela  61' (o.g.)

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale 2–0 Sporting CP
Matthäus  15' (pen.)
Klinsmann  35'
Report

Internazionale won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final


First leg

Internazionale 2–0 Roma
Matthäus  56' (pen.)
Berti  72'
Report

Second leg

Roma 1–0 Internazionale
Rizzitelli  83' Report
Attendance: 72,000

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.

References