1990_Hackney_Council_election
1990 Hackney London Borough Council election
1990 local election in England, UK
The 1990 Hackney Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Hackney London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council remained controlled by Labour.
Quick Facts All 60 seats up for election to Hackney London Borough Council 31 seats needed for a majority, Registered ...
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 60 seats up for election to Hackney London Borough Council 31 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 137,190[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 49,499, 36.08%[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Close
More information Party, Seats ...
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | 48[note 1] | 2 | 5 | 3 | 80.00 | 55.87 | 66,979 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 13.33 | 15.78 | 18,921 | ||
Conservative | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.67 | 23.09 | 27,684 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5.17 | 6,192 | |||
Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 101 | |||
Total | 60 | 119,877 |
Close
Bronswood
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Clancy Etienne | 968 | ||
Labour | Lois Radice | 963 | ||
Conservative | Joseph Michael | 483 | ||
Conservative | Sushil K. Vig | 483 | ||
Green | Suzanne V. Bosworth | 264 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Emma T. Hutchinson | 153 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Julie Hutchinson | 131 | ||
Registered electors | 5,518 | |||
Turnout | 1,846 | 33.45 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.11 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Chatham
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Foster Akusu* | 1,101 | ||
Labour | Tom Silverlock | 1,079 | ||
Labour | Jacob A. Siaw | 1,008 | ||
Conservative | Dorothy Lyons | 689 | ||
Conservative | Anne L. M. Hamilton Bruce | 660 | ||
Conservative | Ian D. Leask | 632 | ||
Green | Tomasina M. M. Morahan | 426 | ||
Registered electors | 6,394 | |||
Turnout | 2,217 | 34.67 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.18 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Clissold
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Christine Callum* | 1,641 | ||
Labour | Medlin Lewis | 1,557 | ||
Labour | William D. O'Connor | 1,459 | ||
Conservative | George F. Mills | 482 | ||
Conservative | Helen Mills | 468 | ||
Conservative | Philip McCullough | 454 | ||
Registered electors | 6,941 | |||
Turnout | 2,281 | 32.86 | ||
Rejected ballots | 32 | 1.40 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Dalston
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Brian N. Marsh* | 1,108 | ||
Labour | Nicholas K. Tallentire | 1,034 | ||
Labour | Mameisia Margai | 1,030 | ||
Green | Jack E. Easton | 495 | ||
Conservative | Moira Gardiner | 389 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Deborah Harrison | 366 | ||
Conservative | Gregory A. Alake | 358 | ||
Conservative | Desmond Londt | 335 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lily West | 293 | ||
Registered electors | 6,027 | |||
Turnout | 2,054 | 34.08 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.15 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
De Beauvoir
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Thomas A. Brake* | 1,461 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Pauline Kerridge-Smith | 1,317 | ||
Liberal Democrats | John T. T. Richards | 1,287 | ||
Labour | David Greene | 990 | ||
Labour | James Warner | 903 | ||
Labour | Adu Seray-Wurie | 794 | ||
Green | Nicholas G. Lee | 345 | ||
Conservative | Glenda J. Aussenberg | 261 | ||
Conservative | Rosemary M. Pender | 250 | ||
Conservative | Anthony C. Whitehorn | 239 | ||
Registered electors | 7,058 | |||
Turnout | 2,861 | 40.54 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.21 | ||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Close
Eastdown
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Linda A. Hibberd* | 1,592 | ||
Labour | Campbell R.McK. Matheson | 1,442 | ||
Labour | Shuja Shaikh* | 1,429 | ||
Conservative | Richard W. Gregory | 331 | ||
Conservative | Lilian Lonsdale | 326 | ||
Conservative | Peter Lonsdale | 306 | ||
Registered electors | 6,750 | |||
Turnout | 2,012 | 29.81 | ||
Rejected ballots | 17 | 0.84 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Haggerston
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Simon Matthews* | 956 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Colin Beadle* | 798 | ||
Labour | Denise M. Robson | 754 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Sanderson | 678 | ||
Conservative | Maria A. Murray | 182 | ||
Conservative | Harold Symons | 160 | ||
Green | Simon K. Markson | 97 | ||
Registered electors | 4,698 | |||
Turnout | 2,016 | 42.91 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.30 | ||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Close
Homerton
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Kenrick E. Hanson* | 1,314 | ||
Labour | Sharon Patrick | 1,216 | ||
Conservative | Julian Eagle | 444 | ||
Conservative | Patrick Pender | 409 | ||
Registered electors | 4,993 | |||
Turnout | 1,822 | 36.49 | ||
Rejected ballots | 20 | 1.10 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Kings Park
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Martin J. O'Connor | 1,012 | ||
Labour | Mohammad S. Siddiqui | 899 | ||
Conservative | Joan Mertens | 431 | ||
Conservative | Stephen Mertens | 389 | ||
Registered electors | 4,845 | |||
Turnout | 1,493 | 30.82 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.80 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Leabridge
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jane F. Reeves | 1,362 | ||
Labour | Andrew S. Buttress | 1,340 | ||
Labour | Abdul G. Mulla* | 1,301 | ||
Green | David J. Fitzpatrick | 482 | ||
Conservative | Gerard V. Bulger | 457 | ||
Conservative | Elsie M. Baverstock | 439 | ||
Green | Rowena Field | 437 | ||
Conservative | Edith G. Finnie | 369 | ||
Registered electors | 6,459 | |||
Turnout | 2,387 | 36.96 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.29 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Moorfields
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Luke J. Maughan-Pawsey* | 1,117 | ||
Liberal Democrats | George Wintle* | 1,104 | ||
Labour | Edith Edwards | 512 | ||
Labour | Rosina Lowe | 398 | ||
Conservative | Valerie A. Brown | 119 | ||
Conservative | Angela Kilmartin | 101 | ||
Registered electors | 4,972 | |||
Turnout | 1,838 | 36.97 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.38 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Close
New River
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Michael B. Desmond | 1,326 | ||
Labour | Mark A. Williams | 1,321 | ||
Conservative | Bernard Aussenberg* | 1,317 | ||
Labour | Julia J. M. Rizzolo | 1,302 | ||
Conservative | Ian A. Kleinberg | 1,264 | ||
Conservative | Christopher D. Sills* | 1,263 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Maurice S. Owen | 301 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Zalkind Y. Wise | 301 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David J. Collins | 284 | ||
Green | Derek B. Moir | 241 | ||
Registered electors | 7,363 | |||
Turnout | 3,141 | 42.66 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.29 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
North Defoe
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John B. Burnell | 1,049 | ||
Labour | Thomas Sheppard | 1,004 | ||
Green | Yen-Chit Chong | 377 | ||
Conservative | Ann V. McGinley | 289 | ||
Conservative | Pamela Y. Sills | 276 | ||
Registered electors | 3,780 | |||
Turnout | 1,633 | 43.20 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.31 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Northfield
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Abraham Lew | 1,166 | ||
Labour | Anthony Goodchild | 1,105 | ||
Labour | Jane Linden | 1,097 | ||
Conservative | Rodney B. Coleman | 633 | ||
Conservative | Michael J. Donaghue | 572 | ||
Conservative | Timothey J. D. Richardson | 485 | ||
Green | Jose A. Martin | 336 | ||
Registered electors | 6,369 | |||
Turnout | 2,042 | 32.06 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.44 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Northwold
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Paul Foley* | 1,277 | ||
Labour | Mavis McCallum | 1,214 | ||
Labour | Francis P. Reedy | 1,112 | ||
Conservative | Henreid Kasselman | 420 | ||
Conservative | Eileen Baldock | 416 | ||
Conservative | Gavin M. Harris | 408 | ||
Green | Mahmood Bham | 273 | ||
Green | Clara Slater | 254 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stanley Kinn | 184 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nicholas E. Bridges | 148 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Howard Hyman | 148 | ||
Registered electors | 6,452 | |||
Turnout | 2,142 | 33.20 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.23 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Queensbridge
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John R. B. Drummond | 1,307 | ||
Labour | Peter W. J. Watson | 1,219 | ||
Labour | Jean Khote | 1,196 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David R. Green | 914 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Susan Bridges | 911 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Christine A. Beadle | 907 | ||
Green | Charles L. Acton | 274 | ||
Conservative | Iris Hone | 194 | ||
Conservative | June Pipe | 192 | ||
Conservative | William Hone | 183 | ||
Registered electors | 7,501 | |||
Turnout | 2,702 | 36.02 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.07 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Rectory
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John A. McCafferty* | 1,413 | ||
Labour | Jeshuran Lamb | 1,365 | ||
Labour | James J. N. Macfoy* | 1,295 | ||
Green | Christine M. Taig | 371 | ||
Conservative | Joan Hillier | 307 | ||
Conservative | Coral J. Meadows | 296 | ||
Conservative | James K. Tawaih | 250 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jane L. Crosby | 175 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Giles Turner | 172 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Katherine Wolfe | 142 | ||
Registered electors | 6,599 | |||
Turnout | 2,165 | 32.81 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.37 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
South Defoe
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Anne St Clair Miller | 986 | ||
Labour | Patrick J. Corrigan* | 950 | ||
Green | Mischa-Anna Borris | 286 | ||
Conservative | Ann B. M. Brenells | 263 | ||
Conservative | Paul Brenells | 230 | ||
Registered electors | 4,148 | |||
Turnout | 1,502 | 36.21 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.13 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Springfield
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Josef H. Lobenstein* | 1,475 | ||
Conservative | Adrian P. Burbanks | 1,267 | ||
Conservative | Eric Ollerenshaw | 1,262 | ||
Labour | Gordon McIntosh | 1,139 | ||
Labour | Kort Robinson | 1,128 | ||
Labour | Dele Ojo | 1,118 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David R. Ash | 195 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Barry J. King | 195 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Michael Moseley | 188 | ||
Registered electors | 6,746 | |||
Turnout | 2,858 | 42.37 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.38 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative gain from Labour | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Victoria
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | David A. Bell | 1,306 | ||
Labour | Lewis Goldberg | 1,188 | ||
Labour | Ali M. B. Uddin | 997 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Elizabeth K. Balfour | 708 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sarah G. Turner | 569 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Mark N. Smulian | 539 | ||
Green | Leonard Lucas | 525 | ||
Conservative | Derek Mahoney | 482 | ||
Conservative | Cheuk C. Tang | 414 | ||
Conservative | Michael Trend | 409 | ||
Communist | Patricia F. Turnbull | 101 | ||
Registered electors | 8,003 | |||
Turnout | 2,698 | 33.71 | ||
Rejected ballots | 9 | 0.33 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Wenlock
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Gillian Moseley* | 1,641 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Valerie L. Carlow | 1,594 | ||
Labour | John F. J. Bloom | 546 | ||
Labour | Momodu Sillah | 467 | ||
Conservative | Hilda Chapman | 112 | ||
Conservative | Gloria I. Alake | 103 | ||
Green | David R. Cuthbertson | 73 | ||
Registered electors | 5,062 | |||
Turnout | 2,340 | 46.23 | ||
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.13 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | ||||
Close
Westdown
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Jan Burnell* | 856 | ||
Labour | Jonathan Slater* | 815 | ||
Conservative | Kehinde Aromire | 167 | ||
Conservative | Minnie Howland | 139 | ||
Registered electors | 3,727 | |||
Turnout | 1,108 | 29.73 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.54 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Wick
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Georgina M. C. Nicholas | 1,247 | ||
Labour | Harold Shaw | 1,190 | ||
Labour Co-op | Gerald Ross | 1,116 | ||
Conservative | Michelle D. Hart | 685 | ||
Conservative | Agnes Thompson | 652 | ||
Green | Simon Jamieson | 636 | ||
Conservative | Janet Londt | 613 | ||
Registered electors | 6,785 | |||
Turnout | 2,341 | 34.50 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.43 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | ||||
Close
- Includes 1 seat listed as Labour and Co-operative Party
- "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 t" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 118. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 34–36, 118–119. Retrieved 20 March 2024.
- "London Borough of Hackney Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 20 March 2024.