1990_Harrow_Council_election
1990 Harrow London Borough Council election
1990 local election in England, UK
The 1990 Harrow Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Harrow London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Quick Facts 63 seats for election to Harrow London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority, Registered ...
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
63 seats for election to Harrow London Borough Council 32 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Registered | 147,203 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 75,245, 51.1% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Close
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (March 2015) |
More information Party, Seats ...
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | 36 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 57.14 | 47.91 | 99,825 | ||
Labour | 13 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 20.64 | 27.98 | 58,302 | ||
Liberal Democrats | 11[note 1] | 0 | 7 | 7 | 17.46 | 21.07 | 43,906 | ||
Ind. Residents | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4.76 | 2.08 | 4,327 | |||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.60 | 1,243 | |||
Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.36 | 746 | |||
Ind. Ratepayers | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | ||
Total | 63 | 208,349 |
Close
(*) - represents an incumbent candidate
Canons
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Ronald P. Grant* | 2,247 | ||
Conservative | John H. Cowan* | 2,220 | ||
Conservative | Richard D. Romain* | 2,089 | ||
Labour | Peter Hamill | 763 | ||
Labour | George W. Temple | 709 | ||
Labour | Dominic S.J. Snowdon | 698 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jean E. Macklin | 300 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David J. Weingott | 291 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephani S. Plester | 263 | ||
Registered electors | 7,012 | |||
Turnout | 3,402 | 48.52 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.21 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Centenary
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adele L. Blakeley | 1,953 | ||
Conservative | Paul J. Blakeley* | 1,898 | ||
Conservative | John A. Campbell* | 1,835 | ||
Labour | William T. Booroff | 1,360 | ||
Labour | Janice L. Jaggers | 1,290 | ||
Labour | Keekira A. Thammaiah | 1,261 | ||
Registered electors | 6,445 | |||
Turnout | 3,502 | 54.34 | ||
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.34 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Greenhill
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Leslie Nixon | 1,053 | ||
Conservative | David C. Wesley-Rogers | 1,010 | ||
Conservative | Ernest J. Sailor | 991 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | John E.H Davies | 951 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Lala P. Das | 942 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Brian G.T. Williams | 913 | ||
Labour | Norman Campbell | 833 | ||
Labour | Anne J. Connell | 821 | ||
Labour | Alfred H. Elderton | 753 | ||
Registered electors | 6,021 | |||
Turnout | 2,989 | 49.64 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.23 | ||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Close
Harrow on the Hill
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Eileen M. Kinnear | 1,899 | ||
Conservative | Duncan W. Rogers* | 1,884 | ||
Conservative | Clive R. Scowen | 1,784 | ||
Labour | Neil H. Rice | 715 | ||
Labour | Eileen Samuroff | 644 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Philip E. Mellor | 623 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Peter A. Fletcher | 598 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Deanna J. Leboff | 586 | ||
Labour | Stephen R. Samuroff | 576 | ||
Green | Jennifer M. Hunt | 346 | ||
Registered electors | 7,182 | |||
Turnout | 3,433 | 47.80 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.06 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Harrow Weald
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Howard C. Cooper* | 1,784 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Patricia M. Lyne | 1,662 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Andrew D. Wiseman* | 1,635 | ||
Conservative | Robert E. Goodman | 1,422 | ||
Conservative | Michael J. Jacobson | 1,389 | ||
Conservative | Ernest J. Behde | 1,356 | ||
Labour | Rose J. Clifton | 698 | ||
Labour | Victor Adeyeri | 686 | ||
Labour | Andrew D. Sharpe | 660 | ||
Registered electors | 7,211 | |||
Turnout | 3,961 | 54.93 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | ||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | ||||
Close
Hatch End
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Donald Abbott* | 2,336 | ||
Conservative | David Rhodes | 2,234 | ||
Conservative | Jonathan A. Kosky | 2,205 | ||
Labour | Ronald A. Fairhead | 707 | ||
Labour | Avis I. Levene | 695 | ||
Labour | John Solomon | 670 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Ian C. Green | 531 | ||
Liberal Democrats | James K. Jackson | 531 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Thompson | 478 | ||
Registered electors | 7,043 | |||
Turnout | 3,656 | 51.91 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.16 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Headstone North
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Jonathan J. Lemon | 2,160 | ||
Conservative | Eric Silver | 2,131 | ||
Conservative | Arthur B.C. Turner | 2,130 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Susan M. Bartrick | 955 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Eric A. Noyce | 936 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Leslie N. Moss | 894 | ||
Labour | Muriel R. Lawrence | 699 | ||
Labour | Robert M. Woodrow | 659 | ||
Labour | Radhikaranjan Ray | 656 | ||
Registered electors | 7,437 | |||
Turnout | 3,900 | 52.44 | ||
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.26 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Headstone South
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Stephen B.A.F.H Giles-Medhurst* | 1,317 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Derek R. Wiseman* | 1,317 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | John S.W. Branch | 1,302 | ||
Labour | Susan B. Buchanan | 946 | ||
Labour | Susan T. Gray | 913 | ||
Labour | William Stephenson | 884 | ||
Conservative | Alan A. Brown | 832 | ||
Conservative | John C. Hall | 801 | ||
Conservative | Stephen W.J. Hall | 779 | ||
Green | Neil Mabbs | 225 | ||
Registered electors | 6,733 | |||
Turnout | 3,319 | 49.29 | ||
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.06 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Close
Kenton East
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Cyril Davies* | 1,714 | ||
Labour | Albert K. Toms* | 1,603 | ||
Labour | Stanley H. Roan | 1,573 | ||
Conservative | John T.G. Hall | 1,149 | ||
Conservative | Walter H.J. Harland | 1,102 | ||
Conservative | Ruth Topper | 1,087 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Stephen J. Grist | 296 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Norman F. Taylor | 260 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Prem G. Warden | 225 | ||
Registered electors | 7,283 | |||
Turnout | 3,257 | 44.72 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.25 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Kenton West
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Janet R. Cowan | 2,032 | ||
Conservative | Eric W.H. Feakins* | 2,023 | ||
Conservative | David M. Topper | 1,941 | ||
Labour | Jack A. Coulter | 1,216 | ||
Labour | Ramanbhai J. Patel | 1,128 | ||
Labour | Jill Morsman | 1,100 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Eric J. Harris | 501 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Lesley M. Thompson | 463 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Baldev K. Sharma | 416 | ||
Registered electors | 7,643 | |||
Turnout | 3,947 | 51.64 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Marlborough
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ann T. Groves | 1,216 | ||
Labour | Phillip W. O'Dell | 1,128 | ||
Labour | Pravinchandra Shah | 1,117 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Brian K. Campbell | 1,088 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Veronica M. Chamberlain | 1,077 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Laurence J. Cox | 1,049 | ||
Conservative | Stephen A. Jobson | 783 | ||
Conservative | Elaine M. Shell | 764 | ||
Conservative | Paul L.R. Stanley | 739 | ||
Registered electors | 6,573 | |||
Turnout | 3,269 | 49.73 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 | ||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | ||||
Close
Pinner
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Eric J.S. Hannam | 2,306 | ||
Conservative | Mavis J. Champagnie* | 2,276 | ||
Conservative | Andrew R. Olins | 2,140 | ||
Independent | James S.S. Bond | 1,243 | ||
Labour | Frederick D. Flower | 690 | ||
Labour | Anne T. O'Callaghan | 595 | ||
Labour | Frances M. Trott | 585 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sonya Grist | 506 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David J. Walster | 467 | ||
Registered electors | 7,265 | |||
Turnout | 3,890 | 53.54 | ||
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.21 | ||
Conservative gain from Ind. Ratepayers | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Pinner West
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Derek B.I. Clark* | 2,465 | ||
Conservative | Jean S. Clark* | 2,426 | ||
Conservative | Charles D. Green* | 2,328 | ||
Labour | Joseph T. Lilley | 713 | ||
Labour | David W. Nash | 691 | ||
Labour | Anthony D. Scott | 662 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David Crawford | 608 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Nigel G. Porter | 587 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Arthur H. Davis | 582 | ||
Registered electors | 7,088 | |||
Turnout | 3,855 | 54.39 | ||
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Rayners Lane
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Christopher D. Noyce* | 2,092 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Janet Skipworth | 1,891 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Prakash K. Nandhra* | 1,873 | ||
Conservative | Michael W. McKersie | 1,232 | ||
Conservative | Jaykant Jobanputra | 1,139 | ||
Conservative | Parthab Singh | 1,078 | ||
Labour | Ernest M. Selby | 554 | ||
Labour | Stephen M. Willson | 551 | ||
Labour | Asoke K. Dutta | 537 | ||
Registered electors | 6,822 | |||
Turnout | 3,865 | 56.65 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Close
Ridgeway
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Leonard G.C. Harsant* | 1,585 | ||
Conservative | Susan M. Searle* | 1,570 | ||
Conservative | Jane C.M. Swinton | 1,466 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Maureen de Beer | 1,327 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Thrity A.J. Shroff | 1,270 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Ronald D. Warshaw | 1,111 | ||
Labour | Colin J. Gray | 806 | ||
Labour | Shamsul Alam | 782 | ||
Labour | Gillian Woodrow | 768 | ||
Green | Philip G. Tarver | 264 | ||
Registered electors | 6,583 | |||
Turnout | 3,797 | 57.68 | ||
Rejected ballots | 0 | 0.0 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Roxbourne
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Lib Dem Focus Team | Susan Boobis | 1,373 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | John C. Skipworth* | 1,347 | ||
Labour | Glyn Davies | 1,328 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Robert G. Prowse | 1,296 | ||
Labour | Alexander J. Bruce | 1,272 | ||
Labour | Huw S. Davies | 1,223 | ||
Conservative | John W. Nickolay | 1,199 | ||
Conservative | Charles F. Gilliard | 1,158 | ||
Conservative | Dermot G. Glennon | 1,116 | ||
Registered electors | 7,337 | |||
Turnout | 4,046 | 55.15 | ||
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.15 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Lib Dem Focus Team hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Roxeth
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ind. Residents | John E. Cripps* | 1,492 | ||
Ind. Residents | Neville F. Hughes | 1,425 | ||
Ind. Residents | Alan W. Hamlin* | 1,410 | ||
Labour | Malcolm J. Campbell | 1,265 | ||
Labour | Navin F. Shah | 1,202 | ||
Labour | Timothy Oelman | 1,121 | ||
Conservative | Roger J. Cantwell | 909 | ||
Conservative | Paul Lecker | 856 | ||
Conservative | Norman S. Stevenson | 844 | ||
Registered electors | 7,406 | |||
Turnout | 3,751 | 50.65 | ||
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.13 | ||
Ind. Residents hold | ||||
Ind. Residents hold | ||||
Ind. Residents hold | ||||
Close
Stanmore Park
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Camilla M.A. Bath | 2,292 | ||
Conservative | Maureen Geldman | 2,232 | ||
Conservative | Christine A. Bednell* | 2,193 | ||
Labour | Jonas Ferguson | 712 | ||
Labour | Elizabeth Herbert | 695 | ||
Labour | Peter N. Tomsett | 635 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Anthony J. Noakes | 350 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Margaret E, Warne | 298 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jitendra Savani | 280 | ||
Green | Allon Schick-Maier | 175 | ||
Registered electors | 7,548 | |||
Turnout | 3,526 | 46.71 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.20 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
Stanmore South
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Simon W. Brown* | 1,710 | ||
Labour | Robert H. Lawrence* | 1,592 | ||
Labour | Anthony J. McNulty* | 1,558 | ||
Conservative | Nicholas J. Ball | 1,099 | ||
Conservative | Stewart E. Bolasco | 1,074 | ||
Conservative | Edmond D.C. Camille | 1,073 | ||
Liberal Democrats | David R. Lerner | 260 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Barbara M. Noyce | 218 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Carol S. Prowse | 203 | ||
Registered electors | 6,735 | |||
Turnout | 3,248 | 48.23 | ||
Rejected ballots | 15 | 0.46 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Close
Wealdstone
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Robert W.F. Shannon | 1,410 | ||
Labour | Ann L. Swaine | 1,392 | ||
Labour | Gareth R. Thomas | 1,336 | ||
Conservative | Anne M. Jobson | 948 | ||
Conservative | Joseph A. Hickmott | 906 | ||
Conservative | Dennis F. Orger | 878 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Musarrat H. Akhtar | 716 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | Malcolm L. Burton | 544 | ||
Lib Dem Focus Team | John S. Winter | 523 | ||
Registered electors | 6,716 | |||
Turnout | 3,208 | 47.77 | ||
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.22 | ||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour hold | ||||
Labour gain from Lib Dem Focus Team | ||||
Close
Wemborough
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Richard J. Denney* | 2,270 | ||
Conservative | Phyllis P. Harkett* | 2,260 | ||
Conservative | John Goodwin | 2,249 | ||
Labour | Howard S. Bluston | 967 | ||
Labour | Keith E. Snell | 961 | ||
Labour | William H. Spring | 912 | ||
Registered electors | 7,120 | |||
Turnout | 3,424 | 48.09 | ||
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.32 | ||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Conservative hold | ||||
Close
- Includes the results of candidates who ran under the Liberal Democratic Focus Team label
- "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- "1990 London Borough Council Election - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 41–43, 122–123. Retrieved 16 March 2024.
- "London Borough of Harrow Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). London Datastore. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9.
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |