1990 World Men's Handball Championship


The 1990 World Men's Handball Championship was the 12th team handball World Championship. It was held in Czechoslovakia from February 28 to March 10, 1990. Sweden won the championship.

1990 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Czechoslovakia
Dates28 February – 10 March
Teams16
Venue(s) (in 6 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Sweden (3rd title)
Runner-up Soviet Union
Third place Romania
Fourth place Yugoslavia
Tournament statistics
Matches54
Goals scored2443 (45.24 per match)
Top scorer(s) Julián Duranona
Aleksandr Tuchkin
(55 goals)
Best player Jackson Richardson
Next

Qualification


CompetitionVacanciesQualified
Host nation1 Czechoslovakia
1988 Summer Olympics6 Soviet Union
 South Korea
 Yugoslavia
 Hungary
 Sweden
 East Germany
1989 World Men's Handball Championship Group B6 Iceland
 Poland
 Romania
 Spain
 France
  Switzerland
1989 Asian Men's Handball Championship1 Japan
1989 African Men's Handball Championship1 Algeria
1989 Pan American Men's Handball Championship1 Cuba

Teams


Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Algeria  Czechoslovakia  Cuba  East Germany
 France  Romania  Iceland  Japan
 Hungary  South Korea  Spain  Poland
 Sweden   Switzerland  Yugoslavia  Soviet Union

Preliminary round


Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 71 57 +14 6 Main round
2  Hungary 3 2 0 1 61 59 +2 4
3  France 3 1 0 2 59 65 6 2
4  Algeria 3 0 0 3 55 65 10 0 Ranking round
Source: IHF
28 February 1990 Hungary  19–18  France Plzeň
(9–7)

28 February 1990 Sweden  20–19  Algeria Plzeň
(11–8)

1 March 1990 Algeria  16–22  Hungary Plzeň
(7–11)

1 March 1990 France  18–26  Sweden Plzeň
(9–13)

3 March 1990 Hungary  20–25  Sweden Plzeň
(8–14)

3 March 1990 France  23–20  Algeria Plzeň
(7–7)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Romania 3 3 0 0 75 57 +18 6 Main round
2  South Korea 3 1 0 2 69 72 3 2
3  Czechoslovakia (H) 3 1 0 2 58 62 4 2
4   Switzerland 3 1 0 2 46 57 11 2 Ranking round
Source: IHF
(H) Host
28 February 1990 South Korea  24–26  Romania Prešov
(12–12)

28 February 1990 Czechoslovakia  12–13   Switzerland Prešov
(5–7)

1 March 1990 Switzerland   17–21  South Korea Prešov
(5–11)

1 March 1990 Romania  25–17  Czechoslovakia Prešov
(11–9)

3 March 1990 South Korea  24–29  Czechoslovakia Prešov
(10–17)

3 March 1990 Romania  24–16   Switzerland Prešov
(12–8)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 66 61 +5 6 Main round
2  Yugoslavia 3 2 0 1 72 65 +7 4
3  Iceland 3 1 0 2 65 69 4 2
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 76 84 8 0 Ranking round
Source: IHF
28 February 1990 Yugoslavia  17–18  Spain Zlín
(9–6)

28 February 1990 Iceland  27–23  Cuba Zlín
(17–8)

1 March 1990 Cuba  27–28  Yugoslavia Zlín
(14–16)

1 March 1990 Spain  19–18  Iceland Zlín
(11–11)

3 March 1990 Yugoslavia  27–20  Iceland Zlín
(10–11)

3 March 1990 Spain  29–26  Cuba Zlín
(12–10)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 95 56 +39 6 Main round
2  East Germany 3 2 0 1 70 73 3 4
3  Poland 3 1 0 2 63 68 5 2
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 55 86 31 0 Ranking round
Source: IHF
28 February 1990 Soviet Union  26–21  Poland Žilina
(13–9)

28 February 1990 East Germany  26–22  Japan Žilina
(18–7)

1 March 1990 Japan  16–35  Soviet Union Žilina
(14–16)

1 March 1990 Poland  17–25  East Germany Žilina
(9–9)

3 March 1990 Soviet Union  34–19  East Germany Žilina
(15–10)

3 March 1990 Poland  25–17  Japan Žilina
(12–11)

Ranking round


Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
13   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 76 56 +20 6
14  Cuba 3 1 1 1 69 72 3 3
15  Japan 3 1 0 2 53 65 12 2
16  Algeria 3 0 1 2 58 63 5 1
Source: IHF
5 March 1990 Algeria  20–20  Cuba Zlín
(8–11)

5 March 1990 Switzerland   22–12  Japan Zlín
(15–3)

6 March 1990 Japan  21–20  Algeria Zlín
(10–10)

6 March 1990 Cuba  26–32   Switzerland Zlín
(11–16)

8 March 1990 Algeria  18–22   Switzerland Zlín
(10–14)

8 March 1990 Cuba  23–20  Japan Zlín
(10–13)

Main round


Group I

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 4 0 1 130 101 +29 8 Final
2  Romania 5 4 0 1 117 105 +12 8 Third place game
3  Hungary 5 3 1 1 110 108 +2 7 Fifth place game
4  Czechoslovakia (H) 5 1 2 2 107 116 9 4 Seventh place game
5  France 5 1 1 3 109 115 6 3 Ninth place game
6  South Korea 5 0 0 5 119 147 28 0 Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
(H) Host
5 March 1990 Sweden  26–20  Czechoslovakia Ostrava
(15–9)

5 March 1990 Hungary  27–24  South Korea Ostrava
(14–11)

5 March 1990 France  21–25  Romania Ostrava
(11–12)

6 March 1990 Czechoslovakia  21–21  France Ostrava
(9–9)

6 March 1990 Romania  21–24  Hungary Ostrava
(10–13)

6 March 1990 South Korea  23–34  Sweden Ostrava
(7–17)

7 March 1990 France  31–24  South Korea Ostrava
(13–12)

7 March 1990 Hungary  20–20  Czechoslovakia Ostrava
(8–10)

7 March 1990 Sweden  19–20  Romania Ostrava
(9–12)

Group II

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Soviet Union 5 5 0 0 148 109 +39 10 Final
2  Yugoslavia 5 3 0 2 120 102 +18 6 Third place game
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 109 114 5 6 Fifth place game
4  East Germany 5 2 0 3 106 111 5 4 Seventh place game
5  Iceland 5 1 0 4 101 117 16 2 Ninth place game
6  Poland 5 1 0 4 102 133 31 2 Eleventh place game
Source: IHF
5 March 1990 Spain  24–17  Poland Bratislava
(12–10)

5 March 1990 Yugoslavia  21–20  East Germany Bratislava
(9–11)

5 March 1990 Iceland  19–27  Soviet Union Bratislava
(8–14)

6 March 1990 Soviet Union  24–22  Yugoslavia Bratislava
(11–8)

6 March 1990 Poland  27–25  Iceland Bratislava
(11–13)

6 March 1990 East Germany  25–20  Spain Bratislava
(9–11)

7 March 1990 Spain  28–37  Soviet Union Bratislava
(14–17)

7 March 1990 Yugoslavia  33–20  Poland Bratislava
(18–10)

7 March 1990 Iceland  19–17  East Germany Bratislava
(8–12)

Placement round


Eleventh place game

9 March 1990
17:30
South Korea  27–33  Poland Prague
(13–13)

Ninth place game

10 March 1990
09:00
France  29–23  Iceland Prague
(15–11)

Seventh place game

10 March 1990
11:00
Czechoslovakia  17–16  East Germany Prague
(8–6)

Fifth place game

9 March 1990
20:00
Hungary  19–23  Spain Prague
(8–10)

Third place game

10 March 1990
13:30
Romania  27–21  Yugoslavia Prague
(10–12)

Final

10 March 1990
16:30
Sweden  27–23  Soviet Union Prague
(11–12)

Final standings


RankNationComment
 SwedenQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
 Soviet UnionQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
 RomaniaQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
4 YugoslaviaQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics but banned due to UN sanctions
5 SpainQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics as host
6 HungaryQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
7 CzechoslovakiaQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
8 East GermanyQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
9 FranceQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics
10 IcelandQualified for the 1992 Summer Olympics in replacement of Yugoslavia
11 Poland
12 South Korea
13  Switzerland
14 Cuba
15 Japan
16 Algeria

Medal summary


Gold Silver Bronze
Sweden
Magnus Andersson
Per Carlén
Magnus Cato
Johan Eklund
Mats Fransson
Erik Hajas
Björn Jilsén
Ola Lindgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Jonas Persson
Axel Sjöblad
Sten Sjögren
Tomas Svensson
Pierre Thorsson
Magnus Wislander
Soviet Union
Vyacheslav Atavin
Yuri Gavrilov
Valeri Gopin
Aleksandr Karshakevich
Oleg Kiselyov
Igor Kustov
Andrey Lavrov
Yuri Nesterov
Konstantin Sharovarov
Georgi Sviridenko
Igor Tchumak
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Andrey Tyumentsev
Valeri Vassilyev
Andrei Xepkin
Mikhail Yakimovich
Romania
Dumitru Berbece
Alexandru Buligan
Ianos Cicu
Vasile Cocuz
Marian Dumitru
Cornel Durau
Adrian Ghimes
Robert Licu
Ion Mocanu
Costica Neagu
Nicolae Popescu
Rudi Prisacaru
Maricel Voinea
Valentin Cristian Zaharia

Top goalscorers


RankPlayerGoals
1 Julián Duranona55
Aleksandr Tuchkin
3 Kim Jae-hwan50
4 Philippe Debureau39
5 Irfan Smajlagić38
6 Djaffar Bel Hocine37
Marian Dumitru
8 Javier Cabanas36
Aleix Franch
László Marosi
Bogdan Wenta