1992–93 European Cup Winners' Cup


The 1992–93 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Parma in the final against Royal Antwerp. Both were first time finalists in the competition, and Antwerp were the last Belgian side to reach a European final up to the present day. The competition had more entrants than ever before due to the break-up of Yugoslavia and the Soviet Union, resulting in many new countries eligible to enter the winners of their own cups into the competition. Israel, the Faroe Islands and Liechtenstein were also represented for the first time.

1992–93 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates19 August 1992 – 12 May 1993
Teams36
Final positions
Champions Parma (1st title)
Runners-up Royal Antwerp
Tournament statistics
Matches played69
Goals scored183 (2.65 per match)
Top scorer(s) Alexandre Czerniatynski
(7 goals)

Qualifying round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Maribor 5–2 Ħamrun Spartans 4–0 1–2
Strømsgodset 0–4 Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–2 0–2
Vaduz 1–12 Chornomorets Odesa 0–5 1–7
Avenir Beggen 2–1 B36 Tórshavn 1–0 1–1

First leg

Maribor 4–0 Ħamrun Spartans
Šimundža  16', 30'
Tarana  48'
Binkovski  76'
Report

Strømsgodset 0–2 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Report Bason  48', 52'

Vaduz 0–5 Chornomorets Odesa
Report Tsymbalar  44'
Lebed  47'
Sak  53'
Husyev  81', 82'
Gemeindesportplatz, Vaduz
Attendance: 1,650
Referee: Erny Kesseler (Luxembourg)

Avenir Beggen 1–0 B36 Tórshavn
Krings  1' Report
Attendance: 684
Referee: Marnix Sandra (Belgium)

Second leg

Ħamrun Spartans 2–1 Maribor
Brincat  32', 59' Report Tarana  37'

Maribor won 5–2 on aggregate.


Hapoel Petah Tikva 2–0 Strømsgodset
Levine  17'
Bason  69'
Report

Hapoel Petah Tikva won 4–0 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odesa 7–1 Vaduz
Nikiforov  9', 49' (pen.) 78', 90'
Yablonskyi  23'
Tsymbalar  27'
Lebed  77'
Report Stöber  87'
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Jozef Marko (Czechoslovakia)

Chornomorets Odesa won 12–1 on aggregate.


B36 Tórshavn 1–1 Avenir Beggen
Reynheim  9' Report Krahen  28'
Attendance: 665
Referee: Joseph John Timmons (Scotland)

Avenir Beggen won 2–1 on aggregate.

First round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Miedź Legnica 0–1 Monaco 0–1 0–0
Olympiacos 3–1 Chornomorets Odesa 0–1 3–0
Trabzonspor 4–2 TPS 2–0 2–2
Maribor 1–9 Atlético Madrid 0–3 1–6
Werder Bremen 4–3 Hannover 96 3–1 1–2
Airdrieonians 1–3 Sparta Prague 0–1 1–2
Parma 2–1 Újpest 1–0 1–1
Valur 0–3 Boavista 0–0 0–3
Levski Sofia 2–2 (a) Luzern 2–1 0–1
Feyenoord 2–2 (a) Hapoel Petah Tikva 1–0 1–2
Spartak Moscow 5–1 Avenir Beggen 0–0 5–1
Liverpool 8–2 Apollon Limassol 6–1 2–1
Cardiff City 1–3 Admira Wacker 1–1 0–2
Glenavon 2–2 (1–3 p) Royal Antwerp 1–1 1–1
AIK 4–4 (a) AGF Aarhus 3–3 1–1
Bohemians 0–4 Steaua București 0–0 0–4

First leg

Miedź Legnica 0–1 Monaco
Report Djorkaeff  2'

Olympiacos 0–1 Chornomorets Odesa
Report Sak  4'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Brian Hill (England)

Trabzonspor 2–0 TPS
Mandıralı  51', 65' Report

Maribor 0–3 Atlético Madrid
Report Alfredo  26'
Luis García  43', 56'

Werder Bremen 3–1 Hannover 96
Rufer  19', 28'
Bratseth  45'
Report Wójcicki  26' (pen.)

Airdrieonians 0–1 Sparta Prague
Report Sopko  88'

Parma 1–0 Újpest
Asprilla  48' Report

Valur 0–0 Boavista
Report

Levski Sofia 2–1 Luzern
Borimirov  52'
Getov  70' (pen.)
Report Camenzind  9'

Feyenoord 1–0 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Kiprich  89' Report

Spartak Moscow 0–0 Avenir Beggen
Report
Luzhniki, Moscow
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Luben Angelov (Bulgaria)

Liverpool 6–1 Apollon Limassol
Stewart  4', 38'
Rush  40', 50', 55', 74'
Report Spoljaric  83' (pen.)
Attendance: 12,769

Cardiff City 1–1 Admira Wacker
Pike  59' Report Abfalterer  44'

Glenavon 1–1 Royal Antwerp
Smith  44' Report Lehnhoff  46'

AIK 3–3 AGF Aarhus
Simpson  51'
Hallström  56'
Yevtushenko  83'
Report Tøfting  15'
Christensen  36', 53'

Bohemians 0–0 Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 8,000

Second leg

AS Monaco 0–0 Miedź Legnica
Report

Monaco won 1–0 on aggregate.


Chornomorets Odesa 0–3 Olympiacos
Report Vaitsis  15'
Lytovchenko  27'
Protasov  80'
Attendance: 22,500

Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.


TPS 2–2 Trabzonspor
Kajdy  1'
Lehtonen  84'
Report Aslan  14'
Orhan  60'

Trabzonspor won 4–2 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid 6–1 Maribor
Manolo Alfaro  17'
Juanito  44'
Sabas  58' (pen.)
Pizo Gómez  69'
Aguilera  80'
Ratkovič  85' (o.g.)
Report Bičakčić  22'

Atlético Madrid won 9–1 on aggregate.


Hannover 96 2–1 Werder Bremen
Daschner  29', 33' Report Rufer  19' (pen.)

Werder Bremen won 4–3 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague 2–1 Airdrieonians
Vrabec  31'
Vonášek  37'
Report Black  55'

Sparta Prague won 3–1 on aggregate.


Újpest 1–1 Parma
Hetesi  62' Report Grün  52'

Parma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Boavista 3–0 Valur
Marlon Brandão  14', 81'
Owubokiri  14', 81'
Report

Boavista won 3–0 on aggregate.


Luzern 1–0 Levski Sofia
Camenzind  24' Report

2–2 on aggregate; Luzern won on away goals.


Hapoel Petah Tikva 2–1 Feyenoord
Levine  2'
Kakoun  50'
Report Fräser  59'

2–2 on aggregate; Feyenoord won on away goals.


Avenir Beggen 1–5 Spartak Moscow
Novak  85' Report Onopko  6'
Piatnitski  9', 78'
Radchenko  55'
Popov  59'
Attendance: 1,460
Referee: Sten Johansson (Sweden)

Spartak Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 1–2 Liverpool
Spoljaric  60' Report Rush  62'
Hutchison  68'
Attendance: 10,000

Liverpool won 8–2 on aggregate.


Admira Wacker 2–0 Cardiff City
Marschall  47'
Abfalterer  90'
Report

Admira Wacker won 3–1 on aggregate.


Royal Antwerp 1–1 (a.e.t.) Glenavon
Kiekens  65' (pen.) Report Smith  80'
Penalties
3–1

2–2 on aggregate; Royal Antwerp won 3–1 on penalties.


AGF Aarhus 1–1 AIK
Harder  67' Report Simpson  20'

4–4 on aggregate; AGF Aarhus won on away goals.


Steaua București 4–0 Bohemians
Andraşi  26', 34'
Vlădoiu  44'
Ion  85'
Report
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Friedrich Kaupe (Austria)

Steaua București won 4–0 on aggregate.

Second round


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monaco 0–1 Olympiacos 0–1 0–0
Trabzonspor 0–2 Atlético Madrid 0–2 0–0
Werder Bremen 2–4 Sparta Prague 2–3 0–1
Parma 2–0 Boavista 0–0 2–0
Luzern 2–4 Feyenoord 1–0 1–4
Spartak Moscow 6–2 Liverpool 4–2 2–0
Admira Wacker 6–7 Royal Antwerp 2–4 4–3 (aet)
AGF Aarhus 4–4 (a) Steaua București 3–2 1–2

First leg

Monaco 0–1 Olympiacos
Report Vaitsis  86'

Trabzonspor 0–2 Atlético Madrid
Report Paulo Futre  38'
Moya  60'

Werder Bremen 2–3 Sparta Prague
Neubarth  56'
Rufer  81'
Report Sopko  23'
Dvirnyk  36'
Vonášek  90'

Parma 0–0 Boavista
Report

Luzern 1–0 Feyenoord
Rueda  74' Report

Spartak Moscow 4–2 Liverpool
Pisarev  10'
Karpin  68', 82' (pen.)
Piatnitski  89'
Report Wright  67'
McManaman  78'
Luzhniki, Moscow
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Rune Larsson (Sweden)

Admira Wacker 2–4 Royal Antwerp
Marschall  24'
Bacher  41'
Report Czerniatynski  35', 62', 73'
Segers  53'

AGF Aarhus 3–2 Steaua București
Andersen  12'
Christensen  19'
Nielsen  80' (pen.)
Report Vlădoiu  64'
Dumitrescu  89'
Attendance: 20,000

Second leg

Olympiacos 0–0 Monaco
Report

Olympiacos won 1–0 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid 0–0 Trabzonspor
Report

Atlético Madrid won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sparta Prague 1–0 Werder Bremen
Siegl  7' Report

Sparta Prague won 4–2 on aggregate.


Boavista 0–2 Parma
Report Nogueira  11' (o.g.)
Melli  78'

Parma won 2–0 on aggregate.


Feyenoord 4–1 Luzern
Taument  2'
Blinker  16'
Kiprich  46', 83' (pen.)
Report Nadig  12'

Feyenoord won 4–2 on aggregate.


Liverpool 0–2 Spartak Moscow
Report Radchenko  63'
Piatnitski  89'
Attendance: 38,000

Spartak Moscow won 6–2 on aggregate.


Royal Antwerp 3–4 Admira Wacker
Czerniatynski  21', 96'
Severeyns  44'
Report Bacher  46'
Abfalterer  57'
Ljung  63', 79'

Royal Antwerp won 7–6 on aggregate.


Steaua București 2–1 AGF Aarhus
Cristescu  81'
Vlădoiu  89'
Report Christensen  10'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Ahmet Çakar (Turkey)

4–4 on aggregate; Steaua București won on away goals.

Quarter-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Olympiacos 2–4 Atlético Madrid 1–1 1–3
Feyenoord 1–4 Spartak Moscow 0–1 1–3
Sparta Prague 0–2 Parma 0–0 0–2
Royal Antwerp 1–1 (a) Steaua București 0–0 1–1

First leg

Olympiacos 1–1 Atlético Madrid
Vaitsis  63' Report Moya  10'


Sparta Prague 0–0 Parma
Report

Royal Antwerp 0–0 Steaua București
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Vadim Zhuk (Belarus)

Second leg

Atlético Madrid 3–1 Olympiacos
Manolo  10', 59'
M. Alfaro  67'
Report Tsalouchidis  61'

Atlético Madrid won 4–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moscow 3–1 Feyenoord
Karpin  7', 78'
Radchenko  87'
Report Kiprich  14'
Attendance: 15,000

Spartak Moscow won 4–1 on aggregate.


Parma 2–0 Sparta Prague
Melli  10'
Asprilla  33'
Report

Parma won 2–0 on aggregate.


1–1 on aggregate; Royal Antwerp won on away goals.

Semi-finals


Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Spartak Moscow 2–3 Royal Antwerp 1–0 1–3
Atlético Madrid 2–2 (a) Parma 1–2 1–0

First leg

Spartak Moscow 1–0 Royal Antwerp
Piatnitski  34' Report
Luzhniki, Moscow
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Leif Sundell (Sweden)

Atlético Madrid 1–2 Parma
Luis García  44' Report Asprilla  57', 62'
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Philip Don (England)

Second leg

Royal Antwerp 3–1 Spartak Moscow
Czerniatynski  37'
Jakovljević  66'
Lehnhoff  78' (pen.)
Report Radchenko  10'
Attendance: 27,000
Referee: Jorge Monteiro Coroado (Portugal)

Royal Antwerp won 3–2 on aggregate.


Parma 0–1 Atlético Madrid
Report Sabas  77'
Attendance: 21,915

2–2 on aggregate; Parma won on away goals.

Final


Parma 3–1 Royal Antwerp
Minotti  9'
Melli  30'
Cuoghi  84'
Report (archive)
Report
Severeyns  11'
Attendance: 37,393

Top scorers


The top scorers from the 1992–93 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Alex Czerniatynski Royal Antwerp 7
2 Andrei Piatnitski Spartak Moscow 6
Ian Rush Liverpool 5
4 Faustino Asprilla Parma 4
Torben Christensen AGF Aarhus 4
Valery Karpin Spartak Moscow 4
József Kiprich Feyenoord 4
Yuriy Nikiforov Chernomorets Odessa 4
Dmitri Radchenko Spartak Moscow 4
Wynton Rufer Werder Bremen 4
10 Ion Vlădoiu Steaua București 3
Johannes Abfalterer Admira Wacker 3
Manachem Bason Hapoel Petah Tikva 3
Luis García Atlético Madrid 3
Alessandro Melli Parma 3
Giorgos Vaitsis Olympiacos 3

See also