1992_Russian_Top_League
1992 Russian Top League
1st season of top-tier football league in Russia
Statistics of Russian Top League in season 1992.
Twenty clubs of the former Soviet competition took place in this season. The league was combined out of six clubs of the Soviet Top League, 11 - Soviet First League, and the rest out of the promoted from the Buffer League (Center and East). FC Spartak Moscow won the championship.
The composition of groups may seem kind of uneven with four Top League clubs in Group A and two — in Group B. However the seeding was done upon the completion of the previous Soviet season with Rotor being conditionally promoted to the top level.
Group A
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Moscow | 18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 16 | +19 | 24 | Qualification to Championship Round |
2 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 18 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 14 | +9 | 24 | |
3 | Spartak Vladikavkaz | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 18 | +13 | 23 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 29 | 20 | +9 | 23 | |
5 | Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 21 | Qualification to Relegation Round |
6 | Uralmash Yekaterinburg | 18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 19 | |
7 | Okean Nakhodka | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 24 | 25 | −1 | 18 | |
8 | Fakel Voronezh | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 19 | −9 | 14 | |
9 | Dynamo Stavropol | 18 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 31 | −17 | 9 | |
10 | Dynamo-Gazovik Tyumen | 18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 36 | −25 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Results
Home \ Away | CSK | DYN | DST | DGT | FAK | LOK | OKN | SPV | TEK | URA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CSKA Moscow | 4–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–4 | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
Dynamo Moscow | 2–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 6–2 | |
Dynamo Stavropol | 1–2 | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Dynamo-Gazovik Tyumen | 0–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 3–3 | 1–0 | 0–2 | 2–3 | |
Fakel Voronezh | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Lokomotiv Moscow | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
Okean Nakhodka | 5–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | |
Spartak Vladikavkaz | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–2 | 2–0 | |
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | |
Uralmash Yekaterinburg | 1–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 5–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Group B
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow | 18 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 35 | 9 | +26 | 28 | Qualification to Championship Round |
2 | Asmaral Moscow | 18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 34 | 21 | +13 | 26 | |
3 | Lokomotiv N.N. | 18 | 7 | 9 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 23 | |
4 | Rostselmash | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 20 | 17 | +3 | 20 | |
5 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 18 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 18 | Qualification to Relegation Round |
6 | Torpedo Moscow | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 17 | |
7 | Rotor Volgograd | 18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 23 | 19 | +4 | 16 | |
8 | Zenit St. Petersburg | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 35 | −14 | 14 | |
9 | Kuban Krasnodar | 18 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 30 | −11 | 12 | |
10 | Shinnik Yaroslavl | 18 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 30 | −19 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
Results
Home \ Away | ASM | KRY | KUB | LNN | ROS | ROT | SHI | SPA | TOR | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asmaral Moscow | 0–0 | 3–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 8–3 | |
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 1–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Kuban Krasnodar | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 2–1 | 1–5 | 1–3 | 2–2 | |
Lokomotiv N.N. | 2–1 | 1–0 | 3–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | |
Rostselmash | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
Rotor Volgograd | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 6–1 | |
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 0–3 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | |
Spartak Moscow | 5–1 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | |
Torpedo Moscow | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | |
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2–4 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–3 |
The results of games played in the first stage were counted in the final stage.
By political agreement with UEFA and Ukraine, Russia inherited the access right of Soviet Union to the European competitions, while Ukraine obtained part of the rights of disbanded East Germany.
Championship Round
Tournament for places 1 to 8
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spartak Moscow (C) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 36 | 12 | +24 | 24 | Qualification to Champions League first round |
2 | Spartak Vladikavkaz | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 26 | 20 | +6 | 17 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first round |
3 | Dynamo Moscow | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 26 | 21 | +5 | 16 | |
4 | Lokomotiv Moscow | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 15 | |
5 | CSKA Moscow | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 14 | |
6 | Lokomotiv N.N. | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 11 | |
7 | Asmaral Moscow | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 36 | −19 | 9 | |
8 | Rostselmash | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 6 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champions
Results
Home \ Away | ASM | CSK | DYN | LOK | LNN | ROS | SPA | SPV |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Asmaral Moscow | 2–5 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 3–3 | ||||
CSKA Moscow | 4–1 | 0–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | ||||
Dynamo Moscow | 6–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–5 | ||||
Lokomotiv Moscow | 1–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | ||||
Lokomotiv N.N. | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–3 | ||||
Rostselmash | 0–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | ||||
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | 4–3 | 4–1 | 5–0 | ||||
Spartak Vladikavkaz | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 2–5 |
Relegation Round
Tournament for places 9 to 20
Table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Uralmash Yekaterinburg | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 40 | 21 | +19 | 30 | |
10 | Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 23 | 13 | +10 | 28 | |
11 | Torpedo Moscow | 22 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 28 | Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup first round |
12 | Rotor Volgograd | 22 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 35 | 22 | +13 | 26 | |
13 | Okean Nakhodka | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 25 | |
14 | Krylia Sovetov Samara | 22 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 25 | |
15 | Dynamo Stavropol | 22 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 24 | |
16 | Zenit St. Petersburg (R) | 22 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 30 | 25 | +5 | 24 | Relegation to First League |
17 | Fakel Voronezh (R) | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 22 | |
18 | Kuban Krasnodar (R) | 22 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 35 | −19 | 14 | |
19 | Shinnik Yaroslavl (R) | 22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 34 | −15 | 11 | |
20 | Dynamo-Gazovik Tyumen (R) | 22 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 16 | 49 | −33 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | DST | DGT | FAK | KRY | KUB | OKN | ROT | SHI | TEK | TOR | URA | ZEN |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Stavropol | 0–3 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||||||
Dynamo-Gazovik Tyumen | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–3 | ||||||
Fakel Voronezh | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||||||
Krylia Sovetov Samara | 0–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | ||||||
Kuban Krasnodar | 2–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | ||||||
Okean Nakhodka | 1–0 | 2–0 | 0–2 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 3–2 | ||||||
Rotor Volgograd | 2–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 2–2 | ||||||
Shinnik Yaroslavl | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–4 | ||||||
Tekstilshchik Kamyshin | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | 0–0 | ||||||
Torpedo Moscow | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||||||
Uralmash Yekaterinburg | 2–0 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | ||||||
Zenit St. Petersburg | 2–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 1–0 |
Top goalscorers
Gasimov was the official top scorer as Matveyev and Garin did not play in the Championship Round.
- As of matches played on 8 November 1992.[1]
(league appearances and goals listed in brackets)
- "Russia 1992". RSSSF. The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Retrieved 23 February 2024.