1993 World Men's Handball Championship


The 1993 World Men's Handball Championship was the 13th handball World Championship. It was held in Sweden 10-20 March. Russia won the championship.

1993 World Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Sweden
Dates10–20 March 1993
Teams16 (from 4 confederations)
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Russia (1st title)
Runner-up France
Third place Sweden
Fourth place  Switzerland
Tournament statistics
Matches54
Goals scored2451 (45.39 per match)
Top scorer(s) Marc Baumgartner (SUI)
 Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)
 József Éles (HUN) (41 goals)
Next

Qualification


CompetitionVacanciesQualified
Host nation1 Sweden
1990 World Men's Handball Championship7 Russia
 Romania
 Spain
 Hungary
 Czechoslovakia
 Germany
 France
1992 World Men's Handball Championship Group B5 Norway
 Austria
 Iceland
  Switzerland
 Denmark
1991 Asian Men's Handball Championship1 South Korea
1992 African Men's Handball Championship1 Egypt
American Qualification Tournament1 United States

Teams


Group A Group B Group C Group D
 Austria  France  Hungary  Denmark
 Czechoslovakia*  Norway  Iceland  Germany
 Egypt  Romania  Sweden  Russia
 Spain   Switzerland  United States  South Korea

*Note: Although the Czech Republic and Slovakia became separate countries in 1993, the countries still competed together in the tournament as the Czechoslovak Handball Federation was not split yet.

Preliminary round


Top 3 from groups A & B plays in group 1 while top 3 from groups C & D plays in group 2 in the main round. The teams carry their results against the other teams to the main round. The last team from each group is eliminated from the championship.

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Spain 3 2 1 0 58 48 +10 5
 Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 61 60 +1 3
 Egypt 3 1 0 2 58 63 5 2
 Austria 3 1 0 2 61 67 6 2
Source: [citation needed]
10 March
18:00
Czechoslovakia  20–21  Egypt Umeå
(11–13)
10 March
20:00
Spain  22–15  Austria Umeå
(9–7)

12 March
18:00
Austria  20–22  Czechoslovakia Umeå
(8–12)
12 March
20:00
Egypt  14–17  Spain Umeå
(9–8)

13 March
14:00
Austria  26–23  Egypt Umeå
(14–9)
13 March
16:00
Spain  19–19  Czechoslovakia Umeå
(12–10)

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 3 2 0 1 65 59 +6 4
 France 3 2 0 1 68 68 0 4
 Romania 3 1 1 1 56 56 0 3
 Norway 3 0 1 2 51 57 6 1
Source: [citation needed]
10 March
18:00
France  24–26   Switzerland Karlstad
(10–8)
10 March
20:00
Romania  15–15  Norway Karlstad
(6–9)

12 March
18:00
Switzerland   18–19  Romania Karlstad
(7–10)
12 March
20:00
Norway  20–21  France Karlstad
(11–10)

13 March
14:00
Norway  16–21   Switzerland Karlstad
(9–10)
13 March
16:00
Romania  22–23  France Karlstad
(10–9)

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 73 51 +22 6
 Iceland 3 2 0 1 75 61 +14 4
 Hungary 3 1 0 2 73 63 +10 2
 United States 3 0 0 3 53 99 46 0
Source: [citation needed]
9 March
19:00
Sweden  21–16  Iceland Gothenburg
(9–9)
9 March
21:00
Hungary  33–18  United States Gothenburg
(16–8)

11 March
18:00
Iceland  25–21  Hungary Gothenburg
(11–8)
11 March
20:00
United States  16–32  Sweden Gothenburg
(9–13)

13 March
14:00
Iceland  34–19  United States Gothenburg
(14–7)
13 March
16:00
Sweden  20–19  Hungary Gothenburg
(12–9)

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 3 2 1 0 78 55 +23 5
 Germany 3 1 2 0 67 64 +3 4
 Denmark 3 0 2 1 54 62 8 2
 South Korea 3 0 1 2 59 77 18 1
Source: [citation needed]
10 March
18:00
Russia  33–18  South Korea Malmö
(17–6)
10 March
20:00
Germany  20–20  Denmark Malmö
(10–11)

12 March
18:00
South Korea  25–28  Germany Malmö
(11–16)
12 March
20:00
Denmark  18–26  Russia Malmö
(10–13)

13 March
14:00
South Korea  16–16  Denmark Malmö
(10–9)
13 March
16:00
Russia  19–19  Germany Malmö
(5–10)

Ranking round


Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Norway 3 2 1 0 94 66 +28 5
 Austria 3 2 1 0 86 71 +15 5
 South Korea 3 1 0 2 92 90 +2 2
 United States 3 0 0 3 62 107 45 0
Source: [citation needed]
15 March Norway  30–28  South Korea Eskilstuna
(11–13)
15 March Austria  31–19  United States Eskilstuna
(14–12)

16 March United States  15–41  Norway Eskilstuna
(6–22)
16 March South Korea  29–32  Austria Eskilstuna

18 March Austria  23–23  Norway Eskilstuna
(12–13)
18 March United States  28–35  South Korea Eskilstuna
(16–18)

Main round


The winners of each group face of against each other in the final. The second-place finishers play the game for 3rd position, the third-place finishers play the game for 5th position and so on.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 France 5 4 0 1 115 103 +12 8
  Switzerland 5 3 0 2 121 118 +3 6
 Spain 5 2 1 2 105 101 +4 5
 Czechoslovakia 5 2 1 2 104 110 6 5
 Romania 5 2 0 3 105 110 5 4
 Egypt 5 1 0 4 100 108 8 2
Source: [citation needed]
15 March
16:00
Egypt  23–26   Switzerland Halmstad
(9–12)
15 March
18:00
Spain  20–16  Romania Halmstad
(11–7)
15 March
20:00
Czechoslovakia  18–26  France Halmstad
(7–13)

16 March
16:00
Romania  27–26  Egypt Halmstad
(14–8)
16 March
18:00
Switzerland   23–24  Czechoslovakia Halmstad
(13–10)
16 March
20:00
France  23–21  Spain Halmstad
(9–12)

18 March
16:00
Egypt  16–19  France Halmstad
(7–11)
18 March
18:00
Czechoslovakia  23–21  Romania Halmstad
(11–12)
18 March
20:00
Spain  28–29   Switzerland Halmstad
(10–16)

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Russia 5 4 1 0 131 98 +33 9
 Sweden 5 4 0 1 108 101 +7 8
 Germany 5 2 2 1 100 100 0 6
 Iceland 5 2 0 3 103 114 11 4
 Denmark 5 1 1 3 102 117 15 3
 Hungary 5 0 0 5 104 118 14 0
Source: [citation needed]
15 March
16:00
Hungary  22–29  Russia Stockholm
(10–15)
15 March
18:00
Iceland  16–23  Germany Stockholm
(5–10)
15 March
20:00
Sweden  23–20  Denmark Stockholm
(13–9)

16 March
18:00
Denmark  22–21  Hungary Stockholm
(11–12)
16 March
20:00
Russia  27–19  Iceland Stockholm
(12–9)
17 March
19:00
Germany  16–24  Sweden Stockholm
(7–9)

18 March
16:00
Hungary  21–22  Germany Stockholm
(7–12)
18 March
18:00
Iceland  27–22  Denmark Stockholm
(13–7)
18 March
20:00
Sweden  20–30  Russia Stockholm
(8–11)

Placement round


11th place match

19 March
18:00
Egypt  25–29  Hungary Stockholm
(13–12)

9th place match

19 March
20:00
Romania  23–27  Denmark Stockholm
(13–14)

7th place match

20 March
12:00
Czechoslovakia  22–21  Iceland Stockholm
(8–11)

5th place match

20 March
14:00
Spain  29–26  Germany Stockholm
(16–13)

Bronze final

20 March
16:00
Switzerland   19–26  Sweden Stockholm
(16–13)

Final

20 March
18:00
France  19–28  Russia Stockholm
(11–13)

Final standings


 Russia
 France
 Sweden
4  Switzerland
5 Spain
6 Germany
7 Czechoslovakia
8 Iceland
9 Denmark
10 Romania
11 Hungary
12 Egypt
13 Norway
14 Austria
15 South Korea
16 United States

Medal summary


Gold Silver Bronze
 Russia

Andrey Antonevich
Vyacheslav Atavin
Talant Duyshebaev
Dmitry Filippov
Aleksey Frantsuzov
Valeri Gopin
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Oleg Grebnev
Dmitry Karlov
Oleg Kisselev
Vasily Kudinov
Andrey Lavrov
Oleg Sapronov
Pavel Sukosyan
Dmitri Torgovanov
Igor Vasilyev

 France

Philippe Gardent
Christian Gaudin
Philippe Julia
Denis Lathoud
Patrick Lepetit
Pascal Mahé
Gaël Monthurel
Laurent Munier
Frederic Perez
Thierry Perreux
Éric Quintin
Jackson Richardson
Philippe Schaaf
Stéphane Stoecklin
Jean-Luc Thiébaut
Frédéric Volle

 Sweden

Magnus Andersson
Anders Bäckegren
Per Carlén
Magnus Cato
Erik Hajas
Jerry Hallbäck
Robert Hedin
Tony Hedin
Ola Lindgren
Mats Olsson
Staffan Olsson
Tomas Svensson
Pierre Thorsson
Robert Venäläinen
Magnus Wislander

Top goalscorers


PlayerGoals
1. Marc Baumgartner (SWI)41
1. Kyung-Shin Yoon (KOR)41
1. József Éles (HUN)41
4. Valeri Gopin (RUS)39
5. Mateo Garralda (ESP)38
6. Sigurður Valur Sveinsson (ISL)37
7. Sameh Abdelwareth (EGY)36
7. Vasily Kudinov (RUS)36
7. Magnus Andersson (SWE)36
10. Andreas Dittert (AUT)33

Top goalkeepers


Player
1. Lorenzo Rico (ESP)
2. Tomas Svensson (SWE)
3. Mats Olsson (SWE)
4. Andrey Lavrov (RUS)
5. Lubomir Svajlen (CSK)
6. Ewald Humenberger (GER)
7. Peter Hürlimann (SWI)
8. Andreas Thiel (GER)
9. Gundmundur Hrafnkelsson (ISL)
10. Sorin Toacsen (ROM)