1994 European Men's Handball Championship


The 1994 European Men's Handball Championship was the inaugural edition of the tournament, held in Portugal from 3 to 12 June 1994, in the cities of Porto and Almada. Sweden won the tournament after defeating Russia in the final, while Croatia finished third.

1994 European Men's Handball Championship
Tournament details
Host country Portugal
Dates3–12 June
Teams12 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Sweden (1st title)
Runner-up Russia
Third place Croatia
Fourth place Denmark
Tournament statistics
Matches34
Goals scored1537 (45.21 per match)
Top scorer(s) Vasily Kudinov (RUS) (50 goals)
Best player Magnus Andersson (SWE)
Next

Teams


Venues


City Stadium Capacity
AlmadaComplexo Desportivo de Almada4.000
PortoPavilhão Rosa Mota5.400

Preliminary round


All times are local (UTC+1).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Russia 5 5 0 0 122 94 +28 10 Semifinals
2  Croatia 5 3 0 2 120 114 +6 6
3  France 5 2 1 2 123 120 +3 5 Fifth place game
4  Belarus 5 2 0 3 130 139 9 4 Seventh place game
5  Germany 5 1 1 3 107 113 6 3 Ninth place game
6  Romania 5 1 0 4 113 135 22 2 Eleventh place game
Source: EHF
3 June 1994
15:30
Germany  23–24  Belarus Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(12–10)
Report
3 June 1994
17:30
Russia  27–20  Romania Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Referees: Johansson, Kjellqvist (SWE)
(16–9)
Report
3 June 1994
19:30
France  27–25  Croatia Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 600
Referees: Sousa, Aires (POR)
(11–11)
Report

4 June 1994
15:30
Croatia  24–22  Germany Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Johansson, Kjellqvist (SWE)
(14–11)
Report
4 June 1994
17:30
Belarus  23–31  Russia Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Jeglič, Jug (SLO)
(11–18)
Report
4 June 1994
19:30
Romania  27–26  France Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(16–11)
Report

5 June 1994
15:30
France  21–21  Germany Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Jeglič, Jug (SLO)
(10–11)
Report
5 June 1994
17:30
Russia  21–18  Croatia Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 600
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(13–8)
Report
5 June 1994
19:30
Romania  24–33  Belarus Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 500
Referees: Sousa, Aires (POR)
(9–14)
Report

7 June 1994
15:30
Germany  16–25  Russia Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 600
Referees: Johansson, Kjellqvist (SWE)
(9–12)
Report
7 June 1994
17:30
France  32–29  Belarus Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(16–15)
Report
7 June 1994
19:30
Croatia  24–23  Romania Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 500
Referees: Jeglič, Jug (SLO)
(12–11)
Report

8 June 1994
15:30
Germany  25–19  Romania Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Szajną, Wróblewski (POL)
(11–10)
Report
8 June 1994
17:30
Belarus  21–29  Croatia Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Johansson, Kjellqvist (SWE)
(12–12)
Report
8 June 1994
19:30
Russia  18–17  France Complexo Desportivo de Almada, Almada
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(11–9)
Report

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 5 5 0 0 114 91 +23 10 Semifinals
2  Denmark 5 3 1 1 107 99 +8 7
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 114 101 +13 6 Fifth place game
4  Hungary 5 2 0 3 100 107 7 4 Seventh place game
5  Slovenia 5 1 1 3 94 111 17 3 Ninth place game
6  Portugal (H) 5 0 0 5 96 116 20 0 Eleventh place game
Source: EHF
(H) Host
3 June 1994
15:30
Sweden  22–17  Slovenia Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Thomas, Thomas (GER)
(10–10)
Report
3 June 1994
17:30
Spain  25–20  Hungary Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Rudin, Schill (SUI)
(11–10)
Report
3 June 1994
19:30
Denmark  24–17  Portugal Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Szajną, Wróblewski (POL)
(11–5)
Report

4 June 1994
15:30
Slovenia  19–19  Denmark Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Rudin, Schill (SUI)
(8–10)
Report
4 June 1994
17:30
Hungary  18–22  Sweden Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Szajną, Wróblewski (POL)
(7–13)
Report
4 June 1994
19:30
Portugal  18–24  Spain Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,600
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(8–13)
Report

5 June 1994
15:30
Hungary  19–18  Portugal Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Thomas, Thomas (GER)
(7–8)
Report
5 June 1994
17:30
Sweden  22–16  Denmark Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(7–6)
Report
5 June 1994
19:30
Spain  24–16  Slovenia Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 800
Referees: Szajną, Wróblewski (POL)
(13–8)
Report

7 June 1994
15:30
Slovenia  19–24  Hungary Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,700
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(9–11)
Report
7 June 1994
17:30
Sweden  26–21  Portugal Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Rudin, Schill (SUI)
(12–9)
Report
7 June 1994
19:30
Denmark  25–22  Spain Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,900
Referees: Thomas, Thomas (GER)
(10–7)
Report

8 June 1994
15:30
Denmark  23–19  Hungary Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Sousa, Aires (POR)
(10–8)
Report
8 June 1994
17:30
Portugal  22–23  Slovenia Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 3,100
Referees: Thomas, Thomas (GER)
(10–8)
Report
8 June 1994
19:30
Spain  19–22  Sweden Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Jeglič, Jug (SLO)
(8–10)
Report

Placement games


Eleventh place game

10 June 1994
12:30
Romania  38–21  Portugal Complexo Municipal de Desportos, Almada
Attendance: 650
Referees: Szajną, Wróblewski (POL)
(18–11)
Report

Ninth place game

10 June 1994
10:30
Germany  28–18  Slovenia Complexo Municipal de Desportos, Almada
Attendance: 600
Referees: Sousa, Aires (POR)
(15–10)
Report

Seventh place game

10 June 1994
17:30
Belarus  24–28  Hungary Complexo Municipal de Desportos, Almada
Attendance: 500
Referees: Gallego, Lamas (ESP)
(14–16)
Report

Fifth place game

10 June 1994
19:30
France  25–28  Spain Complexo Municipal de Desportos, Almada
Attendance: 600
Referees: Johansson, Kjellqvist (SWE)
(15–12)
Report

Knockout stage


Bracket

 
SemifinalsFinal
 
      
 
 
 
 
 Russia 29
 
 
 
 Denmark 20
 
 Russia 21
 
 
 
 Sweden 34
 
 Sweden 24
 
 
 Croatia 21
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
 Denmark 23
 
 
 Croatia 24

Semifinals

11 June 1994
15:30
Russia  29–20  Denmark Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,100
Referees: Rudin, Schill (SUI)
(14–8)
Report

11 June 1994
17:30
Sweden  24–21  Croatia Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Thomas, Thomas (GER)
(13–7)
Report

Third place game

12 June 1994
14:00
Croatia  24–23  Denmark Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Jeglič, Jug (SLO)
(12–13)
Report

Final

12 June 1994
16:00
Russia  21–34  Sweden Pavilhão Rosa Mota, Porto
Attendance: 3,200
Referees: Øie, Høgsnes (NOR)
(9–18)
Report

Ranking and statistics


References