1994_FIVB_Volleyball_Women's_World_Championship
The 1994 FIVB Women's World Championship was the twelfth edition of the tournament, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB. It was held from 17 to 30 October 1994 in São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, Brazil.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Host nation ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Brazil |
Dates | 17–30 October |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Officially opened by | Itamar Franco |
Champions | Cuba (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Brazil |
Third place | Russia |
Fourth place | South Korea |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Regla Torres |
Close
- Group A
- Group B
- Group D
Main article: 1994 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Championship squads
First round
Pool A
Venue: Ginasio de Mineirinho, Belo Horizonte
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 145 | 64 | 2.266 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 109 | 91 | 1.198 | Play-offs for quarterfinals |
3 | South Korea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 123 | 117 | 1.051 | |
4 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 30 | 135 | 0.222 |
Close
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 12:30 | Germany | 3–0 | South Korea | 16–14 | 15–10 | 16–14 | 47–38 | ||
21 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Romania | 15–2 | 15–2 | 15–3 | 45–7 | ||
22 Oct | 13:30 | South Korea | 3–0 | Romania | 15–2 | 15–3 | 15–10 | 45–15 | ||
22 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Germany | 15–5 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 45–17 | ||
23 Oct | 13:30 | Germany | 3–0 | Romania | 15–2 | 15–2 | 15–4 | 45–8 | ||
23 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | South Korea | 10–15 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 15–8 | 55–40 |
Close
Pool B
Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 135 | 68 | 1.985 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 124 | 103 | 1.204 | Play-offs for quarterfinals |
3 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 113 | 132 | 0.856 | |
4 | Peru | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 66 | 135 | 0.489 |
Close
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 18:00 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Azerbaijan | 15–8 | 15–5 | 11–15 | 15–10 | 56–38 | |
21 Oct | 20:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Peru | 15–9 | 15–1 | 15–5 | 45–15 | ||
22 Oct | 18:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–4 | 15–9 | 15–10 | 45–23 | ||
22 Oct | 20:00 | Azerbaijan | 3–0 | Peru | 15–12 | 15–13 | 15–6 | 45–31 | ||
23 Oct | 18:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | Azerbaijan | 15–9 | 15–9 | 15–12 | 45–30 | ||
23 Oct | 20:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Peru | 15–8 | 15–7 | 15–5 | 45–20 |
Close
Pool C
Venue: Ginasio de Mineirinho, Belo Horizonte
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 147 | 109 | 1.349 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Russia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 127 | 119 | 1.067 | Play-offs for quarterfinals |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 151 | 154 | 0.981 | |
4 | Italy | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 110 | 153 | 0.719 |
Close
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 18:00 | China | 3–1 | Italy | 8–15 | 15–3 | 16–14 | 15–5 | 54–37 | |
21 Oct | 20:00 | Russia | 3–1 | Ukraine | 8–15 | 16–14 | 15–13 | 15–11 | 54–53 | |
22 Oct | 18:00 | China | 3–0 | Russia | 15–13 | 15–12 | 15–3 | 45–28 | ||
22 Oct | 20:00 | Ukraine | 3–2 | Italy | 15–4 | 5–15 | 4–15 | 15–6 | 15–12 | 54–52 |
23 Oct | 18:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Italy | 15–7 | 15–9 | 15–5 | 45–21 | ||
23 Oct | 20:00 | China | 3–1 | Ukraine | 15–8 | 15–10 | 3–15 | 15–11 | 48–44 |
Close
Pool D
Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 141 | 54 | 2.611 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 127 | 77 | 1.649 | Play-offs for quarterfinals |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 67 | 100 | 0.670 | |
4 | Kenya | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 31 | 135 | 0.230 |
Close
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 Oct | 10:30 | United States | 3–0 | Kenya | 15–2 | 15–7 | 15–4 | 45–13 | ||
21 Oct | 12:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 15–7 | 15–9 | 15–2 | 45–18 | ||
22 Oct | 10:30 | United States | 3–0 | Czech Republic | 15–2 | 15–1 | 15–1 | 45–4 | ||
22 Oct | 12:30 | Japan | 3–0 | Kenya | 15–1 | 15–3 | 15–4 | 45–8 | ||
23 Oct | 10:30 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Kenya | 15–7 | 15–3 | 15–0 | 45–10 | ||
23 Oct | 12:30 | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 15–8 | 6–15 | 15–7 | 15–7 | 51–37 |
Close
Final round
Play-offs for quarterfinals
Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | Russia | 3–1 | Czech Republic | 16–14 | 9–15 | 15–8 | 15–11 | 55–48 | ||
25 Oct | South Korea | 3–1 | Netherlands | 15–11 | 15–4 | 6–15 | 15–8 | 51–38 | ||
25 Oct | Germany | 3–1 | Azerbaijan | 15–4 | 15–3 | 8–15 | 15–9 | 53–31 | ||
25 Oct | Japan | 3–0 | Ukraine | 15–10 | 15–11 | 15–8 | 45–29 |
Close
Group head matches
Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | China | 15–12 | 15–4 | 15–9 | 45–25 | ||
25 Oct | 18:00 | Cuba | 3–0 | United States | 16–14 | 15–5 | 15–12 | 46–31 |
Close
Finals
Venue: Ginásio do Ibirapuera, São Paulo
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
28 Ocbober | ||||||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||||||
29 Ocbober | ||||||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||||||
28 Ocbober | ||||||||||
South Korea | 0 | |||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
30 Ocbober | ||||||||||
China | 1 | |||||||||
Cuba | 3 | |||||||||
28 Ocbober | ||||||||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
29 Ocbober | ||||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||||||
28 Ocbober | ||||||||||
Russia | 2 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
30 Ocbober | ||||||||||
United States | 1 | |||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
Russia | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place | |||||
29 Ocbober | ||||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
30 Ocbober | ||||||
China | 1 | |||||
Germany | 3 | |||||
29 Ocbober | ||||||
United States | 1 | |||||
United States | 3 | |||||
Japan | 1 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
30 Ocbober | ||||||
China | 2 | |||||
Japan | 3 |
Quarterfinals
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Oct | 13:30 | Cuba | 3–0 | Germany | 15–9 | 15–5 | 15–5 | 45–19 | ||
28 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 15–10 | 17–15 | 15–7 | 47–32 | ||
28 Oct | 18:00 | South Korea | 3–1 | China | 15–5 | 4–15 | 15–5 | 15–11 | 49–36 | |
28 Oct | 20:00 | Russia | 3–1 | United States | 15–9 | 9–15 | 15–9 | 16–14 | 55–47 |
Close
5th–8th semifinals
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Oct | 11:30 | Germany | 3–1 | China | 13–15 | 15–13 | 15–10 | 15–13 | 58–51 | |
29 Oct | 13:30 | United States | 3–1 | Japan | 8–15 | 15–7 | 15–7 | 15–7 | 53–36 |
Close
Semifinals
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 Oct | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | Russia | 15–7 | 14–16 | 12–15 | 15–8 | 15–10 | 71–56 |
29 Oct | 18:30 | Cuba | 3–0 | South Korea | 15–4 | 15–9 | 15–5 | 45–18 |
Close
7th place match
5th place match
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Oct | Germany | 3–1 | United States | 16–14 | 15–9 | 13–15 | 15–9 | 59–47 |
Close
3rd place match
More information Date, Time ...
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Oct | 13:30 | South Korea | 1–3 | Russia | 16–14 | 11–15 | 6–15 | 8–15 | 41–59 |
Close
Final
More information Rank, Team ...
|
|
Close
- Most valuable player
- Best scorer
- Best spiker
- Best blocker
- Best server
- Best digger
- Best setter
- Best receiver