1996–97 Atalanta B.C. season


During the 1996–97 season 'Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio competed in Serie A and Coppa Italia.

Atalanta Bergamasca Calcio
1996-97 season
PresidentIvan Ruggeri
ManagerEmiliano Mondonico
StadiumStadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Serie A10º
Coppa ItaliaFirst round
Top goalscorerLeague: Filippo Inzaghi (24)
All: Inzaghi (25)
 1995-96
1997-98 

Summary


The squad finished in a decent 1996-97 Serie A campaign in middle of the League table, with Filippo Inzaghi became topscorer with 24 goals in 33 matches[1] defeating Sampdoria striker Vincenzo Montella in an exciting race. Inzaghi tied Platini record 1983-84 Serie A scoring to 15 different teams in a tournament.[2] Also, goalkeeper Davide Pinato reached a new club record: 757 minutes without receiving a goal.[3]

On 12 February 1997 Federico Pisani, died in a car accident with his BMW 320 convertible in the company of his girlfriend Alessandra Midali (who also died in the accident)[4] and two friends (who were uninjured): number 14 is retired in his honour, and renamed the North section (curv) of Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia.

Squad


[5] Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

No. Pos. Nation Player
1 GK  ITA Davide Micillo
2 MF  URU José Oscar Herrera [6]
3 MF  ITA Valter Bonacina
4 DF  ITA Massimo Carrera
5 MF  ITA Fortunato
6 DF  YUG Zoran Mirković
7 FW  URU Federico Magallanes
8 MF  SWE Joakim Persson
9 FW  ITA Inzaghi
10 MF  ITA Morfeo
11 MF  ITA Fabio Gallo
12 GK  ITA Davide Pinato
13 DF  ITA Andrea Sottil
14 FW  ITA Federico Pisani
15 MF  ITA Marco Sgrò
17 DF  ITA Emanuele Tresoldi
No. Pos. Nation Player
18 DF  ITA Paolo Foglio
19 DF  ITA Stefano Rossini
20 MF  ITA Franco Rotella
21 MF  ITA Gianluca Luppi
22 GK  ITA Andrea Natali
23 DF  ITA Fabio Rustico
24 FW  ITA Fausto Rossini
25 FW  ITA Gianluigi Lentini
26 MF  ITA Mario Morfeo
27 MF  ITA Massimo Mutarelli
28 FW  ITA Alessandro Marcandalli
29 MF  ITA Angelo Carbone [7]
30 DF  ITA Arnaldo Bonfanti
31 DF  ITA Pierre Giorgio Regonesi
32 MF  ITA Luciano Zauri
DF  ITA Cesare Natali

Competitions


Serie A

League table
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
8 Vicenza 34 12 11 11 43 38 +5 47 Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup
9 Fiorentina 34 10 15 9 46 41 +5 45
10 Atalanta 34 11 11 12 44 46 2 44
11 Milan 34 11 10 13 43 45 2 43
12 Roma 34 10 11 13 46 47 1 41[lower-alpha 1]
Source: Serie A, RSSSF.com, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw. (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played).[8]
Notes:
  1. Roma finished ahead of Napoli on Goal difference: Roma -1, Napoli -7.
Matches
8 September 1996 1 Cagliari 2-0 Atalanta Cagliari
Pancaro  3'
Muzzi  86'
Report Stadium: Stadio Sant'Elia
Referee: Giancarlo Lana
15 September 1996 2 Atalanta 2-2 Fiorentina Bergamo
Inzaghi  56' (pen), 62' Report  15' Oliveira
 81' Batistuta
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Robert Boggi
22 September 1996 3 Vicenza 4-1 Atalanta Vicenza
Viviani  44'
Rossini  45' (aut.)
Beghetto  70'
D'Ignazio Pulpito  85'
Report  40' (pen) Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio Romeo Menti
Referee: Massimo De Santis
29 September 1996 4 Atalanta 1-1 Inter Bergamo
Inzaghi  86' Report  44' Djorkaeff Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Pierluigi Pairetto
13 October 1996 5 Perugia 3-1 Atalanta Perugia
Dicara  23'
Giunti  68'
Allegri  80' (pen)
Report  36' Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio Renato Curi
Referee: Livio Bazzoli
20 October 1996 6 Sampdoria 2-0 Atalanta Genova
Iacopino  11'
Verón  28'
Report Stadium: Stadio Luigi Ferraris
Referee: Beschin
26 October 1996 7 Atalanta 2-1 Lazio Bergamo
Lentini  4'
Inzaghi I  49'
Report  75' Negro Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Graziano Cesari
3 November 1996 8 Milan 1-1 Atalanta Milano
Albertini  53' (pen) Report  21' Inzaghi I Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Referee: Roberto Bettin
17 November 1996 9 Atalanta 1-0 Udinese Bergamo
Bertotto  29' (o.g.) Report Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti
24 November 1996 10 Bologna 3-1 Atalanta Bologna
Fortunato  24' (aut.)
Kolyvanov  55'
Bresciani  58'
Report  73' Inzaghi I Stadium: Stadio Renato Dall'Ara
Referee: Stafoggia
1 December 1996 11 Atalanta 2-2 Napoli Bergamo
Morfeo I  40'
Sgrò  75'
Report  46' Aglietti
 50' Caccia
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Stefano Farina
8 December 1996 12 Parma 0-0 Atalanta Parma
Report Stadium: Stadio Ennio Tardini
Referee: Massimo De Santis
15 December 1996 13 Atalanta 4-0 Piacenza Bergamo
Inzaghi  15', 31'
Rotella  54'
Sgrò  62'
Report Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Tarcisio Serena
22 December 1996 14 Roma 0-2 Atalanta Roma
Report  30' (o.g.) Lanna
 36' Inzaghi
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Cosimo Bolognino
5 January 1997 15 Atalanta 1-0 Hellas Verona Bergamo
Magallanes  89' Report Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Pierluigi Collina
12 January 1997 16 Juventus 0-0 Atalanta Torino
Report Stadium: Stadio delle Alpi
Referee: Pier Paolo Rossi
19 January 1997 17 Atalanta 1-0 Reggiana Bergamo
Inzaghi  41' Report Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Emilio Pellegrino
26 January 1997 18 Atalanta 4-1 Cagliari Bergamo
Morfeo I  30', 75' (rig.)
Foglio  52'
Inzaghi I  82'
Report  72' Minotti Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Graziano Cesari
2 February 1997 19 Fiorentina 0-0 Atalanta Firenze
Report Stadium: Stadio Artemio Franchi
Referee: Gianni Beschin
16 February 1997 20 Atalanta 3-1 Vicenza Bergamo
Foglio  58'
Inzaghi  68', 89'
Report  88' (pen) Otero Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Stefano Braschi
23 February 1997 21 Inter 2-0 Atalanta Milano
Djorkaeff  68'
Zamorano  90'
Report Stadium: Stadio Giuseppe Meazza
Referee: Gennaro Borriello
2 March 1997 22 Atalanta 2-2 Perugia Bergamo
Sgrò  76'
Lentini  88'
Report  84' (pen) Giunti
 87' Negri
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Daniele Tombolini
9 March 1997 23 Atalanta 4-0 Sampdoria Bergamo
Inzaghi  20', 29' (pen), 90'
Morfeo  67' (pen)
Report Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Salvatore Racalbuto
16 March 1997 24 Lazio 3-2 Atalanta Roma
Mirković  36' (o.g.)
Sottil  38' (o.g.)
Buso  84'
Report  53' Lentini
 83' Morfeo
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange
23 March 1997 25 Atalanta 0-2 Milan Bergamo
Report  11' Weah
 66' Eranio
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Piero Ceccarini
6 April 1997 26 Udinese 2-0 Atalanta Udine
Bierhoff  81'
Amoroso  84'
Report Stadium: Stadio Friuli
Referee: Diego Preschern
13 April 1997 27 Atalanta 1-1 Bologna Bergamo
Torrisi  50' (o.g.) Report  72' Scapolo Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Alfredo Trentalange
20 April 1997 28 Napoli 0-1 Atalanta Napoli
Report  21' Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio San Paolo
Referee: Daniele Tombolini
4 May 1997 29 Atalanta 1-2 Parma Bergamo
Lentini  37' Report  45' Crespo
 62' Chiesa
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Livio Bazzoli
11 May 1997 30 Piacenza 3-1 Atalanta Piacenza
Luiso  15', 61'
Conte  50'
Report  31' Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio Leonardo Garilli
Referee: Stefano Farina
15 May 1997 31 Atalanta 0-4 Roma Bergamo
Report  17' Di Biagio
 22' Balbo
 61' Totti
 78' Thern
Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti
18 May 1997 32 Hellas Verona 1-1 Atalanta Verona
Colucci  29' Report  58' (pen) Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio Marcantonio Bentegodi
Referee: Giancarlo Lana
23 May 1997 33 Atalanta 1-1 Juventus Bergamo
Inzaghi  19' Report  54' Iuliano Stadium: Stadio Atleti Azzurri d'Italia
Referee: Roberto Bettin
1 June 1997 34 Reggiana 0-3 Atalanta Reggio Emilia
Report  11' (pen), 88' (pen) Inzaghi
 90' Fortunato
Stadium: Stadio Giglio
Referee: Tarcisio Serena

Coppa Italia

First round
23 August 1996 SPAL 2-1 Atalanta Ferrara
Sorce  15'
Sussi  71'
 55' Inzaghi Stadium: Stadio Paolo Mazza
Referee: Gennaro Borriello

Statistics


Squad Statistics

Competition.[9] Points Home Away Total GD
G W D L Gs Ga G W D L Gs Ga G W D L Gs Ga
1996-97 Serie A44178633020173591426341111124446-2
1996-97 Coppa Italia------100112100112-1
Total1786330201835101528351111134548-3

Players statistics

No. Pos Nat Player Total1996-97 Serie A1996-97 Coppa Italia
AppsGoalsAppsGoalsAppsGoals
  Valter Bonacina 27026010
  Arnaldo Bonfanti 101000
  Angelo Carbone 19019000
  Massimo Carrera 30029010
  Paolo Foglio 24224200
  Daniele Fortunato 21120110
  Fabio Gallo 31030010
  José Oscar Herrera 13012010
  Filippo Inzaghi 3425332411
  Gianluigi Lentini 31431400
  Gianluca Luppi 202000
  Federico Magallanes 11111100
  Davide Micillo 12-2311-211-2
  Zoran Mirković 22022000
  Domenico Morfeo 27526510
  Mario Morfeo 101000
  Joakim Persson 13013000
  Davide Pinato 23-2523-2500
  Federico Pisani 202000
  Pierre Giorgio Regonesi 101000
  Fausto Rossini 201010
  Stefano Rossini 25024010
  Franco Rotella 12111110
  Fabio Rustico 24024000
  Marco Sgrò 32331310
  Andrea Sottil 33032010
  Emanuele Tresoldi 101000
  Luciano Zauri 202000

[10]

References


  1. Stefano Zaino (10 March 1997). "Inzaghi, show da Nazionale" (in Italian). La Repubblica (quotidiano).
  2. Fabrizio Bocca (23 December 1996). "Inzaghi, pensieri azzurri" (in Italian). La Repubblica (quotidiano).
  3. "L'Atalanta è così bella che si merita un 10". Il Corriere della Sera. 17 February 1997. p. 38. Archived from the original on 2014-03-11. Retrieved 11 March 2014.
  4. Roberti Ezio (16 February 1997). "L'addio di Bergamo a Federico e Alessandra". Corriere della Sera (in Italian).
  5. Beltrami, 1996. Almanacco illustrato del calcio 1997. p. 209..
  6. Loaned out during Winter.
  7. Transferred in during Autumn.
  8. Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 "Norme organizzative interne della F.I.G.C. - Art. 51.6" (PDF) (in Italian). Italian Football Federation. 12 September 2018. Retrieved 11 November 2018.
  9. Beltrami. Almanacco illustrato del calcio 1997. Panini, Modena. p. 155, 308..
  10. Beltrami. Almanacco illustrato del calcio 1997. Panini, Modena. p. 196, 308.

Bibliography


  • Elio Corbani; Pietro Serina. Cent'anni di Atalanta, 2007 (in Italian). Sesaab, Bergamo. ISBN 978-88-903088-0-2.