1996_Pan_American_Race_Walking_Cup
1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup
International athletics championship event
The 1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup was held in Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil. The track of the Cup runs in the Estrada da Ponta Negra.[1]
This article includes a list of general references, but it lacks sufficient corresponding inline citations. (January 2014) |
Quick Facts Organisers, Edition ...
1996 Pan American Race Walking Cup | |
---|---|
Organisers | Pan American Race Walking Committee |
Edition | 7th |
Date | 21–22 September |
Host city | Manaus, Amazonas, Brazil |
Venue | Estrada da Ponta Negra |
Events | 3 |
Participation | 66 athletes from 9 nations |
Close
Complete results,[1] medal winners until 2011,[2] and the results for the Mexican athletes were published.[3]
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||
20 km walk | Daniel García (MEX) | 1:27:29 | Julio René Martínez (GUA) | 1:28:47 | Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) | 1:29:06 |
50 km walk | Germán Sánchez (MEX) | 4:12:43 | Rubén Arikado (MEX) | 4:14:17 | Joel Sánchez (MEX) | 4:22:17 |
Men (Team) | ||||||
Team 20 km walk | México | 45 pts | Colombia | 31 pts | United States | 27 pts |
Team 50 km walk | México | 33 pts | United States | 15 pts | ||
Women | ||||||
10 km walk | Graciela Mendoza (MEX) | 48:24 | Michelle Rohl (USA) | 49:10 | Debbie Van Orden (USA) | 49:43 |
Women (Team) | ||||||
Team 10 km walk | México | 47 pts | United States | 45 pts | Canada | 28 pts |
Close
Men's 20 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Daniel García MEX | 1:27:29 | |
Julio René Martínez GUA | 1:28:47 | |
Miguel Ángel Rodríguez MEX | 1:29:06 | |
4 | Héctor Moreno COL | 1:29:38 |
5 | Ignacio Zamudio MEX | 1:32:29 |
6 | Allen James USA | 1:34:46 |
7 | Querubín Moreno COL | 1:36:06 |
8 | Arturo Huerta CAN | 1:36:59 |
9 | Luis Fernando García GUA | 1:37:36 |
10 | Robert Cole USA | 1:37:49 |
11 | Gary Morgan USA | 1:39:29 |
12 | Wilson Vargas COL | 1:39:30 |
13 | Tim Seaman USA | 1:41:41 |
14 | Jeff Cassin CAN | 1:47:03 |
15 | Wellington da Silva Souza BRA | 1:47:18 |
16 | David Reyes GUA | 1:55:36 |
17 | José Ramírez PUR | 2:00:13 |
— | Jorge Segura MEX | DQ |
— | Roberto Oscal GUA | DQ |
— | Curt Clausen USA | DQ |
— | Alejandro López MEX | DQ |
— | Sérgio Vieira Galdino BRA | DNF |
— | Ramón Muñiz Jiménez PUR | DNF |
— | Pascal Pedneault CAN | DNF |
— | Ademar José Kammler BRA | DNF |
— | Cláudio Bertolino BRA | DNF |
— | Sidinei José Rodrigues BRA | DNF |
Close
Team
More information Place, Country ...
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
México | 45 pts | |
Colombia | 31 pts | |
United States | 27 pts | |
4 | Guatemala | 27 pts |
Close
Men's 50 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Germán Sánchez MEX | 4:12:43 | |
Rubén Arikado MEX | 4:14:17 | |
Joel Sánchez MEX | 4:22:17 | |
4 | Hugo Leonel López GUA | 4:27:34 |
5 | Andrzej Chylinski USA | 4:33:31 |
6 | Sergio Velasco MEX | 4:36:41 |
7 | Rodrigo Moreno COL | 4:38:38 |
8 | Marco Evoniuk USA | 4:40:18 |
9 | Antônio Kohler BRA | 4:45:03 |
10 | Nelson Eduardo Funes GUA | 4:57:16 |
11 | Ian Whatley USA | 4:58:50 |
12 | David Marchese USA | 5:12:23 |
— | Gerson Ademir Fagundes BRA | DQ |
— | Eloy Quispe BOL | DQ |
— | Alfonso Guerrero MEX | DQ |
— | Ramón Muñiz Jiménez PUR | DNF |
— | Fernando Rozo COL | DNF |
— | Julio César Urías GUA | DNF |
— | Herman Nelson USA | DNF |
Close
Team
Women's 10 km
More information Place, Athlete ...
Place | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Graciela Mendoza MEX | 48:24 | |
Michelle Rohl USA | 49:10 | |
Debbie Van Orden USA | 49:43 | |
4 | María del Rosario Sánchez MEX | 49:59 |
5 | Francisca Martínez MEX | 50:28 |
6 | Tina Poitras CAN | 51:04 |
7 | Sara Standley USA | 51:27 |
8 | Joni-Ann Bender CAN | 51:35 |
9 | Ivonne Varas MEX | 53:01 |
10 | Gianetti Bonfim BRA | 53:09 |
11 | Dana Yarbrough USA | 53:18 |
12 | Nailze de Azevedo Pazin BRA | 53:39 |
13 | Abigail Sáenz MEX | 53:56 |
14 | Nohora Paque COL | 54:05 |
15 | Susan Hornung CAN | 54:07 |
16 | Rosane Prigol dos Santos BRA | 56:36 |
17 | Sandra Zapata COL | 57:59 |
18 | Rosemar Piazza BRA | 58:21 |
— | Ofelia Puyol ARG | DQ |
— | Victoria Herazo USA | DQ |
— | Liliana Bermeo COL | DNF |
Close
Team
More information Place, Country ...
Place | Country | Points |
---|---|---|
México | 47 pts | |
United States | 45 pts | |
Canada | 28 pts | |
4 | Brazil | 19 pts |
Close
The participation of 66 athletes from 9 countries is reported.[1]
- Argentina (1)
- Bolivia (1)
- Brazil (11)
- Canada (6)
- Colombia (8)
- Guatemala (7)
- México (15)
- Puerto Rico (2)
- United States (15)
- 1996 Race Walking Year Ranking
- Aguilera, Rubén, Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 (PDF) (in Spanish), Association of Panamerican Athletics, p. 122, archived from the original (PDF) on March 6, 2016, retrieved July 4, 2013
- DIRECCION TECNICA (April 24, 2013), MEDALLISTAS DE LA COPA PANAMERICANA DE MARCHA (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo, retrieved July 23, 2013[permanent dead link]
- Pineda Rodríguez, Luis (February 1, 2012), Historial de Copas Panamericanas de Caminata - Resultados de Atletas Mexicanos Participantes (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo, archived from the original (PDF) on May 10, 2013, retrieved July 23, 2013