1997 Northern Ireland local elections


Elections for local government were held in Northern Ireland on 21 May 1997, shortly after the 1997 general election across the entire United Kingdom.

1997 Northern Ireland local elections

 1993 21 May 1997 2001 

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader David Trimble John Hume Ian Paisley
Party UUP SDLP DUP
Seats won 185 120 91
Seat change 12 7 12
Popular vote 175,036 130,387 99,651
Percentage 28.1% 21.0% 16.0%
Swing 1.2% 0.7% 1.3%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Leader Gerry Adams John Alderdice N/A
Party Sinn Féin Alliance Independent
Seats won 74 41 23
Seat change 23 3 3
Popular vote 106,934 41,952 23,695
Percentage 17.2% 6.7% 3.8%
Swing 4.9% 0.9% 0.3%

Colours denote the winning party with outright control[when defined as?]
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Northern Ireland
Interim bodies
Elections
Members
See also

Results


Map showing the party that received the most votes by ward.

Overall

Party[1] Councillors Votes
Total +/- % share Total
UUP 185 -12 28 175,036
SDLP 120 -7 21 130,387
Sinn Féin 74 +23 17 106,934
DUP 91 -12 16 99,651
Alliance 41 -3 7 41,952
Independent 23 +3 4 23,695
PUP 7 +6 2 12,051
Independent Unionist 15 -6 2 10,376
NI Women's Coalition 1 +1 1 3,380
UK Unionist 4 +4 0.5 2,945
Labour coalition 3 +2 0.4 2,774
NI Conservatives 3 -3 0.4 2,634
Independent Nationalist 3 -1 0.4 2,450
Workers' Party 0 -1 0.4 2,348
Independent Community 2 +2 0.3 1,905
Newtownabbey Ratepayers 2 +2 0.2 1,424
Green (NI) 0 0 0.1 706
Democratic Left 1 0 0.1 560
Community Labour 0 0 0.1 464
Upper Bann Labour 0 0 0.1 353
Ulster Independence 0 0 0.0 71
Natural Law 0 0 0.0 67

By council

Antrim
Antrim North West[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Bobby Loughran 1,115
UUP James Graham 1,063
DUP Wilson Clyde 683
Sinn Féin Henry Cushinan 612
SDLP Donovan McClelland 430
UUP Avril Swann 254
Alliance George Picken 133
Turnout 4,290
No change
Antrim South East[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Roy Thompson 996
SDLP Thomas Burns 963
UUP Edgar Wallace 763
UUP Mervyn Rea 716
Alliance David Ford 613
DUP Samuel Dunlop 495
DUP William Harkness 385
PUP Ken Wilkinson 358
UUP Roderick Swann 180
SDLP Lucia Trowlen 177
UUP Roy Stinson 150
Turnout 5,796
Roy Thompson joins Ulster Unionist Party
Antrim Town[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Paddy Marks 1,066
DUP Robert McClay 642
SDLP Oran Keenan 514
SDLP Sean McKee 433
UUP Adrian Watson 357
UUP Andrew Ritchie 287
Alliance Brian McConnell 268
UUP Andrew Thompson 218
Alliance Mary Wallace 159
Independent Stanley Lynn 124
Independent S. J. Greer 111
Turnout 4,179
No change
Ards
Ards East[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Thomas Benson 882
UUP Ronnie Ferguson 676
DUP Hamilton Gregory 621
UUP John Shields 606
UUP Jeffrey Magill 480
Alliance Linda Cleland 418
Alliance Larry Thompson 352
DUP St Clair McAlister 295
UK Unionist Tom Sheridan 269
DUP Hamilton Lawther 251
PUP Gina McCrory 220
Turnout 5,070
Ulster Unionist gain from Democratic Unionist
Ards Peninsula[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Paul Carson 1,114
Alliance Kieran McCarthy 1,047
DUP Jim Shannon 993
SDLP Daniel McCarthy 770
DUP Robin Drysdale 473
Alliance John Smyth 221
Alliance Billy Sheldon 154
SDLP Iain Bell 131
Green (NI) Owen Crawford 131
Turnout 4,936
Democratic Unionist gain from Alliance
Ards West[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Robert Gibson 1,103
UUP David McNarry 1,066
Alliance Kathleen Coulter 741
DUP David Gilmore 635
UUP Margaret Craig 572
Alliance Tim McBriar 481
DUP Lorraine Gilmore 285
Turnout 4,883
No change
Newtownards[3]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Independent Unionist Wilbert Magill 914
Alliance Alan McDowell 724
UUP David Smyth 690
DUP George Ennis 653
UUP Tom Hamilton 565
Independent Unionist Nancy Orr 327
Independent Unionist Bobby McBride 326
DUP John Purdy 225
PUP Alfred McCrory 221
Ulster Democratic Billy McKeown 55
Turnout 4,710
Wilbert Magill leaves Democratic Unionist
Armagh
Armagh City[4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Pat Brannigan 1,251
UUP Sylvia McRoberts 898
Sinn Féin Noel Sheridan 845
Sinn Féin Sean McGirr 841
UUP Gordon Frazer 749
SDLP Anna Brolly 547
SDLP Michael Carson 531
DUP Noel Donnelly 529
Alliance Ryan Williams 167
SDLP Ann McKenna 146
Turnout 6,504
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Crossmore[4]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Brian Cunningham 1,207
UUP Evelyn Corry 1,135
SDLP Tommy Kavanagh 1,107
SDLP James McKernan 862
UUP William Hamilton 747
SDLP Joseph McGleenan 534
SDLP James Lennon 509
Turnout 6,101
Sinn Fein gain from SDLP
Ballymena
Banbridge
Belfast
Court[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
PUP Hugh Smyth 3,070
DUP Eric Smyth 1,573
Ulster Democratic Frank McCoubrey 1,200
UUP Fred Cobain 1,048
UUP Chris McGimpsey 800
UUP Glenn Bradley 513
Independent Unionist Joe Coggle 407
UUP Dennis Robinson 237
DUP Margaret Serris 208
NI Women's Coalition Linda Walker 150
Alliance John Roberts 144
Turnout 9,350
Ulster Democratic gain from Independent Unionist
Pottinger[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Sammy Wilson 2,265
UUP Reg Empey 2,309
PUP David Ervine 2,110
Sinn Féin Dominic Corr 978
Alliance Mervyn Jones 870
UUP Margaret Clarke 768
DUP Robert Clelland 605
SDLP Marga Foley 309
PUP Alexander Gordon 262
UUP Andrew Muers 251
Ulster Democratic Robert Girvan 169
NI Women's Coalition Pearl Sagar 149
DUP Frank Leslie 142
Workers' Party Joseph Bell 115
Ulster Independence Josephine Challis 21
Natural Law David Collins 19
Independent Labour Sean McGouran 19
Turnout 11,361
Progressive Unionist gain from Democratic Unionist
Victoria[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Alliance David Alderdice 2,419
UUP Ian Adamson 2,367
UUP Jim Rodgers 1,508
DUP Wallace Browne 1,485
DUP Robin Newton 1,036
Alliance Danny Dow 1,024
DUP John McQuillan 915
Alliance Glyn Roberts 553
DUP Margaret McKenzie 523
Independent Unionist Alan Crowe 519
NI Conservatives Lesley Donaldson 256
UUP Peter Weir 192
Natural Law Thomas Mullins 25
Turnout 12,822
Independent Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Balmoral[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
UUP Margaret Crooks 2,329
SDLP Carmel Hanna 1,916
SDLP Catherine Molloy 1,047
Alliance Tom Ekin 971
Alliance Philip McGarry 958
UUP Bob Stoker 949
DUP Harry Smith 924
DUP Joan Parkes 654
Ulster Democratic Heather Calvert 520
PUP Gordon McCrea 397
UUP Gordon Lucy 304
NI Women's Coalition Nuala Bradley 236
Green (NI) Mary Ringland 92
NI Conservatives Hubert Mullan 71
Turnout 11,368
Social Democratic and Labour gain from Democratic Unionist
Castle[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
DUP Nigel Dodds 2,081
SDLP Alban Maginness 1,781
Alliance Tom Campbell 1,417
Sinn Féin Danny Lavery 1,362
UUP David Browne 1,134
UUP Nelson McCausland 1,065
UUP John Carson 1,025
DUP Jim Crothers Jr 778
SDLP Jonathan Stephenson 720
Ulster Democratic Raymond Gilliland 216
NI Women's Coalition Eileen Calder 149
DUP Robert Ferris 85
Green (NI) Alan Warren 73
Workers' Party Paul Treanor 53
Ulster Independence Norman McClelland 8
Natural Law Andrea Gribben 5
Turnout 11,952
Alliance gain from Ulster Unionist
Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour
Oldpark[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Mick Conlon 2,317
Sinn Féin Bobby Lavery 2,230
SDLP Martin Morgan 1,941
Sinn Féin Paddy McManus 1,773
PUP Billy Hutchinson 1,582
UUP Fred Proctor 1,316
UUP Fred Rodgers 986
DUP David Smylie 659
Ulster Democratic Paddy Bird 427
SDLP Dympna O'Hara 365
Green (NI) Peter Emerson 245
Alliance Mark Long 177
Workers' Party Steven Doran 109
Turnout 14,127
Progressive Unionist gain from Ulster Unionist
Laganbank[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Alasdair McDonnell 1,614
Sinn Féin Seán Hayes 1,388
UUP Jim Clarke 1,337
Alliance Steve McBride 1,118
UUP Michael McGimpsey 966
SDLP Peter O'Reilly 902
PUP Ernie Purves 644
DUP Jim Kirkpatrick 473
NI Women's Coalition Anne Campbell 406
Workers' Party Patrick Lynn 160
Green (NI) Andrew Frew 138
Natural Law James Anderson 18
Independent Vincent McKenna 12
Turnout 9,176
Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour
Upper Falls[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
SDLP Alex Attwood 2,855
Sinn Féin Alex Maskey 2,807
Sinn Féin Michael Browne 2,580
Sinn Féin Martin Livingstone 2,394
Sinn Féin Chrissie McAuley 1,738
SDLP Stephen McGowan 616
SDLP Patricia Lewsley 596
DUP David McNerlin 201
Workers' Party James McAllister 110
Alliance Dan McGuinness 85
Turnout 13,982
Sinn Féin gain from Social Democratic and Labour
Lower Falls[5]
Party Candidate 1st Pref
Sinn Féin Fra McCann 2,420
Sinn Féin Seán McKnight 2,286
Sinn Féin Tom Hartley 2,022
Sinn Féin Marie Moore 1,810
SDLP Margaret Walsh 1,764
Sinn Féin Janice Austin 1,274
Workers' Party John Lowry 468
SDLP Mary White 227
Alliance Keith Jacques 45
Turnout 12,316
No change
Carrickfergus
Castlereagh
Coleraine
Cookstown
Craigavon
Derry
Down
Dungannon
Fermanagh
Larne
Limavady
Lisburn
Magherafelt
Moyle
Newry and Mourne
Newtownabbey
North Down
Omagh
Strabane

References


  1. Local Government Elections 1997, Northern Ireland Elections
  2. Antrim District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  3. Ards District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  4. Armagh District Council Elections 1993-2011, Northern Ireland Elections
  5. Belfast City Council Elections 1993–2005, Northern Ireland Elections