1997 Serbian presidential election


Presidential elections were held in the Republic of Serbia in December 1997, following the annulment of the results of the September–October elections due to low voter turnout. The result was a victory for Milan Milutinović of the Socialist Party of Serbia, who defeated Vojislav Šešelj in the second round.

December 1997 Serbian presidential election

 Sept–Oct 1997 7 December 1997 (first round)
21 December 1997 (second round)
2002 
 
Candidate Milan Milutinović Vojislav Šešelj
Party SPS SRS
Popular vote 2,181,808 1,383,868
Percentage 59.23% 37.57%

President before election

Slobodan Milošević
Dragan Tomić (acting)

Elected President

Milan Milutinović
SPS

Results


Candidate Party First round Second round
Votes%Votes%
Milan MilutinovićLeft Coalition1,665,82243.702,181,80859.23
Vojislav ŠešeljSerbian Radical Party1,227,07632.191,383,86837.57
Vuk DraškovićSerbian Renewal Movement587,77615.42
Vuk ObradovićSocial Democracy115,8503.04
Dragoljub MićunovićDemocratic Center86,5832.27
Miodrag VidojkovićCitizens' Group29,1800.77
Predrag VuletićLiberal-Democratic Party21,3530.56
Invalid/blank votes76,911115,319
Total3,812,0101003,683,714100
Registered voters/turnout7,226,94752.757,225,86050.98
Source: RIK

References