1997–98_Tetley's_Bitter_Cup
The 1997–98 Tetley's Bitter Cup was the 27th edition of England's top rugby union club competition. Saracens won the competition, for the first time by defeating Wasps, who lost in the final for the third time.[1][2] The first two rounds were unsponsored and by the third round Tetley's Brewery took over the sponsorship; the previous nine years had been sponsored by Pilkington. The final was held at Twickenham Stadium.[2][3]
Quick Facts Tetley's Bitter Cup, Tournament details ...
1997–98 Tetley's Bitter Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Countries | England |
Tournament format(s) | knockout |
Date | 13 September 1997 – 9 May 1998 |
Tournament statistics | |
Final | |
Venue | Twickenham Stadium |
Attendance | 65,000 |
Champions | Saracens (first win) |
Runners-up | Wasps |
Close
First round (13 September)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Aspatria | Stockton | 23-13 |
Barking | Swanage & Wareham | 26-18 |
Basingstoke | Weston-super-Mare | 10-39 |
Birmingham/Solihull | Westleigh | 22-10 |
Bridgwater | Metropolitan Police | 18-30 |
Broadstreet | Walsall | 25-17 |
Camberley | Barnstaple | 38-16 |
Cheltenham | Okehampton | 138-0 |
Coney Hill | Preston Grasshoppers | 5-16 |
Haywards Heath | Plymouth | 26-25 |
Henley | Cambridge | 64-12 |
Hornets | Havant | 28-72 |
Launceston | Bicester | 58-6 |
Lewes | Wimbledon | 12-11 |
Lichfield | Manchester | 10-28 |
Longton | Widnes | 22-38 |
Maidenhead | Amersham & Chiltern | 14-36 |
Matson | Bishop Stortford | 8-3 |
North Walsham | Esher | 19-18 |
Northern | Derby | 49-3 |
Norwich | Bracknell | 14-25 |
Nuneaton | Sedgley Park | 11-7 |
Old Coventrians | Huddersfield | 13-35 |
Olney | St Ives | 18-20 |
Sandal | Chester | 30-22 |
Scunthorpe | Doncaster | 6-23 |
Selley Oak | Syston | 31-19 |
Sevenoaks | Cheshunt | 32-13 |
Sheffield | Old Northamptons | 38-14 |
Sherborne | Clifton | 19-30 |
St Benedict’s | Wigton | 9-24 |
Staines | Redruth | 35-25 |
Sunderland | Kendal | 8-27 |
Sutton & Epsom | Banbury | 23-25 |
Tabard | Harlow | 23-0 |
Taunton | Canterbury | 34-12 |
Tynedale | Hinckley | 32-8 |
Vagabonds (IOM) | Old Brodleians | 18-15 |
Vale of Lune | Ampthill | 27-25 |
Whitchurch | Stourbridge | 28-35 |
Winchester | Ruislip | 20-0 |
Winnington Park | Stoke | 64-12 |
Close
- Cheltenham's 138 – 0 win over Okehampton was a record score for the competition.[2]
Second round (4 October)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Aspatria | Widnes | 27-18 |
Birmingham/Solihull | Otley | 9-10 |
Bracknell | Metropolitan Police | 35-14 |
Broadstreet | Huddersfield | 41-3 |
Cheltenham | Sevenoaks | 20-18 |
Havant | Matson | 19-10 |
Haywards Heath | Launceston | 20-22 |
Henley | Camberley | 3-16 |
Kendal | Harrogate | 9-5 |
Lewes | North Walsham | 10-42 |
London Welsh | Clifton | 65-17 |
Lydney | Amersham & Chiltern | 67-0 |
Morley | Selly Oak | 41-5 |
Northern | Tynedale | 5-22 |
Nottingham | Doncaster | 20-24 |
Preston Grasshoppers | Manchester | 8-33 |
Rugby | Vagabonds (IOM) | 46-0 |
Sandal | Nuneaton | 22-16 |
Sheffield | Vale of Lune | 42-20 |
St Ives | Barking | 6-53 |
Staines | Banbury | 32-12 |
Stourbridge | Taunton | 69-5 |
Tabard | Rosslyn Park | 0-31 |
Weston-super-Mare | Newbury | 17-36 |
Wharfedale | Wigton | 35-10 |
Winchester | Reading | 12-26 |
Winnington Park | Liverpool St Helens | 24-26 |
Worcester | Leeds | 28-11 |
Close
Third round (1 November)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Barking | Exeter | 13-17 |
Bedford | Staines | 76-15 |
Blackheath | Sandal | 32-3 |
Broadstreet | Bracknell | 15-21 |
Camberley | Kendal | 32-20 |
Coventry | Sheffield | 83-19 |
Doncaster | Tynedale | 24-11 |
Fylde | Aspatria | 48-5 |
Havant | Rugby | 22-32 |
London Welsh | Waterloo | 36-34 |
Lydney | London Scottish | 3-45 |
Moseley | Liverpool St Helens | 79-10 |
North Walsham | Rosslyn Park | 11-27 |
Orrell | Newbury | 16-26 |
Otley | Manchester | 24-25 |
Rotherham | Launceston | 67-15 |
Stourbridge | Reading | 24-58 |
Wakefield | Morley | 53-14 |
West Hartlepool | Cheltenham | 41-5 |
Wharfedale | Worcester | 8-29 |
Close
Fourth round (3 & 4 January)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Bath | London Scottish | 24-23 |
Blackheath | Saracens | 31-59 |
Bracknell | Rotherham | 3-26 |
Camberley | Newbury | 10-11 |
Coventry | Leicester | 14-50 |
Fylde | Rosslyn Park | 20-5 |
London Welsh | Gloucester | 18-34 |
Manchester | London Irish | 13-36 |
Moseley | Sale | 11-18 |
Newcastle | Exeter | 34-10 |
Northampton | Bedford | 31-26 |
Richmond | Doncaster | 58-8 |
Rugby | Reading | 26-17 |
Wasps | Harlequins | 31-26 |
West Hartlepool | Wakefield | 23-13 |
Worcester | Bristol | 14-12 |
Close
Fifth round (24 January)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Bath | Richmond | 17-29 aet |
London Irish | Rotherham | 27-14 |
Northampton | Gloucester | 30-11 |
Sale | Newbury | 38-11 |
Saracens | Leicester | 14-13 |
Wasps | Fylde | 34 -8 |
West Hartlepool | Rugby | 42-11 |
Worcester | Newcastle | 0-10 |
Close
Quarter-finals (28 February & 1 March)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
London Irish | Wasps | 7-41 |
Northampton | Newcastle | 17-7 |
Richmond | Saracens | 30-36 |
West Hartlepool | Sale | 21-36 |
Close
Semi-finals (28 March)
More information Team One, Team Two ...
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Northampton | Saracens | 10 – 25 |
Wasps | Sale | 15 – 9 |
Close
Final
9 May 1998 |
Saracens | 48–18 | Wasps |
Try: Sella Constable Johnson Grewcock Ravenscroft Bracken Wallace Con: Lynagh 5 Drop: Lynagh | Try: Volley Roiser Con: Rees Pen: Rees 2 |
Twickenham Stadium, London Attendance: 65,000 Referee: Chris White (Gloucestershire) |
Saracens
|
Wasps
|
|
|
- Cleary, Mick; Griffiths, John (1998). Rothmans Rugby Union Yearbook 1998–99 (27th ed.). London: Headline Book Publishing. pp. 84–98. ISBN 0-7472-7653-6.
- "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.