1998 Barnet London Borough Council election


The 1998 Barnet Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.[1]

1998 Barnet London Borough Council election
 1994 5 May 1998 2002 

All 60 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout35.9%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats before 29 25 6
Seats won 28 26 6
Seat change 1 1 0
Percentage 38.5% 40.0% 16.3%

Map of the results of the 1998 Barnet London Borough council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow..

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

No overall control

Background


Election result


Overall turnout in the election was 35.9%.

Barnet Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 1 2 -1 46.7
  Labour 26 2 1 +1 43.3
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 0 0 10.0
  Green 0 0 0 0 0
  Natural Law 0 0 0 0 0

Ward results


Arkley

Arkley (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Anita Campbell 2,288
Labour Pamela Coleman 2,075
Labour Pauline V. M. Coakley-Webb 2,072
Conservative Mark Johnson 1,907
Conservative Andrew W. Knight 1,795
Conservative Tony Mirza 1,724
Liberal Democrats Victor F. Godman 470
Liberal Democrats Nicholas O. Sullivan 460
Liberal Democrats Michael M. Cole 441
Green Aniel Paranjpe 186
Turnout 4,754 39.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoffrey N. Cooke 1,826
Conservative Andreas Tambourides 1,781
Conservative Lynne Hillan 1,774
Labour Paul G. Rogers 1,700
Labour Michael J. P. Marshall 1,689
Conservative Arik Yacobi 1,653
Liberal Democrats Peter J. Finlayson 446
Liberal Democrats Peter D. Watkins 383
Liberal Democrats Charles E. Wicksteed 341
Turnout 4,164 38.4
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Allan J. Turner 1,844
Labour Alan J. Williams 1,830
Labour Linda R. McFadyen 1,615
Conservative Peter J. P. Edwards 430
Conservative Urmil K. Bhatt 317
Conservative Keith F. Dyall 316
Liberal Democrats Andrew Packer 289
Liberal Democrats Karen S. Hatchett 215
Liberal Democrats Henryk P. Feszczur 159
Turnout 2,649 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jack B. Cohen 1,422
Liberal Democrats Monroe E. Palmer 1,407
Liberal Democrats Susette S. Palmer 1,380
Labour Lorna Noble 1,047
Labour Clare Fitzpatrick 1,015
Labour Keith T. Priddle 953
Conservative Jonathan Miller 872
Conservative Peter M. Sugarman 872
Conservative Marc A. Shaw 790
Turnout 3,461 35.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Danish Chopra 1,715
Labour Gillian W. Sargeant 1,589
Labour Nathaniel D. Rudolf 1,464
Conservative Robert B. Linton 485
Conservative Kirit K. Patel 452
Conservative Yvonne W. Prentice 437
Liberal Democrats Arthur J. Roycroft 337
Liberal Democrats Guy J. Patton 332
Liberal Democrats Michael C. Roberts 315
Green Ketan K. Majmudar 159
Turnout 2,799 23.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Elizabeth A. T. Jarvis 2,041
Labour Usha K. Chopra 1,962
Conservative Olwen M. Evans 1,942
Conservative Zoe Ford 1,914
Labour Brenda E. A. Sandford 1,914
Conservative James E. Hawthorn 1,873
Liberal Democrats David J. Keech 432
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth R. Wardle 423
Liberal Democrats Renee L. Wheeler 351
Green Raymond White 256
Turnout 4,657 40.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Helen E. Gordon 2,750
Labour Alison Moore 2,547
Labour Philip R. Yeoman 2,529
Conservative Barry P. Neville 850
Conservative Michael W. Freer 822
Conservative Graham D. Old 786
Green Noel T. Lynch 577
Liberal Democrats Joyce M. Arram 458
Liberal Democrats Elinor T. Edwards 358
Green Sally M. Rose 355
Liberal Democrats Thomas G. Darrer 334
Green Denis E. Vigay 237
Turnout 4,542 38.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony P. Spencer 1,642
Conservative Malcolm E. Lester 1,592
Conservative Joan Scannell 1,532
Labour Maree G. Glass 1,206
Labour Harold Waterman 1,148
Labour Alan M. Sloam 1,120
Liberal Democrats Barbara A. Farbey 324
Liberal Democrats June D. Burton 323
Liberal Democrats Diana C. Iwi 247
Green Jonathan D. Mulberg 141
Turnout 3,382 28.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley

Finchley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Eva Greenspan 1,973
Conservative Leslie Sussman 1,882
Conservative Barbara I. Langstone 1,829
Labour Clare Furniss 1,523
Labour Ilan A. Jacobs 1,441
Labour Mary P. McGuirk 1,425
Liberal Democrats Malcolm B. Davis 501
Green Ashley Gunstock 365
Liberal Democrats Rita D. Druiff 346
Liberal Democrats Millicent J. Watkins 332
Turnout 4,105 38.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Friern Barnet

Friern Barnet (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative James J. Chapman 2,107
Conservative Brian L. Salinger 1,966
Conservative John C. Tiplady 1,924
Labour Ross S. Houston 1,407
Labour Timothy J. K. Roberts 1,372
Labour Dilip K. Mitra 1,310
Liberal Democrats Neil A. McL. Ferguson 446
Liberal Democrats Tanya G. Jordan 426
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Wicksteed 388
Green Miranda J. Dunn 238
Turnout 4,153 37.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative John L. Marshall 2,649
Conservative Peter J. Skolar 2,073
Conservative Yasman Naghar 2,024
Liberal Democrats Majorie A. Harris 1,312
Liberal Democrats Steven Hajioff 1,229
Liberal Democrats Steven J. Deller 1,068
Labour Carol A. Kohli 531
Labour Anthony G. J. Hulstrom 450
Labour Polly A. Napper 443
Green Louise E. Gunstock 256
Turnout 4,314 42.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Melvin Cohen 1,946
Conservative Abraham M. Dunner 1,946
Conservative Christopher G. S. Harris 1,762
Labour David G. Robinson 1,617
Labour Alan Schneiderman 1,579
Labour Matthew G. B. Staples 1,533
Liberal Democrats Olive V. Ellner 397
Liberal Democrats Peter A. Lusher 344
Liberal Democrats Simon V. Kovar 338
Turnout 4,139 38.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hadley

Hadley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Katia David 2,674
Conservative Hazel E. Mammatt 2,654
Conservative Kantilal S. Patel 2,456
Labour Michael B. Campbell 1,984
Labour Marianne Haylett 1,791
Labour Lawrence E. Williams 1,746
Liberal Democrats Ronald Marsh 785
Liberal Democrats David A. Nowell 725
Liberal Democrats Brigid M. Povah 594
Green Timothy Riley 408
Turnout 5,611 39.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Steven E. Blomer 1,523
Labour Ruth J. Nyman 1,498
Conservative Brian C. Gordon 1,393
Labour Julian E. Stern 1,379
Conservative Michael Slipman 1,253
Conservative Prafulla C. Patel 1,201
Liberal Democrats James M. Creighton 658
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey A. Jacobs 557
Liberal Democrats Jeremy R. Pattison 532
Turnout 3,655 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Anthony H. Finn 1,487
Conservative Maureen Braun 1,349
Conservative Andrew M. Sherling 1,293
Liberal Democrats Susan J. Palin 1,226
Liberal Democrats Jonathan M. Davies 1,164
Labour Aubrey E. Ross 1,105
Labour Francis Deutsch 1,022
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 977
Labour Margaret C. Onokah 912
Green Georgia Theodorou 200
Turnout 3,867 31.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Wayne J. Casey 2,469
Liberal Democrats Roger L. Axworthy 2,348
Liberal Democrats Jeremy E. Davies 2,339
Conservative Mary P. Gallagher 1,083
Conservative Richard W. J. Martyn 1,053
Conservative Leslie J. Pym 1,040
Labour William J. Parnaby 652
Labour Pijushkanti Bhattacharyya 622
Labour Mohan R. Samarasinhe 535
Green Gillian L. Dunne 152
Turnout 4,289 37.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St Paul's

St Paul's (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kitty Lyons 2,332
Labour Katherine M. McGuirk 2,214
Labour James B. Tierney 2,182
Conservative Mary Phillips 1,427
Conservative Ida Westbrook 1,359
Conservative Jonathan Z. Shrank 1,308
Liberal Democrats Joan S. Beales 421
Liberal Democrats Hugh S. L'Estrange 362
Green Edelgard Vaswani 343
Liberal Democrats lngeborg Graber 336
Turnout 4,423 41.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Victor Lyon 2,472
Conservative Brian J. Coleman 2,457
Conservative Kevin D. Edson 2,415
Labour Katherine Rounce 1,273
Labour Michael A. J. O'Donnell 1,246
Labour Victoria M. Spawls 1,171
Liberal Democrats Irene Brewer 518
Liberal Democrats Anthony D. Wildsmith 450
Liberal Democrats Gavin A. Jordan 439
Green Joy H. Boustred 268
Natural Law Diane Derksen 41
Turnout 4,483 38.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Agnes C. Siocombe 1,408
Labour Arun C. Ghosh 1,407
Labour Ansuya V. Sodha 1,215
Conservative James G. Fluss 979
Conservative Angela Shine 978
Conservative Rene A. Braun 954
Liberal Democrats Richard J. Coward 344
Liberal Democrats Mary Dodd 302
Liberal Democrats Shirley J. Rodwell 299
Green Christine Antoniou 171
Turnout 3,057 28.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Stanley J. Cross 2,521
Labour Beverley A. Pearce 2,358
Labour Barry J. Rawlings 2,288
Conservative Mary E. J. M. Russell 1,236
Conservative Roy Treeby 1,209
Conservative Peter Yallouros 1,160
Green Solomon O. Natelson 435
Liberal Democrats David H. Ive 413
Liberal Democrats Barrie R. Manson 407
Liberal Democrats Joy R. Manson 407
Turnout 4,555 37.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 1998 and 2002


Woodhouse

Woodhouse by-election, 10 December 1998[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul G. Rogers 1,481 49.4 -5.3
Conservative Roy Treeby 1,098 36.6 +9.8
Green Solomon O. Natelson 234 7.8 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 184 6.1 -2.8
Majority 383 12.8
Turnout 2,997 24.6
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Stanley J. Cross.

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb by-election, 23 November 2000[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Vanessa R. Gearson 1,162 47.1 -8.7
Liberal Democrats Marjorie A. Harris 811 32.9 +5.3
Labour Alan Schneiderman 427 17.3 +6.1
Green Miranda J. Dunn 67 2.7 -2.7
Majority 351 14.2
Turnout 2,467 24.1
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Peter J. Skolar.

Hadley

Hadley by-election, 23 November 2000[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Yvonne W. Prentice 1,743 58.5 +12.8
Labour Anthonakis N. Vourou 738 24.7 -9.2
Liberal Democrats David A. G. Nowell 357 12.0 -1.3
Green Edelgard Vaswani 144 2.7 -2.7
Majority 1,005 33.8
Turnout 2,982 21.0
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Hazel E. Mammatt.

Mill Hill

Mill Hill by-election, 23 November 2000[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 1,496 54.6 -2.1
Conservative John R. Hart 809 29.5 +4.6
Labour Zakia Zubairi 385 14.1 -0.9
Green Donald E. Lyven 49 1.7 -1.7
Majority 687 25.1
Turnout 2,739 24.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Roger L. Axworthy.

Finchley

Finchley by-election, 15 March 2001[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Michael W. Freer 1,409 54.0 +8.8
Labour Christopher P. Underwood 862 33.0 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Karen S. Hatchett 245 9.4 -2.1
Green Edelgard Vaswani 95 3.7 -4.8
Majority 547 19.0
Turnout 2,611 24.4
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Barbara I. Langstone.

References


  1. "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.
  2. Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). Demographic and Statistical Studies. London Research Centre. Retrieved 21 February 2015.
  3. "London Borough Council Elections 2 May 2002" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Authority. Retrieved 25 February 2015.