1998 Camden London Borough Council election


The 1998 Camden Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Camden London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

1998 Camden Council election
 1994 7 May 1998 2002 

All 59 seats to Camden Borough Council
30 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Richard Arthur Judith Barnes Flick Rea
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader since 1993 1990 1988
Leader's seat Highgate Represented Belsize, but stood and lost in Highgate Fortune Green
Last election 47 seats, 48.5% 7 seats, 21.4% 5 seats, 18.6%
Seats won 43 10 6
Seat change 4 3 1
Popular vote 20,445 10,835 10,753
Percentage 44.0% 23.3% 23.1%
Swing 4.5% 1.9% 4.5%

Map of the results of the 1998 election to Camden London Borough Council. Labour (red) won every councillor in the south and east of the borough, while Conservatives (blue) and Liberal Democrats (yellow) won most councillors in Hampstead.

Leader before election

Richard Arthur
Labour

Leader

Richard Arthur
Labour

Campaign


Issues in the election included a recent 10% council tax rise which was the highest in London, service improvements, claims that a partnership with the police had cut crime and a strike in local libraries.[2]

Election result


Overall turnout in the election was 33.4%.[3] At the same as the election Camden saw 81.18% vote in favour of the 1998 Greater London Authority referendum and 18.82% against, on a 32.84% turnout.[4]

Camden Local Election Result 1998[5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 43 0 4 −4 72.9 44.0 20,445 −4.5
  Conservative 10 3 0 +3 16.9 23.3 10,835 +1.9
  Liberal Democrats 6 1 0 +1 10.1 23.1 10,753 +4.5
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 6.7 3,098 −0.1
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 688 n/a
  Others 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 699 n/a

Ward results


Adelaide (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Julian Tobin 960
Conservative Andrew Marshall 929
Conservative Piers Wauchope 868
Labour Sadashivrao Deshmukh 796
Labour Harriet Garland 768
Labour Deborah Sacks 746
Liberal Democrats Mark Finney 384
Liberal Democrats Pamela Collis 383
Liberal Democrats Madhvi Natt 308
Turnout 6,142 38.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Belsize (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Ewan Cameron 760
Conservative Huntly Spence 731
Labour Aileen Hammond 711
Conservative Jonathan Bucknell 705
Labour David Taggart 650
Labour Jake Sumner 624
Liberal Democrats Pauline Marriott 587
Liberal Democrats Dudley Miles 522
Liberal Democrats Ronald Watts 455
Green Phyllis Eyres 290
Turnout 6,035 35.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bloomsbury (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patricia Callaghan 1,050
Labour Nirmal Roy 908
Labour Jake Turnbull 777
Conservative Barbara Douglass 626
Conservative Mark Haley 538
Conservative Ian Nottingham 472
Liberal Democrats John Ward 468
Liberal Democrats Philip Moser 455
Liberal Democrats Gerald Wall 410
Green Nicki Kortvelyessy 280
Turnout 5,984 27.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Brunswick (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Brian Weekes 653
Labour Edward Cousins 601
Conservative Kenneth Avery 443
Conservative Philip Norman 376
Liberal Democrats Penelope Jones 286
Green Robert Whitley 258
Socialist Party Stanley Parker 58
Turnout 2,675 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Camden (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Patricia Nightingale 929
Labour Dermot Greene 844
Liberal Democrats Helena Djurkovic 323
Liberal Democrats Simieon Litman 261
Green Douglas Earl 236
Conservative Sylvia Currie 213
Conservative Iris Coney 189
Turnout 2,995 29.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Caversham (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bernard Kissen 902
Labour Anne Swain 877
Liberal Democrats Soren Agerholm 378
Liberal Democrats Brian Stone 354
Conservative Anthony Blackburn 247
Conservative Barbara Wallis 180
Turnout 2,938 30.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Castlehaven (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jane Roberts 677
Labour Deirdre Krymer 569
Green Kate Gordon 208
Liberal Democrats Natasha Dunn 204
Conservative Emma Chapman 158
Conservative Joan Stally 140
Liberal Democrats Darren Ziff 128
Independent Jane Owen 72
Turnout 2,156 29.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Chalk Farm (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour William Budd 615
Labour John White 591
Liberal Democrats Charles Marquand 419
Liberal Democrats Rupert Redesdale 395
Conservative William Mitchell 385
Conservative David Walters 338
Turnout 2,743 36.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Fitzjohns (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Martin Davies 590
Conservative Andrew Mennear 536
Labour Peter Dann 393
Labour Deborah Townsend 390
Liberal Democrats Martin Wright 245
Liberal Democrats Ricarda O'Driscoll 240
Green Dorothy Forsyth 96
Turnout 2,490 33.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Fortune Green (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Felicity Rea 975
Liberal Democrats Jane Schopflin 829
Labour Michael Broughton 375
Labour Roy Lockett 372
Conservative Carrie Ruxton 228
Conservative Michael Prichett 226
Turnout 3,005 39.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Frognal (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Pamela Chesters 687
Conservative Dawn Somper 640
Labour Anne Robertson 311
Labour Helen Seaford 279
Liberal Democrats Barbara How 272
Liberal Democrats Nigel Barnes 253
Green Charles Harris 136
Turnout 2,578 30.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Gospel Oak (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Mills 760
Labour Judith Pattison 719
Liberal Democrats Margaret Jackson-Roberts 336
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Poulter 281
Conservative Marian Harrison 221
Conservative Henry Whittaker 180
Green Debra Green 153
Turnout 2,650 33.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Grafton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy Shaw 705
Labour John Dickie 660
Liberal Democrats Margaret Finer 221
Liberal Democrats Anne Elliott 191
Conservative Doreeb Bartlett 187
Green Sheila Oakes 170
Conservative Belinda Shapps 148
Turnout 2,282 29.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hampstead Town (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Margaret Little 1,028
Liberal Democrats Sidney Malin 912
Conservative Roderick Anderson 368
Conservative Michael Bottom 354
Labour Mark Leonard 301
Labour Rudolph Champagne 259
Turnout 3,222 40.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Highgate (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maggie Cosin 1,275
Labour Richard Arthur 1,252
Labour John Thane 1,141
Conservative Judith Barnes 930
Conservative Roger Freeman 869
Conservative Cynthia Silk 825
Liberal Democrats Heather Macauley 666
Liberal Democrats Richard Waddington 594
Green Paul Gannon 471
Liberal Democrats Peter Mair 457
Turnout 8,480 40.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Holborn (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Julian Fulbrook 948
Labour Brian Woodrow 838
Conservative William Glossop 328
Liberal Democrats Pamela Lutgen 264
Liberal Democrats Barbara Turner 264
Conservative Shailesh Vara 215
Turnout 2,857 33.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kilburn (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Heather Johnson 1,181
Labour Charles Hedges 1,007
Labour Timothy Walker 957
Conservative Robert Graham 435
Conservative Jane Stanton-Humphreys 395
Conservative Jonathan Morgan 386
Green Helen Mayer 362
Independent Lawrence Morris 267
Liberal Democrats David Glover 233
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Allen 206
Liberal Democrats Erich Wagner 133
Turnout 5,562 27.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Kings Cross (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Barbara Hughes 833
Labour Nicholas Smith 766
Conservative James Atkin 269
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Gandy 240
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Freedman 232
Conservative Robert Ricketts 211
Turnout 2,551 28.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Priory (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Rolfe 823
Labour Philip Turner 809
Conservative Martyn Fisher 276
Conservative Rose Irwin 243
Liberal Democrats Rex Warner 226
Liberal Democrats Joan Hervey 138
Turnout 2,515 31.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Regents Park (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour James Turner 1,125
Labour Barbara Ward 983
Labour Richard Olszewski 947
Conservative Paul Gray 540
Conservative Anthony Kemp 468
Conservative Jeremy Bradshaw 412
Liberal Democrats Ardon Lyon 354
Liberal Democrats David Berry 350
Independent Alan Patterson 287
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Newbrook 285
Turnout 5,751 32.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St John's (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Penelope Abraham 990
Labour David Horan 977
Liberal Democrats Diana Brown 406
Liberal Democrats Stephen Molesworth 351
Conservative Michael Farrer 183
Conservative Roland Walker 146
Turnout 3,053 35.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
St Pancras (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gloria Lazenby 686
Labour Roger Robinson 576
Liberal Democrats Fiona Palmer 254
Liberal Democrats Ian Myers 236
Conservative Laura Hoskins 173
Conservative Blanche Mundlak 162
Turnout 2,087 33.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Somers Town (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sybil Shine 815
Labour Ernest James 743
Conservative David Harris 226
Liberal Democrats Caroline Ford 225
Conservative Joseph Sleigh 163
Green Andrew Spring 154
Turnout 2,326 28.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South End (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gerry Harrison 999
Labour Janet Guthrie 919
Conservative Jonathan Pardoe 490
Conservative Dominic Schofield 431
Liberal Democrats Peter Buonacorsi-How 348
Liberal Democrats Andrew Wade 346
Turnout 3,533 38.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Swiss Cottage (3)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Ryan 887
Labour Robert Hall 834
Conservative Stephen Hocking 756
Conservative Honora Morrissey 754
Conservative Peter Horne 732
Labour Bernard Moss 710
Independent Labour John Macdonald 600
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Collins 439
Liberal Democrats Sally Twite 378
Liberal Democrats Herbert Newbrook 365
Green Catherine Gregory 284
Turnout 6,739 35.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
West End (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Keith Moffitt 972
Liberal Democrats Heather Thompson 811
Labour David Lines 705
Labour Geoffrey Berridge 642
Conservative Neil Bourhill 156
Conservative Elaine Mackover 131
Independent Farshtchi Ahavan 62
Independent Antoine Clarke 41
Turnout 3,520 41.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

References


  1. "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.
  2. "Councils of war: the 12 key town halls they're fighting for". Evening Standard. 6 May 1998. p. 19.
  3. "Local Election Results 7th May 1998". Camden Council. Archived from the original on 11 June 2011. Retrieved 21 May 2010.
  4. "Policy and politics: Local elections: How London voted for a mayor". The Guardian. 9 May 1998. p. 16.
  5. http://www.electionscentre.co.uk/?page_id=3755