1998 Haringey London Borough Council election


The 1998 Haringey Council election took place on 7 May 1998 to elect members of Haringey London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background


Following their landslide victory in the 1994 elections, Labour were defending 57 of the 59 seats on Haringey Council. At these elections the Conservatives successfully defended their two seats in Highgate ward, but failed to regain any others. The Liberal Democrats became the official opposition after winning three seats in Muswell Hill ward, their first ever on Haringey Council. One of these three councillors was Lynne Featherstone, who would go on to become MP for Hornsey and Wood Green.

Election result


Haringey Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 54 0 3 -3
  Liberal Democrats 3 3 0 +3
  Conservative 2 0 0 ±0
  Green 0 0 0 ±0
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 ±0
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0

Ward results


Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Catherine Craig* 1,294 52.1 +1.9
Labour Mary Neuner* 1,178 47.4 ±0.0
Labour Peter Droussioutis 1,106 44.5 +4.1
Conservative Jeremy Boardman 591 23.8 +0.8
Conservative Daniel Janner 569 22.9 +0.9
Conservative Anthony Keogh 566 22.8 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Oatway 530 21.3 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Hogg 484 19.5 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Salmons 417 16.8 -5.6
Green Paul Butler 346 13.9 +2.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Archway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Judith Bax* 891 45.5 -1.0
Labour Nicolette Gavron* 868 44.3 -12.6
Conservative Roderick Allen 644 32.9 +3.6
Conservative Michael Flynn 605 30.9 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bloch 283 14.4 -3.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Mothersdale 240 12.3 N/A
Green Sally Child 183 9.3 -4.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bowes Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lucinda Arnold* 1,407 57.3 +3.2
Labour Thomas Davidson** 1,397 56.9 +9.3
Labour Vivienne Manheim* 1,369 55.8 +0.7
Liberal Democrats David Beacham 413 16.8 +4.8
Conservative David Grant 402 16.4 -9.8
Liberal Democrats David Garratt 397 16.2 +5.1
Conservative Kenneth Mansfield 373 15.2 -8.6
Conservative Patricia Mansfield 344 14.0 -9.5
Liberal Democrats Wayne Hoban 341 13.9 +4.0
Green Hilary Jago 226 9.2 +0.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thomas Davidson was a sitting councillor for Fortis Green ward

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Irene Robertson 1,482 79.8 +12.2
Labour Herbert Brown 1,424 76.7 +14.3
Labour Stephen Brasher* 1,408 75.9 +8.1
Green Peter Budge 299 16.1 +3.9
Conservative Aeronwy Harris 269 14.5 +2.0
Socialist Labour Angela Young 248 13.4 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Coleraine (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Maureen Dewar* 1,083 67.4 +9.0
Labour Reginald Rice* 1,035 64.4 +11.3
Labour Bernice Vanier** 879 54.7 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Isabel de Sudea 242 15.1 -20.6
Conservative Lloyda Fanusie 228 14.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Aleksander 220 13.7 -15.0
Liberal Democrats Arwa Hassan 189 11.8 -16.0
Green Peter McAskie 176 11.0 +3.9
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bernice Vanier was a sitting councillor for Tottenham Central ward

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Charles Sharp* 1,247 52.5 +2.2
Labour Nigel Willmott* 1,175 49.5 +0.3
Labour Colin Sandbach 1,109 46.7 -3.8
Conservative Blair Greaves 532 22.4 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Roderick Benziger 474 20.0 +4.4
Conservative Edward Webb 463 19.5 -3.6
Conservative Paul Stephenson 462 19.5 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Frank Heller 439 18.5 +3.1
Green Steve Marchen 410 17.3 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Willett 378 15.9 +2.1
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Richardson 1,170 44.5 +1.3
Labour Susan Eedle 1,155 43.9 +1.0
Labour David Prendergast 1,041 39.6 +0.2
Conservative Ronald Aitken 830 31.6 -2.2
Conservative Juliet Donnelly 814 31.0 -2.5
Conservative Roger Smethurst 769 29.3 -1.7
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bell 497 18.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Hort 487 18.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Walter Bealby 420 16.0 -2.9
Green Daniel James 289 11.0 -3.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green Lanes (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Neil Cleeveley* 890 66.1 -3.5
Labour Brian Haley* 862 64.0 -3.0
Green Laura Davenport 306 22.7 +12.1
Conservative Georgina Walden 224 16.6 +1.0
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gina Adamou* 1,288 60.8 -10.9
Labour Ronald Blanchard* 1,169 55.2 -13.0
Labour Takki Sulaiman 1,032 48.7 -20.7
Green Robert Kozma 448 21.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Josina van der Valk 423 20.0 +7.0
Conservative Betty Cooper 310 14.6 -0.1
Socialist Labour Warren Taylor 277 13.1 N/A
Conservative Kenneth King 265 12.5 +0.4
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
High Cross (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Stanton 755 64.4 -3.2
Labour Isidoros Diakides* 740 63.1 +2.3
Conservative Jean Farmer 234 20.0 -0.7
Liberal Democrats Anthony Leliw 203 17.3 +4.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Highgate (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Conservative Peter Forrest* 728 44.7 -2.4
Conservative William MacDougall 712 43.7 -4.1
Labour Russell Morris 518 31.8 -2.7
Labour Bernard Millar 508 31.2 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Pauline Wearden 280 17.2 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Browne 252 15.5 N/A
Green William Molesworth 128 7.9 -2.6
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Hornsey Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Toby Harris* 846 50.1 -12.8
Labour Catherine Stafford 806 47.7 -11.3
Liberal Democrats Lindsay Northover 293 17.4 +5.8
Green Mary Hogan 247 14.6 +3.1
Conservative Catherine MacDougall 242 14.3 -6.2
Conservative Harish Davda 231 13.7 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Mark Pack 219 13.0 N/A
Green Karine Pellaumail 247 14.6 N/A
Socialist Labour Patrick Sikorski 88 5.2 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hornsey Vale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Josephine Irwin* 1,028 61.8 -3.6
Labour Simon Horne* 900 54.1 -9.5
Green Ursula Bury 279 16.8 +4.5
Liberal Democrats John Northover 261 15.7 +1.4
Conservative David Douglas 179 10.8 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Nigel Scott 174 10.5 -1.9
Conservative Paul Walker 174 10.5 -1.6
Socialist Labour Jeffrey Wells 113 6.8 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats June Andersen 1,942 52.6 +35.0
Liberal Democrats Lynne Featherstone 1,906 51.6 +34.7
Liberal Democrats Julia Glenn 1,731 46.9 +30.0
Labour Elizabeth Singleton** 1,111 30.1 -14.4
Labour David Jackson 1,027 27.8 -13.2
Labour Craig Turton* 1,023 27.7 -13.1
Conservative Michaela Anderson 494 13.4 -18.6
Conservative Alan Saggerson 461 12.5 -18.4
Conservative Carl Richmond 460 12.5 -19.4
Green Jennifer Burns 388 10.5 -1.7
Socialist Labour Vivien Cook 176 4.8 N/A
Turnout
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Elizabeth Singleton was a sitting councillor for South Tottenham ward

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jean Brown 1,337 60.3 -1.2
Labour Narendra Makanji* 1,204 54.3 -3.2
Labour Abul Zaman 1,053 47.5 -13.1
Conservative Brian Morrell 380 17.1 -5.1
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Osborne 372 16.8 +5.4
Conservative Laleeta Ragnuth 331 14.9 -5.3
Conservative Sylvia Skipper 325 14.7 -4.1
Green Jean Robertson-Molloy 258 11.6 +1.0
Socialist Labour Katherine Imison 223 10.1 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sheila Peacock* 708 64.4 +8.3
Labour Ray Dodds* 696 63.3 +5.7
Conservative Colleen Maclaren 191 17.4 -6.7
Conservative Gladys Weeks 146 13.3 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Gorrie 103 9.4 -7.2
Green David Burns 88 8.0 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Seven Sisters (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frederick Knight* 946 74.9 -1.2
Labour Dhirendra Basu* 880 69.7 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Howman 169 13.4 +3.0
Conservative Judith Flynn 121 9.6 -2.4
Conservative Ronald Brick 119 9.4 -0.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South Hornsey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Sally Billot* 913 56.2 -15.9
Labour Jane Atkinson 810 49.9 -15.3
Green Jayne Forbes 244 15.0 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Julian Satterthwaite 224 13.8 +1.3
Independent Simon Binks 181 11.1 N/A
Socialist Labour Ryan Cockman 163 10.0 N/A
Conservative Sheila Cheetham 154 9.5 -0.7
Green Gail Scott-Spicer 131 8.1 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South Tottenham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Michael Green* 867 68.1 -4.2
Labour Azize Canver 757 59.5 -12.4
Liberal Democrats David Fisher 209 16.4 N/A
Conservative Ann Harvey-Kirkwood 193 15.2 -8.4
Conservative Roger Kirkwood 149 11.7 -12.7
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tottenham Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Richard Reynolds 1,005 61.7 -1.2
Labour Scott Reeve* 985 60.5 +2.2
Labour Robert Harris* 938 57.4 -8.9
Liberal Democrats Errington Simmons 356 21.9 +10.9
Conservative Brenda Stevenson 279 17.1 +3.8
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Jones* 1,521 66.6 +6.3
Labour Rahman Khan* 1,341 58.7 +2.6
Labour Rafaat Mughal** 1,260 55.2 +0.1
Conservative David Allen 421 18.4 -5.6
Conservative Susan Hinchcliffe 419 18.4 -2.9
Conservative Joseph Smith 414 18.1 -2.1
Liberal Democrats James Haskings 336 14.7 +4.9
Green Dennis Bury 282 12.4 +2.1
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Rafaat Mughal was a sitting councillor for Woodside ward

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Jean Brown* 942 60.9 +8.4
Labour Hugh Jones 864 55.9 +8.1
Labour Charles Adje 744 48.1 +5.5
Conservative Philip Murphie 352 22.8 -11.8
Conservative Eric Lattimore 349 22.6 -9.2
Conservative Jace Maclaren 347 22.4 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Neil Williams 202 13.1 +6.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Denis Dillon 1,414 63.6 +1.3
Labour George Meehan** 1,405 63.2 +7.3
Labour Jayanti Patel** 1,323 59.5 +6.7
Conservative Mavis Spencer 492 22.1 -5.6
Conservative John Warren 438 19.7 -7.8
Conservative Nityanand Ragnuth 407 18.3 -10.2
Liberal Democrats Valerie Silbiger 324 14.6 N/A
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

George Meehan was a sitting councillor for Coleraine ward

Jayanti Patel was a sitting councillor for White Hart Lane ward

References


  1. "London Borough Council Elections 7 May 1998 including the Greater London Authority Referendum results" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.