1998 Liverpool City Council election


Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1998. One third of the council was up for election and the Liberal Democrat party took control of the council from the Labour party.[1]

After the election the composition of the council was:

PartySeats  ±  
Liberal Democrat52+10
Labour39-8
Militant Labour3-1
Liberal Party4+2
Independent1-1
Conservative0-2

Election result


Liverpool Local Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 23 +10 67.6 54.9 43,587
  Labour 9 -8 26.5 28.3 20,829
  Liberal 2 +2 5.9 8% 6,426
  Conservative 0 -2 0 5.1 4,025
  Independent 0 -1 0
  0 -1 0

Ward results


Abercromby

Abercromby - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Joe Anderson 588 54%
Labour S. Mumby 547 50%
Liberal Democrats C. Barnett 290 25.75%
Liberal Democrats J.Cowan 244 25.75%
Liberal M. Wingfield 71 7%
Conservative C.P.S. Biller 42 4%
Conservative C.S. Harley 41 4%
Majority 298
Turnout

Aigburth

Aigburth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats R. Gould 1,757 63.36%
Labour J. Middleton 754 27%
Conservative A. McGing 262 9%
Majority 1,003
Turnout

Allerton

Allerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Flo Clucas 2,015 60.13%
Labour P. Rhodes 580 17%
Conservative M.E. Bill 405 12%
Allerton Lib Dem Ward Resident C. Hulme 351 10%
Majority 1,435
Turnout

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Kiron Reid 1.739 62.08%
Labour A. Keenan 655 23%
Liberal S. Brooks 305 11%
Socialist P. Filby 61 2%
Conservative E.A. Jones 57 2%
Official Labour G. Casey 45 2%
Independent H. Jones 32 1%
Majority 1,084
Turnout

Arundel

Arundel
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Jan Clein 1,324 58%
Labour H. Burrage 739 32%
Socialist Labour I. Foulkes 143 6%
Conservative D.I. Watson 75 3%
Majority 585
Turnout

Breckfield

Breckfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Frank Prendergast 721 37%
Liberal Democrats J. Clucas 413 21%
Liberal M. Seigar 91 5%
Socialist Labour J. Dooher 90 5%
Conservative E. Bayley 77 4%
Majority 308
Turnout

Broadgreen

Broadgreen
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Dave Irving 2,029 65%
Labour A. Concepcion 852 27%
Liberal J. Newall 154 5%
Majority 1,177
Turnout

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Lady Doreen Jones 3,452 48%
Labour L. French 513 12%
Conservative A. Garnett 170 4%
Majority 2,939
Turnout

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Len Tyrer 2,990 89.6%
Conservative G.Fawcett 275 8%
Labour H. Adams 72 2%
Majority 2,918
Turnout

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Paul Woodruff 910 42%
Labour B. Williams 645 29%
Official New Labour J. Kenny 563 26%
Liberal Democrats R. Ousby 500 23%
Socialist Labour K. Anderson 75 3%
Conservative G. Hicklin 41 2%
Majority 275
Turnout

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Karren Afford 2,010 72%
Labour T. Denny 613 22%
Socialist L. Mahmood 63 2%
Conservative J. Atkinson 58 2%
Majority 1,397
Turnout

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats A. Hines 2,394 70%
Labour V. Moffatt 554 16%
Conservative G. Brandwood 275 8%
Liberal R. Cameron 175 5%
Majority 1,840
Turnout

Dingle

Dingle
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats E. Phelan 1,309 60%
Labour S. Sharma 718 33%
Conservative D. Patmore 94 4%
Socialist P. Dunne 65 3%
Majority 591
Turnout

Dovecot

Dovecot
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Graham Hulme 543 35%
Labour J. Jones 476 31%
Liberal K. Buchanan 355 23%
Ward Labour B. Walsh 112 7%
Conservative W.H. Connolly 71 5%
Majority 67
Turnout

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour P. Brennan 432 48%
Ward Labour C.M. Dooley 372 41%
Liberal Democrats W. Allen 75 8%
Liberal A. Taylor 26 3%
Majority 60
Turnout

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats A. Poole 947 43%
Labour E. Thomas 768 35%
Liberal S. Rutherford 213 10%
Ward Labour C.A. Heron 166 8%
Conservative D. Johnson 94 4%
Majority 179
Turnout

Gillmoss

Gillmoss
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Rose Bailey 682 26%
Ward Labour C. Morgan 621 23%
Liberal F. Fall 583 22%
Liberal Democrats S. Monkcom 560 21%
Independent E. Burke 119 4%
Conservative B. Jones 93 3%
Majority 122
Turnout

Granby

Granby
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Gideon Ben-Tovim 752 62%
Liberal Democrats D. Lewis 339 28%
Socialist C.Wilson 92 8%
Majority 413
Turnout

Grassendale

Grassendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Beatrice Fraenkel 2,596 72%
Labour A. Burrage 560 16%
Conservative C. Cross 368 10%
Liberal J. Moore 52 1%
Natural Law G. Mead 10 0.3%
Majority 2,036
Turnout

Kensington

Kensington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Richard Marbrow 1,280 61%
Labour J. Hamilton 525 25%
Liberal M. Bickley 254 12%
Conservative I. McFall 42 2%
Majority 755
Turnout

Melrose

Melrose
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour F. Kidd 629 37%
Ward Labour B.P. Hincks 481 28%
Liberal Democrats F. Forrester 361 21%
Liberal T. Newall 185 11%
Conservative A. Nugent 50 3%
Majority 148
Turnout

Netherley

Netherley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats T. Marshall 594 48%
Labour D. Garman 472 38%
Socialist Labour A. Fogg 132 11%
Conservative P. Hughes 34 3%
Independent M. Fowler 28 2%
Majority 122
Turnout

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Kevin Firth 1,631 65%
Labour D. Minahan 643 26%
Liberal F. Carroll 169 7%
Conservative S. Lennard 64 3%
Majority 988
Turnout

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats H. Herrity 1,631 67%
Labour J. Nolan 712 29%
Conservative P.D. Barron 76 3%
Majority 919
Turnout

Pirrie

Pirrie
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour C. Prayle 741 49%
Liberal Democrats M. Kelly 372 25%
Liberal C. Mayes 301 20%
Conservative F.V. Stevens 88 6%
Majority 369
Turnout

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats F. Roderick 1,442 56%
Labour M. Rasmussen 885 35%
Liberal P. Hayes 172 7%
Conservative D.M. Nuttall 42 2%
Majority 537
Turnout

Smithdown

Smithdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats G. Airey 681 51%
Labour N. Bann 525 39%
Liberal M. Williams 77 6%
Ward Labour V. Marsland 53 4%
Majority 156
Turnout

Speke

Speke
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats G. Smith 856 56%
Labour P. Bostok 508 33%
Liberal M. Langley 126 8%
Conservative M. Williams 36 2%
Majority 348
Turnout

Tuebrook

Tuebrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Hazel Williams 1,958 73%
Labour B. Lawless 434 16%
Liberal Democrats L. Kinahan 233 9%
Conservative A.E. Bowness 71 3%
Majority 1,524
Turnout

Valley

Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats D. Craig 1,531 67%
Labour I. Harvey 596 26%
Liberal I. Mayes 47 2%
Conservative J. Perry 34 1%
Majority 935
Turnout

Vauxhall

Vauxhall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour M. Kennedy 715 62%
Ward Labour F. Murphy 284 25%
Liberal Democrats T. Drake 98 9%
Liberal D. Mayes 52 5%
Majority 617 1,149
Turnout

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats J. Lang 2,165 71%
Labour P. Harvey 778 26%
Conservative A. Gray 89 3%
Majority 1,387
Turnout

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Barbara Collinge 3,206 70%
Conservative S. Fitzsimmons 817 17%
Labour B.C. Wilde 455 10%
Liberal G. Bellas 99 2%
Majority 2,751
Turnout

References


[2]

  1. "Local Elections results". The Times. 9 May 1998. p. 46.
  2. Liverpool Echo 8 May 1998