1998 Manchester City Council election


Elections to Manchester Council were held on Thursday, 7 May 1998. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2002. A vacancy each in Ardwick and Harpurhey were also being contested. There were two Labour candidates for Barlow Moor ward, the result of de-selected Labour Councillor Arthur Maloney securing an official Labour Party nomination before he was replaced by a new candidate. The Independent Labour candidates stood as Labour Peace 2000. Overall turnout was 20.5%, with Labour retaining control of the council.[1][2]

Election result


Manchester Council Election Result 1998
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 1 1 0 85.7 52.9 34,027 -7.2%
  Liberal Democrats 5 1 1 0 14.3 28.5 18,294 +6.5%
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0.0 12.8 8,261 -0.2%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.4 2,200 +0.5%
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.5 997 +1.5%
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.5 319 +0.5%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.1 47 +0.1%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 42 -0.3%
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 32 -0.5%
  Direct Action 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 28 +0.0%
  Independent Liberal 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.0 17 +0.0%

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

PartySeats  +/-  
Labour840
Liberal Democrats150
Labour hold

Ward results


Ardwick

Ardwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Lawrence Murphy* 653 66.0 -10.5
Labour Bernard Priest 577
Liberal Democrats Derek Maloney 118 11.9 +1.4
Liberal Democrats David Gray 107
Conservative Fanny Davenport 106 10.7 +1.0
Conservative John Davenport 97
Green Bruce Bingham 56 5.7 +2.4
Socialist Labour Rachel Newton 56 5.7 +5.7
Majority 459 54.1 -12.0
Turnout 1,770
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing -5.9

Baguley

Baguley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Farrell* 1,044 69.8 -4.3
Conservative Robert Caddick 291 19.5 +4.0
Liberal Democrats Anthony McGarr 161 10.8 +3.1
Majority 753 50.3 -8.3
Turnout 1,496
Labour hold Swing -4.1

Barlow Moor

Barlow Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats John Leech 1,671 57.8 +9.3
Labour Jonathan Whitehead 779 26.9 -14.5
Labour Arthur Maloney* 197 6.8 -34.6
Conservative Thomas Bumby 178 6.2 -0.9
Socialist Labour Margaret Manning 68 2.4 +2.4
Majority 892 30.8 +23.7
Turnout 2,893
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +11.9

Benchill

Benchill
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour George Harding* 791 76.1 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Janice Redmond 178 17.1 +7.8
Conservative Anthony Green 70 6.7 -0.9
Majority 613 60.0 -8.4
Turnout 1,039
Labour hold Swing -4.7

Beswick and Clayton

Beswick and Clayton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Harland 960 52.4 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Martina Dunican* 805 44.0 -3.9
Conservative Elena Stars 66 3.6 +0.6
Majority 155 8.5 +6.7
Turnout 1,831
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +5.1

Blackley

Blackley
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Harold Lyons* 1,043 68.4 +4.9
Conservative Jacqueline Rowland 244 16.0 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Matthews 237 15.6 +4.8
Majority 799 52.4 +1.9
Turnout 1,524
Labour hold Swing +0.9

Bradford

Bradford
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Neil Swannick 759 58.4 -17.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Fairhurst 449 34.5 +20.5
Conservative Joyce Haydock 92 7.1 +0.6
Majority 310 23.8 -38.4
Turnout 1,300
Labour hold Swing -19.1

Brooklands

Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Glynn Evans* 1,111 54.5 -1.9
Conservative Ian Bradshaw 667 32.7 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Bill Fisher 260 12.8 +3.9
Majority 444 21.8 -1.7
Turnout 2,038
Labour hold Swing -0.8

Burnage

Burnage
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Marilyn Taylor* 1,345 63.0 -3.8
Conservative Jeffrey Leach 396 18.5 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Robert Harrison 325 15.2 -0.6
Green Jane Hutchins 70 3.3 +3.3
Majority 949 44.4 -6.6
Turnout 2,136
Labour hold Swing -3.6

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Thomas Findlow* 643 76.2 -1.5
Green William Kearns 101 12.0 +10.3
Liberal Democrats David Radcliffe 100 11.8 +3.1
Majority 542 64.2 -1.5
Turnout 844
Labour hold Swing -5.9

Charlestown

Charlestown
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Basil Curley* 1,083 65.4 -10.8
Liberal Democrats Rodney Isherwood 322 19.5 +10.2
Conservative Christine Saunders 260 15.7 +3.3
Majority 761 46.0 -17.8
Turnout 1,655
Labour hold Swing -10.5

Cheetham

Cheetham
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Martin Pagel* 1,153 46.7 -36.4
Liberal Democrats Qassim Afzal 1,096 44.4 +38.0
Conservative Dorothy Keller 176 7.1 +7.1
Independent Ahmed Zubair 42 1.7 +1.7
Majority 57 2.3 -70.3
Turnout 2,467
Labour hold Swing -37.2

Chorlton

Chorlton
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Co-op Bernard Selby* 1,298 43.5 -24.6
Conservative Malcolm Cleall-Hill 624 20.9 +3.0
Green Julian Parry 404 13.5 +7.0
Liberal Democrats Cath Hall 393 13.2 +5.7
Socialist Labour Evan Pritchard 267 8.9 +8.9
Majority 674 22.6 -27.6
Turnout 2,986
Labour hold Swing -13.8

Crumpsall

Crumpsall
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Alan Spinks* 1,462 68.1 -6.1
Conservative Nigel Dugmore 379 17.6 +2.2
Liberal Democrats David Gordon 307 14.3 +6.5
Majority 1,083 50.4 -8.4
Turnout 2,148
Labour hold Swing -4.1

Didsbury

Didsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Geoffrey Bridson* 1,700 43.5 +5.3
Conservative Peter Hilton 1,051 26.9 -5.5
Liberal Democrats David Sandiford 1,009 25.8 -2.3
Green Tom McGahan 147 3.8 +3.8
Majority 649 16.6 +10.9
Turnout 3,907
Labour hold Swing +5.4

Fallowfield

Fallowfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Peter Morrison* 900 53.4 -16.5
Liberal Democrats David Hennigan 267 15.8 +5.4
Conservative Simon Davenport 265 15.7 +2.2
Independent Labour Tommy Kelly 108 6.4 +6.4
Green Micheal Daw 83 4.9 -1.4
Socialist Labour Paul Hepburn 63 3.7 +3.7
Majority 633 37.5 -18.9
Turnout 1,686
Labour hold Swing -10.9

Gorton North

Gorton North
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Wendy Helsby* 1,333 50.0 -2.2
Labour James Battle 1,173 44.0 +1.4
Conservative Albert Walsh 103 3.9 -0.6
Socialist Labour Alan Wardlaw 55 2.1 +2.1
Majority 160 6.0 -3.6
Turnout 2,664
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.8

Gorton South

Gorton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats John Bridges* 1,347 60.8 +3.5
Labour Christopher Lowe 705 31.8 -6.8
Conservative Ann Hodkinson 75 3.4 +0.4
Green Emma Hamilton 61 2.8 +1.7
Direct Action James Piper 28 1.3 +1.3
Majority 642 29.0 +10.3
Turnout 2,216
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.1

Harpurhey

Harpurhey
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Pat Karney* 804 63.8 -8.7
Labour Joanne Green 761
Liberal Democrats Andrew Steele 300 23.8 +12.0
Liberal Democrats Arthur Tozowonah 212
Conservative Joan Coombes 156 12.4 +3.2
Conservative Henry Coombes 151
Majority 461 40.0 -20.7
Turnout 1,260
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing -10.3

Hulme

Hulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mary Murphy* 508 63.4 -10.6
Green Melanie Jarman 108 13.5 +5.7
Liberal Democrats James Graham 88 11.0 +3.5
Conservative Paul Kierman 62 7.7 +0.5
Communist Steve Riley 18 2.2 +2.2
Independent Liberal Charles Lyn-Lloyd 17 2.1 -1.3
Majority 400 49.9 -16.2
Turnout 801
Labour hold Swing -8.1

Levenshulme

Levenshulme
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Keith Whitmore* 1,550 57.7 +0.5
Labour Nicholas Macgregor 771 28.7 -5.7
Conservative Paul Davies 148 5.5 +1.2
Socialist Labour John Garratt 104 3.9 +3.9
Green Simon Chislett 81 3.0 -0.2
Socialist Alternative Andrew Pitts 32 1.2 +1.2
Majority 779 29.0 +6.3
Turnout 2,686
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +3.1

Lightbowne

Lightbowne
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Kenneth Franklin* 1,277 71.7 -4.1
Conservative William Clapham 258 14.5 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Samantha McCormick 247 13.9 +5.9
Majority 1,019 57.2 -5.0
Turnout 1,782
Labour hold Swing -2.5

Longsight

Longsight
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Razak Saeed 1,314 55.9 +9.0
Green Spencer Fitzgibbon 360 15.3 +6.3
Liberal Democrats Abu Chowdhury 278 11.8 -1.0
Conservative Paul Mostyn 274 11.7 -12.6
Socialist Labour Hilary Partridge 123 5.2 +5.2
Majority 954 40.6 +18.0
Turnout 2,349
Labour hold Swing +1.3

Moss Side

Moss Side
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Roy Walters 1,095 76.3 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Doreen Dankyl 143 10.0 +2.3
Conservative Mary Barnes 126 8.8 +1.2
Green Teresa Romagnuolo 43 3.0 -2.3
Communist John Pearson 29 2.0 +2.0
Majority 952 66.3 -5.5
Turnout 1,436
Labour hold Swing -2.7

Moston

Moston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Derek Shaw* 1,248 64.6 -8.3
Conservative Gregory Skorzewski 356 18.4 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Joyce Laslett 327 16.9 +5.8
Majority 892 46.2 -11.5
Turnout 1,931
Labour hold Swing -5.7

Newton Heath

Newton Heath
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Mathis Smitheman 1,051 80.4 +0.2
Conservative Raymond Wattenbach 132 10.1 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Barbera McKay 124 9.5 +2.5
Majority 919 70.3 +0.2
Turnout 1,307
Labour hold Swing +0.1

Northenden

Northenden
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Richard Cowell 1,205 56.2 -12.8
Conservative Richard West 394 18.4 +0.3
Green Lance Crookes 324 15.1 +10.8
Liberal Democrats Jeanette McKay 222 10.3 +1.7
Majority 811 37.8 -13.1
Turnout 2,145
Labour hold Swing -6.5

Old Moat

Old Moat
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Andrew Fender* 1,396 49.8 -17.2
Liberal Democrats Yasmen Zalzala 1,031 36.8 +26.6
Conservative Christopher Brown 213 7.6 -6.0
Green Lucy Fogarty 163 5.8 -0.4
Majority 365 13.0 -40.4
Turnout 2,803
Labour hold Swing -21.9

Rusholme

Rusholme
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour John Byrne* 945 43.6 -6.8
Liberal Democrats Ray Atkins 693 32.0 +1.8
Independent Labour Michael Robinson 211 9.7 +9.7
Conservative Karen Abbad 197 9.1 -0.5
Green Bernard Ekbery 74 3.4 +3.4
Socialist Labour Trevor Wongsam 47 2.2 +2.2
Majority 252 11.6 -8.7
Turnout 2,167
Labour hold Swing -4.3

Sharston

Sharston
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Hugh Barrett* 910 73.4 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Karen Farnen 196 15.8 +5.3
Conservative George Stars 134 10.8 -0.1
Majority 776 62.6 -2.3
Turnout 1,240
Labour hold Swing -3.8

Whalley Range

Whalley Range
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Bernard Stone* 1,247 51.4 -8.8
Conservative John Kershaw 516 21.3 -1.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Powell 414 17.1 +5.5
Green Mary Candeland 125 5.2 -0.4
Socialist Labour Steven Wynn 124 5.1 +5.1
Majority 731 30.1 -34.5
Turnout 2,426
Labour hold Swing -3.8

Withington

Withington
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Audrey Firth* 1,943 61.2 +8.0
Labour Isobel Freeman 921 29.0 -8.3
Conservative Muhammed Naqui 222 7.0 +0.9
Socialist Labour Janice Whitehead 90 2.8 +2.8
Majority 1,022 32.2 +16.3
Turnout 3,176
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +8.1

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Labour Paul Andrews* 936 72.2 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Bill Ford 360 27.8 +16.4
Majority 576 44.4 -14.5
Turnout 1,296
Labour hold Swing -7.2

By-elections between 1998 and 1999


Cheetham By-Election 24 September 1998[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±
Liberal Democrats Qassim Afzal 1,394 48.5 +4.1
Labour Imran Rizvi 1,342 46.6 -0.1
Conservative Dorothy Keller 141 4.9 -2.2
Majority 52 1.9 -0.4
Turnout 2,877
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +2.1

References


  1. Manchester Evening News, 8 May 1998.
  2. "Manchester 1998 council election results". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 14 June 1998. Retrieved 11 January 2012.
  3. "By-election past results". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 27 April 2003. Retrieved 19 January 2012.